Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Business and economics

This subject category includes databases covering business and economics. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Business and Science and programs in urban and international affairs.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
VaStat
    Virginia Statistics Abstracts
This resource is freely accessible

VaStat

VaStat provides statistics, data sets, and reports on all aspects of life in Virginia. Detailed profiles of counties and cities are provided. Employment and income statistics by area, taxation figures by local governments, population and demographics, industry profiles, and other economic drivers are all detailed in report and data sets.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Value Line Research Center
    Valueline
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Value Line Research Center

Value Line provides full-text reports in HTML and PDF on investments, businesses, and industries. Major reports available include the Investment Survey, Mutual Fund Survey, Fund Advisor, Convertibles Survey, and ETF Survey. Most sections offer the latest few months of reports. It also provides delayed stock quotes, company news, market updates, portfolio tracking with alerts, and educational articles.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000222
Vente et Gestion from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Vente et Gestion from EBSCOhost

Vente et Gestion indexes abstracts, citations, and full-text articles from journals, magazines, newspapers, and country reports in the field of accounting, tax, administration, industry and manufacturing, marketing, logistics, and technology. Full-text material is available in PDF format. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000653
Virginia State Employee Salaries from the Richmond Times-Dispatch
    Richmond Times Dispatch
This resource is freely accessible This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link

Virginia State Employee Salaries from the Richmond Times-Dispatch

Provides salary and other information from 212 state agencies, including colleges. It excludes the names of state employees whose total compensation is less than the statewide average of $50,425.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010