A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAPG/Datapages |
AAPG/DatapagesAAPG/Databases provides article, journal, and ebook collections, and conference presentations from the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Content provided in PDF and HTML formats. 1935-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000464 |
|
|
| ABI/INFORM from ProQuest |
ABI/INFORM from ProQuestABI/Inform indexes citations, abstracts, and full text news articles, market and SWOT analyses, industry reports, country reports, downloadable data sets, dissertations, business cases, working papers, annual reports from North American companies, and company profiles and histories. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed journals. Full text provided in HTML and PDF. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000291 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Accounting News from LexisNexis |
Accounting News from LexisNexisSearch multiple accounting publications, including Accounting Today, Accounting Technology, AICPA Accounting and Auditing Publications, AICPA CPA Letter, Controller Report, FRR SEC Financial Report Release, John Wiley Publications, Journal of Accountancy, Practical Accountant, Accountant's Handbook, Accountant's Liability, and Accounting Series Releases. All sources are available as HTML full text. 1986-present; most sources are 1996-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| ACM Digital Library |
ACM Digital LibraryJournals, newsletters, and proceedings from the Association of Computing Machinery in PDF. Search, or browse by title. 1954-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000122 |
|
|
| Aerospace Database from ProQuest |
Aerospace Database from ProQuestAerospace Database indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, magazines, books, patents, and technical reports on the engineering and physical science aspects of aeronautics and space. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1962-present. |
Jun 21, 2012 |
|
||
| Africa Knowledge Project |
Africa Knowledge ProjectThe Africa Knowledge Project indexes the full text of articles, reports, dissertations, short stories and folktales, plus audio and music files on Africa and the African diaspora. 1968-present. |
Mar 13, 2012 | e1001175 |
|
|
| AgEcon Search from the University of Minnesota |
AgEcon Search from the University of MinnesotaOpen access repository of full-text scholarly literature in the broadly defined field of agricultural economics including sub disciplines such as agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, environmental economics, policy issues, agricultural trade, and economic development. The majority of items in AgEcon Search are working papers, conference papers, and journal articles, although other types such as books chapters and government documents are included. Many sources are peer reviewed and content is delivered as PDFs. 1922-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Ageline from EBSCOhost |
AgeLine from EBSCOhostAgeLine focuses exclusively on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. It covers the literature of social gerontology and includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy. This database indexes journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, and educational videos. Some full text available as PDF and HTML. Publication coverage is from 1978-present, with selected coverage from 1966-1977. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000184 |
|
|
| AgNIC |
AgNICAgNIC indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, reports, image collections, and more from many partner libraries and institutions. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| AGRICOLA from ProQuest |
AGRICOLA from ProQuestAGRICOLA indexes citations for journal articles, books, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture, life sciences, nutrition, and environmental science. This database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000007 |
|
|
| AGRICOLA from USDA (NAL Catalog) |
AGRICOLA from USDA (NAL Catalog)Two databases are included: books, serials, audiovisuals, and other resources held by NAL and its cooperators, and a Journal Article Citation Index covering articles dated 1985-present. Covers all aspects of agriculture, life sciences, nutrition, and environmental science. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000172 |
|
|
| Agriculture, Life, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuest |
Agriculture, Life Science, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, conference papers, reference works, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple agricultural, biological, and natural resource databases on the ProQuest platform. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001243 |
|
|
| AGRIS from FAO |
AGRIS from FAOAGRIS is a full-text repository and citation index created by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations to facilitate information exchange and to identify world literature dealing with all aspects of agriculture. It is particularly strong in literature from developing countries. AGRIS covers the wide range of subjects related to agriculture, including forestry, animal husbandry, aquatic sciences and fisheries, human nutrition, and extension. Its content includes unique grey literature such as unpublished scientific and technical reports, theses, conference papers, government publications, and more. Full text available in PDF and HTML. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000194 |
|
|
| AGU Digital Library |
AGU Digital LibraryThe AGU Digital Library indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of more than 100 years of Earth and space science research. Cited By references are available for many articles. Lectures/interviews are provided via streaming video. Some book content is available as full-text PDFs, other books provide abstracts to chapters/sections. 1896-1995. Limited to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000741 |
|
|
| AIAA Aerospace Research Central |
AIAA Aerospace Research CentralIncludes full text of AIAA journal articles and technical papers from 1963 - present as PDFs, as well as full text of the publications of the American Rocket Society and the Institute of the Aerospace Sciences, 1930 - 1962. Citations (not full text) of AIAA standards are also available. See the AIAA (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics) Refsheet or detailed instructions on finding AIAA documents. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000204 |
|
|
| AIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts from ProQuest |
AIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts from ProQuestAIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts indexes citations from the worldwide scientific literature as related to AIDS, immunology, virology, and cancer genetics. Information featured in the database concentrates on both basic science research and clinical applications. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000009 |
|
|
| Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) |
Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP)The Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) is a subject index to citations of significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals. 1988-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Alcohol Studies Database from Rutgers |
Alcohol Studies Database from RutgersContains over 80,000 citations for journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers, and audio-visual materials. Also includes a small collection of educational and prevention materials, including audiovisuals, suitable for students and educators K-12, parents, community workers, and the general public. 1987-present |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from ProQuest |
Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from ProQuestAlgology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts indexes citations of journal articles and conference papers concerning algae, fungi, protozoa, or lichens as well as research in immunology, pathology, environmental research, toxicology, and other related fields. The scope of coverage includes reproduction, growth, life cycles, biochemistry, genetics, and infection and immunity in man, other animals, and plants. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000078 |
|
|
| Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhost |
Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhostAlt HealthWatch indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine. Full-text articles available in PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Indexing and abstracts 1984-present; full text 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000634 |
|
|
| Aluminum Industry Abstracts from ProQuest |
Aluminum Industry Abstracts from ProQuestAluminium Industry Abstracts indexes citations of the world's technical literature on aluminum, production processes, products, applications, and business developments. Sources covered include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books, and press releases. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1972-current. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000011 |
|
|
| America: History and Life from EBSCOhost |
America: History and Life from EBSCOhostAmerica: History and Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database includes citations and links to journal articles, dissertations, primary documents, and book and media reviews. Some content is available full-text (PDF and HTML). Allows limiting to peer reviewed articles, those with references, and to historical periods (date ranges). 1863-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000120 |
|
|
| American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhost |
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhostAmerican Bibliography of Slavic & Eastern European Studies (ABSEES) indexes citations and full-text information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Subject areas covered include social sciences and education, humanities and the arts, and business and economics. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000242 |
|
|
| APS American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuest (APS) |
APS - American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuestAmerican Periodicals Series Online contains over 1,100 full-text periodicals (in HTML and PDF) that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including scholarly, special interest, and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. Covers all academic disciplines including the sciences, though news and literary magazines are most prevalent. An excellent source of primary documents. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000296 |
|
|
| America's Historical Newspapers from Newsbank Readex |
America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922 from Newsbank ReadexCover-to-cover reproductions of 1,000+ US newspapers in PDF. Restrict searches to dates/eras, article types (news & opinion, election returns, letters, poetry/songs, legislative, prices, advertisements, matrimony & death notices), region/state, and newspaper name. Includes the digital versions of the Early American Newspapers microforms collection, African American Newspapers 1827-1998, and a collection of Virginia newspapers (labeled Selected Historical Newspapers). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000423 |
|
|
| Animal Behavior Abstracts from ProQuest |
Animal Behavior Abstracts from ProQuestAnimal Behavior Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts in behavioral and related studies, from neurophysiology to behavioral ecology, and from genetics to applied ethology. Researchers will also find field and laboratory inquiries summarized. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000012 |
|
|
| AnimalBase |
AnimalBaseAnimalBase provides copyright-free open access to zoological works and provides manually verified lists of names of zoological genera and species. It includes digitized books and journal articles, most from prior to 1900, in their original language. Documents display as scanned images; many can be downloaded as PDFs. You can also search or browse by species, genus, or family. 350 BCE-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Année philologique |
L'Annee philologiqueL'Année philologique (The Year in Philology) is a print index contains citations of all known scholarly work published in any language anywhere in the world in the areas of ancient Greek and Latin language and linguistics, Greek and Roman history, literature, philosophy, art, archaeology, religion, mythology, music, science, early Christian texts, numismatics, papyrology and epigraphy. Each entry offers a one- or two-sentence summary of the content. Includes coverage of conference proceedings and book reviews. Coverage begins in 200 BCE and ends roughly in 800 AD. |
Sep 13, 2010 | b1276076 |
|
|
| Annual Reviews |
Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews publishes comprehensive, critical, primary-literature reviews (HTML and PDF) for 40 scientific disciplines within the biological and medical, engineering and physical, and social sciences including economics. It is a useful starting point for upper level research because it synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in each field. 1939-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000125 |
|
|
| ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from ProQuest |
ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from ProQuestANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering is an abstracting and indexing database that covers agricultural, medical, design, and engineering publications. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Sources include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, patents, press releases, and books. 1981-present; abstracts available 1993-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | 1000006 |
|
|
| Anthrosource |
AnthroSourceA full-text portal and index to journals, newsletters, bulletins, and books from the American Anthropological Association (content is hosted in Wiley Online Library ). Articles available in PDF and HTML. 1880s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000297 |
|
|
| Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhostApplied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective indexes citations from English-language academic journals and specialized magazines. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1913-1983. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1001013 |
|
|
| Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABI |
Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABIAquaculture Compendia is an encyclopedic resource covering all aspects of aquaculture, including aquatic animal and plant production, natural resources and environment, biodiversity, trade, food security and safety, and social issues. It provides datasheets, book chapters, article citations, case studies, a glossary, geographic and country data, and pictures. Some full text in PDF. 1932-present. Limit to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000144 |
|
|
| Aqualine from ProQuest |
Aqualine from ProQuestAqualine indexes citations concerning all aspects of water resources, including business, environmental, scientific, and engineering aspects. Articles on these topics are drawn from journals, conference proceedings, scientific reports, books and theses. Each entry includes bibliographic citation, abstract, geographic index terms, and subject index terms. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000013 |
|
|
| Architecture, Art, and Design database from ProQuest |
Architecture, Art, & Design databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple architecture, art, and design databases on the ProQuest platform. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1973-present. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001244 |
