Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Restricted to Virginia Tech users

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

This resources is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Off campus users should make use of Off Campus Sign In.

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
AAPG/Datapages
    American Association of Petroleum Geologists
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

AAPG/Datapages

AAPG/Databases provides article, journal, and ebook collections, and conference presentations from the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Content provided in PDF and HTML formats. 1935-present.  

 Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000464
ABI/INFORM from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ABI/INFORM from ProQuest

ABI/Inform indexes citations, abstracts, and full text news articles, market and SWOT analyses, industry reports, country reports, downloadable data sets, dissertations, business cases, working papers, annual reports from North American companies, and company profiles and histories. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed journals. Full text provided in HTML and PDF. 1971-present.  

 Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000291
ACM Digital Library
    Association of Computing Machinery
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon

ACM Digital Library

Journals, newsletters, and proceedings from the Association of Computing Machinery in PDF. Search, or browse by title. 1954-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000122
ACS Symposium Series
    American Chemical Society
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ACS Symposium Series

The ACS Symposium Series provides full text ebooks (each chapter is a separate HTML page or PDF) covering agriculture, food chemistry, organic and polymer chemistry, and chemical education topics. Each book is peer-reviewed. 1974-present.  

Full record

Feb 10, 2012 e1001168
ADA Nutrition Care Manual
    ADA Nutrition Care Manual
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

ADA Nutrition Care Manual

The ADA Nutrition Care Manual provides full text of the handbook in HTML. Browse by section - Risk Screen, Diseases, Nutrition Care, Calculators, Formulary, Client Education, Meal Plans, Resources, ADA Catalog - or search by keyword. The sections are organized to lead to specific information related to a topic and are often more useful than the search option.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000199
AGRICOLA from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

AGRICOLA from ProQuest

AGRICOLA indexes citations for journal articles, books, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture, life sciences, nutrition, and environmental science. This database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000007
AGU Digital Library
    American Geophysical Union
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

AGU Digital Library

The AGU Digital Library indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of more than 100 years of Earth and space science research. Cited By references are available for many articles. Lectures/interviews are provided via streaming video. Some book content is available as full-text PDFs, other books provide abstracts to chapters/sections. 1896-1995. Limited to   simultaneous users.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000741
AIAA Aerospace Research Central
    American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

AIAA Aerospace Research Central

Includes full text of AIAA journal articles and technical papers from 1963 - present as PDFs, as well as full text of the publications of the American Rocket Society and the Institute of the Aerospace Sciences, 1930 - 1962. Citations (not full text) of AIAA standards are also available. See the AIAA (American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics) Refsheet or detailed instructions on finding AIAA documents.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000204
AIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

AIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts from ProQuest

AIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts indexes citations from the worldwide scientific literature as related to AIDS, immunology, virology, and cancer genetics. Information featured in the database concentrates on both basic science research and clinical applications. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000009
AIP Conference Proceedings
    Scitation
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

AIP Conference Proceedings

AIP Conference Proceedings provide full-text papers in PDF for nearly all of their publications. 1970-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000702
ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from ProQuest

ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering is an abstracting and indexing database that covers agricultural, medical, design, and engineering publications. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Sources include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, patents, press releases, and books. 1981-present; abstracts available 1993-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 1000006
APS American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuest (APS)
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

APS - American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuest

American Periodicals Series Online contains over 1,100 full-text periodicals (in HTML and PDF) that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including scholarly, special interest, and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. Covers all academic disciplines including the sciences, though news and literary magazines are most prevalent. An excellent source of primary documents.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000296
ARTFL-FRANTEXT
    ARTFL
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

ARTFL-FRANTEXT

ARTFL-FRANTEXT provides HTML full-text works ranging from classic French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing. The eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth centuries are about equally represented, with a smaller selection of seventeenth century texts as well as some medieval and Renaissance texts.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000221
ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) from ProQuest

ARTbibliographies Modern provides full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art. Links to full text in Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost when available. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960s-present. Limited to   simultaneous users.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000176
ASABE Technical Library
    American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

