This list includes databases in which you can begin many research topics. It includes databases catering to all levels of user, not just undergraduates. Content of these databases can include reference sources like encyclopedias or dictionaries; articles that give an overview of a topic, issue, controversy, or recent event; or that provide broad coverage to assist in narrowing or refining a research topic. After you have used these databases for background research on your topic, you can move on to more subject-specific databases.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water: Science and Issues from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Water: Science and Issues from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryWater: Science and Issues provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the natural resource, life science, physical science and technology, and economic aspects of water. Biographies, photos, and a glossary are also included. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Web of Science: Citation Databases from Thomson Reuters |
Web of Science: Citation Databases from Thomson ReutersThe three Web of Science databases index citations from journal articles and conference proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. You can perform cited reference searches, analyze trends and patterns, and create visual representations of citation relationships. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide from EBSCOhost |
Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide from EBSCOhostWildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles from journals, magazines, newspapers, books, and technical reports in the natural resources and life sciences disciplines. Full-text materials are available in HTML and PDF formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1900-present. Limited to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000160 |
|
|
| Wolfram MathWorld |
Wolfram MathWorldWolfram MathWorld provides full-text reference articles (with bibliographic citations), a glossary of mathematical terms, downloadable Mathematica notebooks, and a guide to Mathematica. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| World Book Advanced Encyclopedia |
World Book Advanced EncyclopediaThe World Book Advanced Encyclopedia provides HTML full-text reference articles, ebooks, literary criticism, U.S. Supreme Court cases, U.S. presidential papers, special reports, research guides, timelines, maps, images, and multimedia in all academic disciplines. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000733 |
|