A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Mobile interface available for this database; see description for link
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACS Symposium Series |
ACS Symposium SeriesThe ACS Symposium Series provides full text ebooks (each chapter is a separate HTML page or PDF) covering agriculture, food chemistry, organic and polymer chemistry, and chemical education topics. Each book is peer-reviewed. 1974-present. |
Feb 10, 2012 | e1001168 |
|
|
| ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhost |
ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhostATLA Religion Database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of articles from journals, essays, book reviews, and multimedia citations. Full text, when available, is in HTML and PDF. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed sources. 1949-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000168 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Addison Mobile |
Addison MobileMobile (small screen) interface to the library catalog. Tested on Apple iPhone and iPod Touch, BlackBerry Storm and Bold 900, Motorola Droid, HTC Droid Eris, and Palm Pre. Provides more limited catalog record data than regular Addison. Users can submit requests through this version. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Addison, the Virginia Tech library catalog |
Addison, the Virginia Tech library catalogAddison includes records on most items owns by the VT Libraries, including books and ebooks, journals and ejournals, videos and DVDs, music CDs and cassettes, government documents, theses and dissertations, manuscripts, newspapers, microforms, software, and more. Physical items are linked to location maps. Electronic items will link to the online source. You can restrict searches by locations (library branches) or format. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Aerospace Database from ProQuest |
Aerospace Database from ProQuestAerospace Database indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, magazines, books, patents, and technical reports on the engineering and physical science aspects of aeronautics and space. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1962-present. |
Jun 21, 2012 |
|
||
| Ageline from EBSCOhost |
AgeLine from EBSCOhostAgeLine focuses exclusively on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. It covers the literature of social gerontology and includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy. This database indexes journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, and educational videos. Some full text available as PDF and HTML. Publication coverage is from 1978-present, with selected coverage from 1966-1977. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000184 |
|
|
| Agriculture, Life, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuest |
Agriculture, Life Science, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, conference papers, reference works, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple agricultural, biological, and natural resource databases on the ProQuest platform. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001243 |
|
|
| Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhost |
Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhostAlt HealthWatch indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine. Full-text articles available in PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Indexing and abstracts 1984-present; full text 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000634 |
|
|
| America: History and Life from EBSCOhost |
America: History and Life from EBSCOhostAmerica: History and Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database includes citations and links to journal articles, dissertations, primary documents, and book and media reviews. Some content is available full-text (PDF and HTML). Allows limiting to peer reviewed articles, those with references, and to historical periods (date ranges). 1863-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000120 |
|
|
| American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhost |
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhostAmerican Bibliography of Slavic & Eastern European Studies (ABSEES) indexes citations and full-text information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Subject areas covered include social sciences and education, humanities and the arts, and business and economics. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000242 |
|
|
| Annual Reviews |
Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews publishes comprehensive, critical, primary-literature reviews (HTML and PDF) for 40 scientific disciplines within the biological and medical, engineering and physical, and social sciences including economics. It is a useful starting point for upper level research because it synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in each field. 1939-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000125 |
|
|
| Architecture, Art, and Design database from ProQuest |
Architecture, Art, & Design databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple architecture, art, and design databases on the ProQuest platform. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1973-present. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001244 |
|
|
| Art & Architecture Complete from EBSCOhost |
Art & Architecture Complete from EBSCOhostArt & Architecture Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, magazines, trade publications, and books covering all aspects of art and architecture. It also includes a large image collection. 1901-present. |
Jan 24, 2012 | e1001169 |
|
|
| Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhostArt Full Text indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals and other publications in art, architecture, design, and cinema. It also indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. Some full text available as HTML and PDF. Allows limiting to peer reviewed sources. Citations 1929-1984, abstracts from 1994, full text from 1997. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1000235 |
|
|
| Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhost |
Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhostAssociated Program Source indexes journals and ebooks in all subject areas, but is particular strong in vocational education topics. This database is designed specifically for the research needs of two-year colleges, and provides comprehensive coverage of the most relevant associates program level content. Some full text is available in PDF and HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000635 |
|
|
| Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals from EBSCOhost |
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals from EBSCOhostAvery Index to Architectural Periodicals indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles in architecture and design from American and international scholarly and trade journals, popular magazines, and publications of professional organizations. In addition, this database also provides citation records for architects' obituaries. Full text, when available, is in PDF and HTML. 1800s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000178 |
|