ASABE Technical Library

The ASABE Technical Library contains the full text of conference proceedings, meeting papers, journals, standards, and technical papers of the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (PDF and HTML). Some books and textbooks are also available (each chapter is a separate PDF).  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000202
ASCE Library
    ASCE Research Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASCE Library

The ASCE Library includes ASCE Conference Proceedings beginning in 1996, and all 33 ASCE Journal and Periodical volumes published since 1983 (all in PDF). (ASCE standards are not included.)  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000201
ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from ProQuest

Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 1: Biological Sciences and Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. Abstracts cover laboratory studies as well as research in the field. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000014
ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy & Non-Living Resources from ProQuest

Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of oceanography, ocean engineering, social sciences including international policy, and economics topics like trade and commerce. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000015
ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution & Environmental Quality from ProQuest

Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality indexes citations and abstracts of research and policy on the contamination of oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and estuaries. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000016
ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuest
    CSA interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuest

Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Aquaculture Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of marine and freshwater aquaculture. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1984-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000017
ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASFA: Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuest

ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstract indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of aquatic resources, including life sciences, economics, and social science/public policy aspects. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000019
ASFA: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASFA Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from ProQuest

Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of marine biotechnology, molecular biology and molecular genetics research. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1989-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000018
ASM Handbooks Online
    American Society for Metals
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

ASM Handbooks Online

ASM Handbooks Online features the complete content of twenty-four ASM Handbook volumes plus two ASM Desk Editions (the Engineered Materials Handbook and the Metals Handbook). All content is HTML.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000200
ASME Digital Library
    American Society of Mechanical Engineers
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASME Digital Library

Full-text archive of American Society of Mechanical Engineers Transaction journals and conference proceedings (PDFs), and citations and abstracts of ASME ebook publications. Journals 1980-present, conference proceedings 2002-2007.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000386
ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuest

ASSIA is an index of citations and abstracts to journal articles in the social sciences and education, economics, and health fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1987-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000020
ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library
    American Society for Testing and Materials
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library

The ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library provides full-text standards, technical engineering reports, journals, manuals, ebooks, and data series in HTML and PDF covering a wide range of engineering disciples: aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering. All current ASTM standards available online; historic standards available in print.1931-present.  

Full record

Feb 1, 2013 e1001511
ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhost

ATLA Religion Database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of articles from journals, essays, book reviews, and multimedia citations. Full text, when available, is in HTML and PDF. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed sources. 1949-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000168
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost

Academic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000630
Accounting News from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

Accounting News from LexisNexis

Search multiple accounting publications, including Accounting Today, Accounting Technology, AICPA Accounting and Auditing Publications, AICPA CPA Letter, Controller Report, FRR SEC Financial Report Release, John Wiley Publications, Journal of Accountancy, Practical Accountant, Accountant's Handbook, Accountant's Liability, and Accounting Series Releases. All sources are available as HTML full text. 1986-present; most sources are 1996-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260
Acronyms, Initialisms & Abbreviations Dictionary from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Acronyms, Initialisms & Abbreviations Dictionary from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Acronyms, Initialisms & Abbreviations provides terms in all disciplines. It includes international, national, regional, and state associations, political action committees, research centers, stock exhange symbols, and car, motorcycle, and truck models and makes.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Acta Horticulturae
    Acta Horticulturae
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Acta Horticulturae

Acta Horticulturae provides the full text (PDF) of conference proceedings and technical reports from this peer-reviewed series of publications from the International Society of Horticultural Science. Content is searchable and browsable by publication year. 1963-present.  

Full record

Mar 2, 2012 e1001190
Advertising Red Books
    Advertising Red Books
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Advertising Red Books

Advertising Red Books provides information and data on advertisers and advertising agencies including contact information, business profiles, and client lists. 1990s-present.  

Full record

Jan 31, 2012 e1001012
Aerospace Database from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Aerospace Database from ProQuest

Aerospace Database indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, magazines, books, patents, and technical reports on the engineering and physical science aspects of aeronautics and space. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1962-present.  

