Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

General interest

This subject category includes databases are either basic or broad in scope. They include resources that cover multiple subject areas, such as general purpose encyclopedias, large article indexing databases, or newspaper article indexing databases.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
THOMAS from the Library of Congress
    THOMAS
This resource is freely accessible

THOMAS from the Library of Congress

THOMAS provides full-text information about the activities of Congress: bills and resolutions, the Congressional Record, schedules, committees, presidential nominations, treaties, and other government resources. 1968-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
TIGER/Line Files @ ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only 

TIGER/Line Files @ ICPSR

TIGER/Line Files provides data sets from the Census Bureau's TIGER (Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing) database. Data for individual states can be downloaded.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
Theses Canada Portal from Library and Archives Canada
    Canadian Library and Archives
This resource is freely accessibleContents of this resource available through Summon

Theses Canada Portal

Theses Canada Portal is a catalog of theses and dissertations published at major Canadian universities. Recent publications are available in full text as PDFs; older publications can be requested through interlibrary loan. 1965-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Times Digital Archive 1785-2008 (London Times) from Gale
    Gale Times Digital Archive
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Times Digital Archive 1785-2008 (London Times) from Gale

The Times Digital Archive indexes the full text of The Times (London). Pages and articles provided as PNGs and PDFs. You can limit to advertising, editorials, pictures, and stories about people.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000284