This subject category includes databases covering social sciences and human sciences, including anthropology, communication, education, history, human development, international studies, law, military science, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, Architecture and Urban Studies, and the School of Education.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAND State Statistics |
RAND State StatisticsRAND State Statistics indexes data from all 50 states (some down to the city or county level) in areas of business and economics, quality of life, education, energy and environment, government finance, health and socioeconomics, and population and demographics. Data can be downloaded in spreadsheet formats. 1960-present. |
May 21, 2012 | e1001231 |
|
|
| REHABDATA from the National Rehabilitation Information Center |
REHABDATA from the National Rehabilitation Information CenterREHABDATA indexes citations and abstracts of books, reports, articles, and audiovisual materials relating to the health, psychology, and education aspects of disability and rehabilitation research. 1956-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Remote Sensing Digital Image Analysis from SpringerLink |
Remote Sensing Digital Image Analysis from SpringerLinkRemote Sensing Digital Image Analysis provides the non-specialist with an introduction to quantitative evaluation of satellite and aircraft derived remotely retrieved data. Each chapter covers the pros and cons of digital remotely sensed data. Its focus is on those procedures that have become part of the set of tools regularly used to perform thematic mapping. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000793 |
|
|
| Resource Center for Minority Data (MDRC) from ICPSR |
Resource Center for Minority Data (RCMD) from ICPSRRCMD provides data sets and indexes article citations for journal articles, books and book chapters, government and agency reports, working papers, dissertations, conference papers, meeting presentations, unpublished manuscripts, magazine and newspaper articles, and audiovisual materials about the social science, education, and health aspects of minorities. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| Risk Abstracts from ProQuest |
Risk Abstracts from ProQuestRisk Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of articles from journals, conference proceedings, books, reports, and patents in the field of risk management, and risk-related concerns in public and environmental health, social issues, and psychology. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000068 |
|
|
| Roper Center for Public Opinion Research |
Roper Center for Public Opinion ResearchThe Roper Center indexes questions and response data from public opinion polls and academic surveys. Polls are available in HTML and PDF; data sets can be downloaded as text or SPSS files. Many results can be viewed as interactive cross tabulations. You must create a profile and sign in to download data sets. 1930s-present. |
May 16, 2012 | e1001232 |
|