A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APS American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuest (APS) |
APS - American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuestAmerican Periodicals Series Online contains over 1,100 full-text periodicals (in HTML and PDF) that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including scholarly, special interest, and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. Covers all academic disciplines including the sciences, though news and literary magazines are most prevalent. An excellent source of primary documents. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000296 |
|
|
| ARTFL-FRANTEXT |
ARTFL-FRANTEXTARTFL-FRANTEXT provides HTML full-text works ranging from classic French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing. The eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth centuries are about equally represented, with a smaller selection of seventeenth century texts as well as some medieval and Renaissance texts. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000221 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Africa Knowledge Project |
Africa Knowledge ProjectThe Africa Knowledge Project indexes the full text of articles, reports, dissertations, short stories and folktales, plus audio and music files on Africa and the African diaspora. 1968-present. |
Mar 13, 2012 | e1001175 |
|
|
| African-American Poetry Database 1760-1975 from the Electronic Text Center at UVA |
African-American Poetry Database 1760-1975 from the Electronic Text Center at UVAA collection of over 2,500 full-text poems in HTML. It provides a survey of African American poetry from the earliest published African American poems to the works of Paul Laurence Dunbar. The bibliographic basis is William French's Afro-American Poetry and Drama 1760-1975. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000128 |
|
|
| America's Historical Imprints from Newsbank-Readex |
America's Historical Imprints from Newsbank-ReadexAmerica's Historical Imprints is a digital collection containing virtually every book, pamphlet, and broadside published in America over a 200-year period. It is comprised of a vast range of publications, including advertisements, almanacs, bibles, broadsides, catalogs, charters and by-laws, contracts, cookbooks, elegies, eulogies, laws, maps, narratives, novels, operas, pamphlets, plays, poems, primers, sermons, songs, speeches, textbooks, tracts, travelogues, treaties, and more. Scanned pages available as JPEG, TIFF, and PDF. |
Jan 3, 2012 | e1000847 |
|
|
| America's Historical Newspapers from Newsbank Readex |
America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922 from Newsbank ReadexCover-to-cover reproductions of 1,000+ US newspapers in PDF. Restrict searches to dates/eras, article types (news & opinion, election returns, letters, poetry/songs, legislative, prices, advertisements, matrimony & death notices), region/state, and newspaper name. Includes the digital versions of the Early American Newspapers microforms collection, African American Newspapers 1827-1998, and a collection of Virginia newspapers (labeled Selected Historical Newspapers). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000423 |
|
|
| American Memory from the Library of Congress |
American Memory from the Library of CongressAmerican Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress’s digitized American historical materials, organized into more than 100 thematic collections. Original formats include manuscripts, prints, photographs, posters, maps, sound recordings, motion pictures, books, pamphlets, and sheet music. Each collection provides explanatory features to make the materials easy to find, use, and understand. Collections may be browsed individually, searched individually (including full-text searching for many written items), or searched across multiple collections. 1400s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| American Poetry from the Electronic Text Center at UVA |
American Poetry from the Electronic Text Center at UVAAmerican Poetry contains over 40,000 full-text poems by more than 200 poets, covering the Colonial period to the early twentieth century. Any accompanying text written by the poet and forming an integral part of the poem, such as dedications, notes, arguments and epigraphs, is also generally included. 1625-1900. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000131 |
|
|
| Année philologique |
L'Annee philologiqueL'Année philologique (The Year in Philology) is a print index contains citations of all known scholarly work published in any language anywhere in the world in the areas of ancient Greek and Latin language and linguistics, Greek and Roman history, literature, philosophy, art, archaeology, religion, mythology, music, science, early Christian texts, numismatics, papyrology and epigraphy. Each entry offers a one- or two-sentence summary of the content. Includes coverage of conference proceedings and book reviews. Coverage begins in 200 BCE and ends roughly in 800 AD. |
Sep 13, 2010 | b1276076 |
|
|
| Black Literature Criticism: Classic and Emerging Authors since 1950 from Gale Virtal Reference Library |
Black Literature Criticism: Classic and Emerging Authors since 1950 from Gale Virtal Reference LibraryBlack Literature Criticism: Classic and Emerging Authors since 1950 provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on selective works of African American literature, including works of African and Carribean authors. Entries include biographical data, overviews of literary interests, summaries of works, and critical commentary. Many entries include an author portrait. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Kiswahili Story Database from Africa Knowledge Project |
Kiswahili Story Database from Africa Knowledge ProjectKiswahili Story Database provides full-text short stories, folktales, proverbs, and poems in Kiswahili (Swahili) in PDF. 2009-present. |
Mar 13, 2012 | e1001192 |
|