Full record

Jun 21, 2012
Africa Knowledge Project
    African Knowledge Project
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Africa Knowledge Project

The Africa Knowledge Project indexes the full text of articles, reports, dissertations, short stories and folktales, plus audio and music files on Africa and the African diaspora. 1968-present.   

Full record

Mar 13, 2012 e1001175
African American Study Center from Oxford
    African American Study Center from Oxford
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only database provides Get VText links

African American Study Center from Oxford

The African American Studies Center provides full-text articles from encyclopedias and other references sources, plus primary sources with commentary, maps, charts, and biographies on African and African-American history, culture, literature, education, and the arts.  

Full record

Jan 20, 2011 e1000860
African Music Database from Africa Knowledge Project
    African Knowledge Project
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

African Music Database from Africa Knowledge Project

African Music Database provides all types of African music beginning with highlife, traditional cultural groups, popular music, hiplife, and jazz. The growing database will feature music from artists in Africa and the global diaspora. Each work is downloadable in MP3. 2006-present.  

Full record

Mar 13, 2012 e1001193
African-American Poetry Database 1760-1975 from the Electronic Text Center at UVA
    VIRGO from UVA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon

African-American Poetry Database 1760-1975 from the Electronic Text Center at UVA

A collection of over 2,500 full-text poems in HTML. It provides a survey of African American poetry from the earliest published African American poems to the works of Paul Laurence Dunbar. The bibliographic basis is William French's Afro-American Poetry and Drama 1760-1975.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000128
Ageline from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

AgeLine from EBSCOhost

AgeLine focuses exclusively on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. It covers the literature of social gerontology and includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy. This database indexes journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, and educational videos. Some full text available as PDF and HTML. Publication coverage is from 1978-present, with selected coverage from 1966-1977.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000184
Agriculture, Life, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Agriculture, Life Science, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuest

This database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, conference papers, reference works, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple agricultural, biological, and natural resource databases on the ProQuest platform. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched.  

Full record

Jun 28, 2012 e1001243
Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from ProQuest

Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts indexes citations of journal articles and conference papers concerning algae, fungi, protozoa, or lichens as well as research in immunology, pathology, environmental research, toxicology, and other related fields. The scope of coverage includes reproduction, growth, life cycles, biochemistry, genetics, and infection and immunity in man, other animals, and plants. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000078
Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhost

Alt HealthWatch indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine. Full-text articles available in PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Indexing and abstracts 1984-present; full text 1990-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000634
Aluminum Industry Abstracts from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links Contents of this resource available through Summon

Aluminum Industry Abstracts from ProQuest

Aluminium Industry Abstracts indexes citations of the world's technical literature on aluminum, production processes, products, applications, and business developments. Sources covered include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books, and press releases. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1972-current.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000011
America's Historical Imprints from Newsbank-Readex
    Newsbank Readex
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

America's Historical Imprints from Newsbank-Readex

America's Historical Imprints is a digital collection containing virtually every book, pamphlet, and broadside published in America over a 200-year period. It is comprised of a vast range of publications, including advertisements, almanacs, bibles, broadsides, catalogs, charters and by-laws, contracts, cookbooks, elegies, eulogies, laws, maps, narratives, novels, operas, pamphlets, plays, poems, primers, sermons, songs, speeches, textbooks, tracts, travelogues, treaties, and more. Scanned pages available as JPEG, TIFF, and PDF.  

Full record

Jan 3, 2012 e1000847
America's Historical Newspapers from Newsbank Readex
    Newsbank Readex
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922 from Newsbank Readex

Cover-to-cover reproductions of 1,000+ US newspapers in PDF. Restrict searches to dates/eras, article types (news & opinion, election returns, letters, poetry/songs, legislative, prices, advertisements, matrimony & death notices), region/state, and newspaper name. Includes the digital versions of the Early American Newspapers microforms collection, African American Newspapers 1827-1998, and a collection of Virginia newspapers (labeled Selected Historical Newspapers).  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000423
America: History and Life from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

