This subject category includes databases covering engineering and the physical sciences: chemistry, geosciences, mathematics, physics, and statistics. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Engineering and Sciences.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAE Technical Papers |
SAE Technical PapersUse this database to find/verify the paper number and date needed. Then request SAE Technical Papers from 2003-present through ILLiad. Earlier papers on CD-ROM:1994-2002 or on microfiche. 1965-1994. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000227 |
|
|
| SIMBAD Astronomical Database |
SIMBAD Astronomical DatabaseSIMBAD indexes bibliographic references and data on astronomical topics: stars, galaxies, planetary nebulae, clusters, and novae and supernovae. Each object indexes has description data, cross identifications, observational data, plus a general bibliography of references to the object. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| SPIE Digital Library |
SPIE Digital LibrarySPIE Digital Library provides full-text journals and conference proceedings on the physical sciences of optics and photonics. Full text available as PDFs. 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000382 |
|
|
| Safari Books Online |
Safari Books OnlineSafari Books Online provides over 16,000 full-text ebooks (HTML) in computer science, information technology, and business. A few titles can be downloaded as PDFs. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000269 |
|
|
| SciFinder Scholar |
SciFinder ScholarSciFinder Scholar indexes citations and abstracts from Chemical Abstract Services databases and MEDLINE including journal articles, patents, books, conference papers, dissertations, and reports. You can search text-based fields or draw chemical structures. You can perform cited reference searches. 1907-present. Limited to simultaneous users. Registration required. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000205 |
|
|
| SciTech Connect |
SciTech ConnectSciTech Connect indexes citations and full-text technical reports, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia, and data sets related to publicly available Department of Energy sponsored research. 1940s-present. |
May 3, 2013 |
|
||
| Science Citation Index from ISI Web of Science |
Science Citation Index from ISI Web of KnowledgeScience Citation Index, a subset of Web of Science, indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journal articles and conference proceedings in all science disciplines. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| Science.Gov search engine |
Science.Gov search engineScience.gov is a federated search engine that cross-searches over 45 scientific databases and over 2100 scientific websites. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Shock & Vibration Digest from EBSCOhost |
Shock & Vibration Digest from EBSCOhostShock & Vibration Digest indexes abstracts, citations, and full text of journal articles, book reviews, and conference proceedings in the engineering fields of shock and vibration, noise, and vibration technologies. The full-text materials are available in both HTML and PDF formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1967-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000698 |
|
|
| SmartBuilding Index from Reed Construction Data |
SmartBuilding Index from Reed Construction DataSmartBuilding Index provides architects, spec writers, engineers and contractors with in-depth information on commercial building products - including technical data, sourcing, cost data, project use examples, and downloadable specs, CAD and BIM objects. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Smithsonian Physical Tables (9th Revised Edition) from Knovel |
Smithsonian Physical Tables (9th Revised Edition) from KnovelThis reference source include 901 tables of data relevant to engineering and physics. Each chapters is a separate PDF. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000002 |
|
|
| Solid State & Superconductivity Abstracts from ProQuest |
Solid State & Superconductivity Abstracts from ProQuestSolid State and Superconductivity Abstracts indexes abstracts and citations from journal articles, conference proceedings, books, essays, reports, patents, and theses and dissertations in engineering and physical sciences. You can restrict to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000071 |
|
|
| SpringerLink Ebooks |
SpringerLink EbooksSpringerLink provides over 12,000 ebooks in architecture and design, business and economics, engineering and the physical sciences, the life sciences, medicine, humanities, and the social sciences. Each chapter is presented as a separate PDF. We have access to most English-language ebooks from 2005 forward (indicated with a green access icon). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000459 |
|
|
| SpringerLink Ejournals |
SpringerLink EjournalsSpringerLink provides full-text access to ejournals in the life sciences, medicine, engineering, physical sciences, humanities, and economics. Full text available in HTML and PDF. Most journals are online back to volume 1. References linked to PubMed, CrossRef, and ChemPort, which are alternatives to Get VText (try CrossRef first). 1832-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000488 |
|
|
| SpringerLink ebooks |
SpringerLink EbooksSpringerLink provides over 12,000 ebooks in architecture and design, business and economics, engineering and the physical sciences, the life sciences, medicine, humanities, and the social sciences. Each chapter is presented as a separate PDF. We have access to most English-language ebooks from 2005 forward (indicated with a green access icon). |
Jun 15, 2012 |
|
||
| Synthesis Lecture Series from Morgan and Claypool |
Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer ScienceSynthesis is a collection of about 200 ebooks in engineering and the sciences. Complete list of books. The basic component is a 50-100 page ebook called a Lecture that synthesizes important research or development topics, authored by a prominent contributor to the field that provide more synthesis, analysis, and depth than typical journal articles. Each ebook is a single PDF. 2005-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000434 |
|
|
| Treatise on Geophysics from ScienceDirect |
Treatise on Geophysics from ScienceDirectThe Treatise on Geophysics provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on geophysics: seismology, structure of the earth, minerals, geodesy, geomagnetism, evolution of the earth, and planets and moons. References linked via CrossRef, which generates a Get VText window. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000893 |
|