Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Ejournal packages

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Search for full-text journals offered through a publisher's platform
  • Most offer full text searching capabilities, though some limit results to ejournals included in VT's subscription
  • Not comprehensive searching on a topic as it only includes journals listed by the publisher in that search interface
  • Many of the individual ejournals will also be listed in the Journal Title Database
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
AAPG/Datapages
    American Association of Petroleum Geologists
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

AAPG/Datapages

AAPG/Databases provides article, journal, and ebook collections, and conference presentations from the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Content provided in PDF and HTML formats. 1935-present.  

 Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000464
ACM Digital Library
    Association of Computing Machinery
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon

ACM Digital Library

Journals, newsletters, and proceedings from the Association of Computing Machinery in PDF. Search, or browse by title. 1954-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000122
AGU Digital Library
    American Geophysical Union
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

AGU Digital Library

The AGU Digital Library indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of more than 100 years of Earth and space science research. Cited By references are available for many articles. Lectures/interviews are provided via streaming video. Some book content is available as full-text PDFs, other books provide abstracts to chapters/sections. 1896-1995. Limited to   simultaneous users.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000741
AIAA - American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
    American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

AIAA - American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Includes full text of AIAA journal articles and technical papers from 1963 - present as PDFs, as well as full text of the publications of the American Rocket Society and the Institute of the Aerospace Sciences, 1930 - 1962. Citations (not full text) of AIAA standards are also available. See the AIAA (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics) Refsheet or detailed instructions on finding AIAA documents.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000204
ASME Digital Library
    American Society of Mechanical Engineers
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASME Digital Library

Full-text archive of American Society of Mechanical Engineers Transaction journals, and a citations and abstracting index of ASME conference proceedings and ebook publications. [ASME conference papers are available in hardcopy in Newman Library.] Journal contents available as PDFs. 1980-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000386
American Accounting Association Digital Library
    American Accounting Association Digital Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

American Accounting Association Digital Library

Ejournals from the AAA. Current list of journals. All content is PDF. 1999-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000505
American Chemical Society Publications
    American Chemical Society
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon Gold open access - publishing

American Chemical Society Publications

Two ejournal packages: ACS Web Editions includes more than 30 journals and magazines published by ACS (current list of journals); ACS Legacy Archives provides full-text searching and instant access to all titles, volumes, issues, and articles published by the ACS prior to 1995 and represents the foundation of multidisciplinary chemistry (current list of journals). 1879-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000402
American Medical Association Journals
    JAMA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

American Medical Association Journals

Includes JAMA and the specialty Archives Journals from the AMA. Current list of journals. 1995-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000417
American Meteorological Society Journals Online
    American Meteorological Society Journals Online
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

American Meteorological Society Journals Online

AMS publications, including many free archived issues. Current list of journals. 1944-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000470
American Physiological Society Journals Online
    American Physiological Society
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

American Physiological Society Journals Online

Publications from the APS. Current list of journals; also Legacy Journals archive. 1898-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000498
American Society for Microbiology Journals
    American Society for Microbiology
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

American Society for Microbiology Journals

Publications from the ASM. Current list of journals. 1916-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000531
AnimalBase
    AnimalBase
This resource is freely accessible

AnimalBase

AnimalBase provides copyright-free open access to zoological works and provides manually verified lists of names of zoological genera and species. It includes digitized books and journal articles, most from prior to 1900, in their original language. Documents display as scanned images; many can be downloaded as PDFs. You can also search or browse by species, genus, or family. 350 BCE-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Anthrosource
    AnthroSource
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

AnthroSource

A full-text portal and index to journals, newsletters, bulletins, and books from the American Anthropological Association (content is hosted in Wiley Online Library ). Articles available in PDF and HTML. 1880s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000297