America: History and Life from EBSCOhost

America: History and Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database includes citations and links to journal articles, dissertations, primary documents, and book and media reviews. Some content is available full-text (PDF and HTML). Allows limiting to peer reviewed articles, those with references, and to historical periods (date ranges). 1863-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000120
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhost

American Bibliography of Slavic & Eastern European Studies (ABSEES) indexes citations and full-text information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Subject areas covered include social sciences and education, humanities and the arts, and business and economics. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada. 1989-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000242
American History in Video from Alexander Street Press
    Alexander Street Press videos
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia

American History in Video from Alexander Street Press

American History in Video provides streaming Flash videos covering American history, most with transcripts. It includes programs from the History Channel, A&E, and Biography Channel, plus documentaries, newsreels, and archival footage. Users who establish profiles can create playlists of videos and video clips with persistent URLs to include in course pages. Video coverage from 1492 to late 20th century.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000904
American Inaugurals: The Speeches, The Presidents, and Their Times from Gale Virtual Reference Online
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

American Inaugurals: The Speeches, The Presidents, and Their Times from Gale Virtual Reference Library

American Inaugurals presents the inaugural address of the U.S. president from George Washington through George W. Bush. It includes a brief biography, a list of important events during the president's term of office, the actual text of the speech (in HTML and PDF), and notable quotes, plus portraits and reproductions of period paints, photos, and engravings.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
American Men & Women of Science: A Biographical Directory of Today's Leaders in Physical, Biological, and Related Sciences from Gale Virtual Reference Online
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

American Men & Women of Science: A Biographical Directory of Today's Leaders in Physical, Biological, and Related Sciences from Gale Virtual Reference Library

American Men & Women of Science provides full-text biographical entries in HTML and PDF of living persons in the physical and biological fields, as well as public health scientists, engineers, mathematicians, statisticians, and computer scientists.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
American National Biography Online from Oxford
    American National Biography Online from Oxford
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

American National Biography Online from Oxford

American National Biography provides HTML full-text biographical entries and over 2,700 illustrations on 18,700 men and women -- from all eras and walks of life -- whose lives have shaped the nation. It includes access to The Oxford Companion to United States History encyclopedia with entries on all aspects of American history.   

Full record

Feb 14, 2012 e1000861
American Poetry from the Electronic Text Center at UVA
    VIRGO from UVA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon

American Poetry from the Electronic Text Center at UVA

American Poetry contains over 40,000 full-text poems by more than 200 poets, covering the Colonial period to the early twentieth century. Any accompanying text written by the poet and forming an integral part of the poem, such as dedications, notes, arguments and epigraphs, is also generally included. 1625-1900.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000131
American Slavery: A Composite Autobiography from Greenwood
    Greenwood
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

American Slavery: A Composite Autobiography from Greenwood

American Slavery contains both an overview of the collection of former slave narratives with related links (available without charge from the home page) and the collection of narratives themselves. Each narrative is delivered as a PDF as originally transcribed, with some interviews available as sound files. Searchable by name of narrator, interviewer, or master, the county or state where the narrator lived in slavery, the narrator's age or year of birth, or the location of the material in the print version (volume and page). 1920s-1940s (original interviews).  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000149
Americans at War from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Americans at War from Gale Virtual Reference Library

American at War provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on American wars from the 1500s until 2004. A topic outline assists readers who wish to focus on a particular issue, such as civil liberties, that appears in all volumes.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Animal Behavior Abstracts from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Animal Behavior Abstracts from ProQuest

Animal Behavior Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts in behavioral and related studies, from neurophysiology to behavioral ecology, and from genetics to applied ethology. Researchers will also find field and laboratory inquiries summarized. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000012
Animal Health and Production Compendium from CABI
    Centre for Agricultural Bioscience International
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only database provides Get VText links

Animal Health and Production Compendium from CABI

Animal Health and Production Compendium (AHPC) provides detailed information on agricultural and biological sciences. It contains datasheets (HTML and PDF) on livestock and the diseases that affect them, datasheets on food safety and quality, and datasheets on countries' statistical data on animal and economic production. It also provides PDF and HTML full-text documents on all aspects of food animals as well as an index to citations for agricultural publications and nearly 2,000 images. A geographic database contains country distribution data for diseases and breeds for use with GIS software. 1910s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1001008
Annual Reviews
    Annual Reviews
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Annual Reviews

