This subject category includes databases covering the life sciences: agriculture, biology, and natural resources. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Natural Resources, Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-PAC Searchable Proceedings of Animal Conferences |
S-PAC: Searchable Proceedings of Animal ConferencesS-PAC indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text conference proceedings on animal production and management. Full text available in PDF. 1935-present. Limited to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000390 |
|
|
| SANREM CRSP (Sustainable Agriculture and Natural Resource Management) Knowledgebase from the VT OIRED |
SANREM CRSP (Sustainable Agriculture and Natural Resource Management) Knowledgebase from the VT OIREDThe SANREM CRSP Knowledgebase indexes citations and full-text reports, books, journal articles, videos, and presentations related to sustainable agriculture and natural resource management in the developing world. Full text available in PDF, MS Word, and other formats. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| SciTech Connect |
SciTech ConnectSciTech Connect indexes citations and full-text technical reports, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia, and data sets related to publicly available Department of Energy sponsored research. 1940s-present. |
May 3, 2013 |
|
||
| Science Citation Index from Thomson Reuters Web of Knowledge |
Science Citation Index from Thomson Reuters Web of KnowledgeScience Citation Index, a subset of Web of Science, indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journal articles, books, and conference proceedings in all science disciplines. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| Science.Gov search engine |
Science.Gov search engineScience.gov is a federated search engine that cross-searches over 45 scientific databases and over 2100 scientific websites. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Smoking and Health Database from the CDC |
Smoking and Health Database from the CDCThe Smoking and Health Database indexes citations and abstracts from medical and professional journals, books and book chapters, dissertations, reports, conference proceedings, government documents from federal, state, local, and foregin governments, fact sheets, and policy documents from U.S. and international nonprofits organizations. 1882-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Social Sciences in Forestry |
Social Sciences in ForestrySocial Sciences in Forestry indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, books, conference proceedings, and government documents concerning to the areas of legislation, policy and planning, management, economic development, investment, and finance in relation to forestry. 1985-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000220 |
|
|
| SpringerLink Ebooks |
SpringerLink EbooksSpringerLink provides over 12,000 ebooks in architecture and design, business and economics, engineering and the physical sciences, the life sciences, medicine, humanities, and the social sciences. Each chapter is presented as a separate PDF. We have access to most English-language ebooks from 2005 forward (indicated with a green access icon). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000459 |
|
|
| SpringerLink Ejournals |
SpringerLink EjournalsSpringerLink provides full-text access to ejournals in the life sciences, medicine, engineering, physical sciences, humanities, and economics. Full text available in HTML and PDF. Most journals are online back to volume 1. References linked to PubMed, CrossRef, and ChemPort, which are alternatives to Get VText (try CrossRef first). 1832-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000488 |
|
|
| SpringerLink ebooks |
SpringerLink EbooksSpringerLink provides over 12,000 ebooks in architecture and design, business and economics, engineering and the physical sciences, the life sciences, medicine, humanities, and the social sciences. Each chapter is presented as a separate PDF. We have access to most English-language ebooks from 2005 forward (indicated with a green access icon). |
Jun 15, 2012 |
|
||
| SpringerProtocols |
SpringerProtocolsSpringerProtocols is a set of peer-reviewed, reproducible procedures for scientific experiments in the life sciences with step-by-step instructions in HTML and PDF and some streaming videos. 1980s-present. |
Jul 18, 2012 | e1001292 |
|
|
| Structure Database from NLM |
Structure Database from NLMStructure Database indexes data on macromolecules such as proteins. You can view the structures, find similar structures, and see chemical interactions related to these structures. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Sustainability Science Abstracts from ProQuest |
Sustainability Science Abstracts from ProQuestSustainability Science Abstracts indexes abstracts and citations from journal articles, conference proceedings, books, patents, reports, theses, and dissertations in the fields of sustainable development, human population and demography, natural resource management, and conservation of natural resources. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1995-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000136 |
|