This subject category includes databases are either basic or broad in scope. They include resources that cover multiple subject areas, such as general purpose encyclopedias, large article indexing databases, or newspaper article indexing databases.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Census Data from ICPSR |
U.S. Census Data from ICPSRICPSR provides both census microdata and aggregate data acquired from the Census Bureau. Microdata is the individual responses to census questions while aggregate data contains tabulations of the individual responses at various levels, such as states, counties, and census tracts. 1940s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| U.S. Government Manual |
U.S. Government ManualThe United States Government Manual provides information in ASCII text and PDF on the agencies of the legislative, judicial, and executive branches. It also includes information on quasi-official agencies; international organizations in which the United States participates; and boards, commissions, and committees. The Manual begins with reprints of the Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution. 1995/96-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UNBISnet from the United Nations |
UNBISnet from the United NationsUNBISnet is a catalog of United Nations documents, plus commercial publications and other non-UN sources held at the Dag Hammarskjöld Library. Some documents are available in full text. 1979-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) global database |
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) global databaseUIS provides statistics tables related to UNESCO's interests: education, literacy, science and technology, culture, and communication. View pre-defined tables or build your own by selecting countries, indicators, and years. Tables can be downloaded in spreadsheet formats or exported to PDFs. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UNdata from the United Nations Statistics Division |
UNdata from the United Nations Statistics DivisionUNdata indexes data and statistics compiled by United Nations divisions, including official statistics produced by countries and compiled by United Nations data system, as well as estimates and projections. The domains covered are agriculture, crime, education, energy, industry, labour, national accounts, population and tourism. You can also find indicators such as Millennium Development Goals. Data can be downloaded in statistical software formats. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| USA.gov |
USA.govUSA.gov is an easy-to-search, free-access website designed to give you a centralized place to find information from U.S. local, state, and federal government agency websites. |
Jul 21, 2011 |
|
||
| USPTO Patent Full-Text and Image Database |
USPTO Patent Full-Text and Image DatabaseThe USPTO Patent Full-Text and Image Database indexes information about patents, plus provides full text of patents since 1976 and full-page images of all patents in TIFF format. 1790-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UlrichsWeb - Ulrich's Periodical Directory |
UlrichsWeb - Ulrich's Periodical DirectoryUlrichsWeb provides information about periodicals: whether a journal is peer reviewed, scholarly, trade, or popular; in which databases it is indexed; publication dates and title changes; and links to Journal Citation Reports for impact factors. Use the Get VText links to see local date coverage. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000127 |
|