Annual Reviews publishes comprehensive, critical, primary-literature reviews (HTML and PDF) for 40 scientific disciplines within the biological and medical, engineering and physical, and social sciences including economics. It is a useful starting point for upper level research because it synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in each field. 1939-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000125
Anthrosource
    AnthroSource
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

AnthroSource

A full-text portal and index to journals, newsletters, bulletins, and books from the American Anthropological Association (content is hosted in Wiley Online Library ). Articles available in PDF and HTML. 1880s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000297
Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only database provides Get VText links

Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhost

Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective indexes citations from English-language academic journals and specialized magazines. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1913-1983.

Full record

Dec 19, 2011 e1001013
Approved Methods of Analysis from AACC International
    AACC International Approved Methods of Analysis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Approved Methods of Analysis from AACC International

This online handbook provides standardized methods of chemical analysis from the AACC International organization (formerly the American Association of Cereal Chemist). Summaries of methods are provided as web pages; complete methods are PDFs. You can browse or search methods. 11th edition.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000739
Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABI
    Centre for Agricultural Bioscience International
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABI

Aquaculture Compendia is an encyclopedic resource covering all aspects of aquaculture, including aquatic animal and plant production, natural resources and environment, biodiversity, trade, food security and safety, and social issues. It provides datasheets, book chapters, article citations, case studies, a glossary, geographic and country data, and pictures. Some full text in PDF. 1932-present. Limit to   simultaneous users.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000144
Aqualine from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Aqualine from ProQuest

Aqualine indexes citations concerning all aspects of water resources, including business, environmental, scientific, and engineering aspects. Articles on these topics are drawn from journals, conference proceedings, scientific reports, books and theses. Each entry includes bibliographic citation, abstract, geographic index terms, and subject index terms. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000013
Architecture, Art, and Design database from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Architecture, Art, & Design databases from ProQuest

This database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple architecture, art, and design databases on the ProQuest platform. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1973-present.  

Full record

Jun 28, 2012 e1001244
Archive Finder (C19) from Chadwych-Healey
    C19 The nineteenth centure index
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Archive Finder C19 from Chadwyck-Healey

Archive Finder is a current directory of repositories and collections of primary source material across the United States, including Special Collections at Virginia Tech. Using Archive Finder, researchers can read descriptions of a repository's holdings to determine whether a collection contains material relevant to their work as well as find the information they need to contact the repository directly.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000431
Art & Architecture Complete from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Art & Architecture Complete from EBSCOhost

Art & Architecture Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, magazines, trade publications, and books covering all aspects of art and architecture. It also includes a large image collection. 1901-present.   

Full record

Jan 24, 2012 e1001169
Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only mobile interface available database provides Get VText links

Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost

Art Full Text indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals and other publications in art, architecture, design, and cinema. It also indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. Some full text available as HTML and PDF. Allows limiting to peer reviewed sources. Citations 1929-1984, abstracts from 1994, full text from 1997.   

Full record

Dec 19, 2011 e1000235
Art and Architecture Drawings Database
    Art + Architecture Drawings Database
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource is freely accessible

Art + Architecture Drawings Database

Contains over 400 architecture plan sets held in the Art + Architecture Library at Virginia Tech. The collection concentrates on American architecture of the late 20th century and includes plan sets specific to the Virginia Tech campus and Blacksburg. 

