This subject category includes databases covering social sciences and human sciences, including anthropology, communication, education, history, human development, international studies, law, military science, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, Architecture and Urban Studies, and the School of Education.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIGER/Line Files @ ICPSR |
TIGER/Line Files @ ICPSRTIGER/Line Files provides data sets from the Census Bureau's TIGER (Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing) database. Data for individual states can be downloaded. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| TableBase from RDS |
TableBase from RDSTableBase indexes tabular information from business publications, trade journals, industry newsletters, and regional, national, and international newspapers. It also indexes historical tabular information from statistical annuals, brokerage reports, and governmental reports. 1992-present. Limited to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000406 |
|
|
| Teacher Reference Center from EBSCOhost |
Teacher Reference Center from EBSCOhostTeacher Reference Center indexes abstracts, citations, and full-text articles from academic journals, magazines, directories, biographies, and case studies on all aspects of education.The full-text materials are available in both HTML and PDF formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1984-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000504 |
|
|
| TeachingWithData.org from ICPSR |
TeachingWithData.org from ICPSRTeachingWitData.org provides data sets related to the social sciences that can be incorporated into classroom learning. The collection is especially relevant for courses in demography, economics, history, political science, public policy, social psychology, and sociology but would also enhance courses in areas such as education, environmental science, family studies, and public health. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| Terrorism and Preparedness Data Resource Center (TPDRC) from ICPSR |
Terrorism and Preparedness Data Resource Center (TPDRC) from ICPSRTPDRC provides data sets on national and international survey data and related research materials about terrorism, homeland security, and preparedness. It also indexes bibliographic records on publications related to this data. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| Tobacco in History and Culture: An Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Tobacco in History and Culture: An Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryTobacco in History and Culture: An Encyclopedia provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the agricultural, medical, social, and chemical aspects of tobacco and smoking. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Toxicology Abstracts from ProQuest |
Toxicology Abstracts from ProQuestyToxicology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, books, technical reports, patents, theses, and dissertations on the science, medical, and social science aspects of toxic substances. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000072 |
|