|
|
| Art & Architecture Complete from EBSCOhost |
Art & Architecture Complete from EBSCOhostArt & Architecture Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, magazines, trade publications, and books covering all aspects of art and architecture. It also includes a large image collection. 1901-present. |
Jan 24, 2012 | e1001169 |
|
|
| Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhostArt Full Text indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals and other publications in art, architecture, design, and cinema. It also indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. Some full text available as HTML and PDF. Allows limiting to peer reviewed sources. Citations 1929-1984, abstracts from 1994, full text from 1997. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1000235 |
|
|
| ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) from ProQuest |
ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) from ProQuestARTbibliographies Modern provides full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art. Links to full text in Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost when available. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960s-present. Limited to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000176 |
|
|
| ArticleFirst from FirstSearch |
ArticleFirst from FirstSearchAn index to citations for articles, letters, opinions, and publisher notes from over 16,000 journals in all subject areas. 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000079 |
|
|
| Arts & Humanities Citation Index from Thomson Reuters |
Arts & Humanities Citation Index from ISIArts & Humanities Citation Citation Index indexes citations and abstracts of journal literature of the arts and humanities. It also includes citations that refer to or review books, works of art, music scores, and performances. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| arXiv.org from Cornell University Library |
arXiv.org from Cornell University LibraryArXiv is a highly-automated electronic, open archive and distribution server for research articles in engineering and the physical sciences. Full text available in a variety of formats, including PDF, HTML, and PS. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| ASABE Technical Library |
ASABE Technical LibraryThe ASABE Technical Library contains the full text of conference proceedings, meeting papers, journals, standards, and technical papers of the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (PDF and HTML). Some books and textbooks are also available (each chapter is a separate PDF). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000202 |
|
|
| ASCE Civil Engineering Database |
ASCE Civil Engineering DatabaseThe Civil Engineering Database (CEDB) indexes citations for all ASCE publications. The database covers all the journals, conference proceedings, books, standards, manuals, magazines, and newspapers published by ASCE. Journal papers with abstracts go back to 1970. Non-abstract journal records go back to 1958. The book records are complete dating back to the early 1900s. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000747 |
|
|
| ASCE Library |
ASCE LibraryThe ASCE Library includes ASCE Conference Proceedings beginning in 1996, and all 33 ASCE Journal and Periodical volumes published since 1983 (all in PDF). (ASCE standards are not included.) |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000201 |
|
|
| ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Aquaculture Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of marine and freshwater aquaculture. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1984-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000017 |
|
|
| ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA: Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuestASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstract indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of aquatic resources, including life sciences, economics, and social science/public policy aspects. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000019 |
|
|
| ASFA: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of marine biotechnology, molecular biology and molecular genetics research. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000018 |
|
|
| ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from ProQuest |
ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 1: Biological Sciences and Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. Abstracts cover laboratory studies as well as research in the field. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000014 |
|
|
| ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources from ProQuest |
ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy & Non-Living Resources from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of oceanography, ocean engineering, social sciences including international policy, and economics topics like trade and commerce. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000015 |
|
|
| ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality from ProQuest |
ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution & Environmental Quality from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality indexes citations and abstracts of research and policy on the contamination of oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and estuaries. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000016 |
|
|
| ASME Digital Library |
ASME Digital LibraryFull-text archive of American Society of Mechanical Engineers Transaction journals and conference proceedings (PDFs), and citations and abstracts of ASME ebook publications. Journals 1980-present, conference proceedings 2002-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000386 |
|
|
| ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuestASSIA is an index of citations and abstracts to journal articles in the social sciences and education, economics, and health fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1987-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000020 |
|
|
| Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhost |
Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhostAssociated Program Source indexes journals and ebooks in all subject areas, but is particular strong in vocational education topics. This database is designed specifically for the research needs of two-year colleges, and provides comprehensive coverage of the most relevant associates program level content. Some full text is available in PDF and HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000635 |
|
|
| Astrophysics Data System Abstract Service from SAO/NASA |
Astrophysics Data System Abstract Service from SAO/NASASearch or browse full text and citations to articles, conference proceedings, reports, data catalogs, dissertations, and digitized books in astronomy and astrophysics. Includes scans of historical astronomical publications. 1800s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhost |
ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhostATLA Religion Database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of articles from journals, essays, book reviews, and multimedia citations. Full text, when available, is in HTML and PDF. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed sources. 1949-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000168 |
|
|
| Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals from EBSCOhost |
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals from EBSCOhostAvery Index to Architectural Periodicals indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles in architecture and design from American and international scholarly and trade journals, popular magazines, and publications of professional organizations. In addition, this database also provides citation records for architects' obituaries. Full text, when available, is in PDF and HTML. 1800s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000178 |
|