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Art and Architecture encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online
    Oxford Reference
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Art and Architecture encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online

Search or browse across ten subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 25,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000118
ArticleFirst from FirstSearch
    FirstSearch
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ArticleFirst from FirstSearch

An index to citations for articles, letters, opinions, and publisher notes from over 16,000 journals in all subject areas. 1990-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000079
Arts & Humanities Citation Index from Thomson Reuters
    ISI Web of Science
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Arts & Humanities Citation Index from Thomson Reuters Web of Knowledge

Arts & Humanities Citation Citation Index indexes citations and abstracts of journal literature of the arts and humanities. It also includes citations that refer to or review books, works of art, music scores, and performances. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print).  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000190
Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link database provides Get VText links

Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhost

Associated Program Source indexes journals and ebooks in all subject areas, but is particular strong in vocational education topics. This database is designed specifically for the research needs of two-year colleges, and provides comprehensive coverage of the most relevant associates program level content. Some full text is available in PDF and HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1980s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000635
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals from EBSCOhost

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles in architecture and design from American and international scholarly and trade journals, popular magazines, and publications of professional organizations. In addition, this database also provides citation records for architects' obituaries. Full text, when available, is in PDF and HTML. 1800s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000178
Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on more than 1200 animals and plants that occur in North America that were identified before 2004 by the Fish and Wildlife Service as endangered or threatened. Most entries will also include one or more full-color images of the species described.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Black Literature Criticism: Classic and Emerging Authors since 1950 from Gale Virtal Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Black Literature Criticism: Classic and Emerging Authors since 1950 from Gale Virtal Reference Library

Black Literature Criticism: Classic and Emerging Authors since 1950 provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on selective works of African American literature, including works of African and Carribean authors. Entries include biographical data, overviews of literary interests, summaries of works, and critical commentary. Many entries include an author portrait.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Climate Change: In Context from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Climate Change: In Context from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Climate Change: In Context provides full-text reference article in HTML and PDF on the science and social science aspects of climate change, including a chronology of events and a glossary of terminology.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy provides full-text, in-depth essays in HTML and PDF on the history of American foreign policy written by scholars and experts. A chronology is also provided.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Bioethics from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Bioethics from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Bioethics provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the social, medical, business, and humanitarian issues related to bioethics. Selective biographies and codes, oaths, and policies are included.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Emerging Industries from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Emerging Industries from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Emerging Industries provides full-text reference essays in HTML and PDF on the business aspects of growing business sectors. Essays include an industry snapshot, organization, background information, pioneering individuals, current conditions, industry leaders, work force data, areas of research, and suggested further reading.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity from Gale Virtual Reference Libarry
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity from Gale Virtual Reference Libarry

The Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on genocide from the ancient world to the present. A glossary or terminology, historical images, contemporary photographs, a filmography, and primary source documents are also provided.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the social science and humanities aspects of Islam. Photographs, drawings, maps, charts, and a glossary are also provided.    

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the social science, humanities and performing arts, and economic issues related to gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender history in the US. Biographies, directories of LGBT libraries, and a chronology are also provided.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Management from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Management from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Management provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the business, economics, technology, and legal aspects of management.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Products & Industries - Manufacturing from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Products & Industries - Manufacturing from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Products & Industries - Manufacturing provides full-text essays on industrial codes, product overviews, markets, key manufacturers, supply chain logistics, distribution channels, key users, adjacent markets, research and development, current trends, target markets, and related organizations.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Recreation and Leisure in America from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Recreation and Leisure in America from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Recreation and Leisure in America provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the social science, business, and humanities aspects of recreation and leisure activities from Colonial to modern times.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Russian History from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Russian History from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Russian History provides full-text reference essays in HTML and PDF on the agriculture, architecture, economic, education, social science, arts, humanities, and literature from Russian history.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Science and Religion provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF in the areas of science, social science, medicine, and humanities. It include biographies of major figures in the history of science and religion.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on all aspects of science, technology, and ethics. It also provides eight introductory essays on the general topics covered and biographical entries on persons and a few mythical figures of continuing contemporary relevance. 

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF about Western colonialism from the fifteenth-century to the twenty-first-century. It also includes maps, pictures, photographs, charts, tables, and a glossary of terms.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Encyclopedia of the American Constitution provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF concerning issues and concepts related to the constitution, court cases, biographies, and judicial decisions handed down by the Supreme Court. It includes a glossary of terminology, a case index, name index, and a subject index.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Everyday Finance: Economics, Personal Money Management, and Entrepreneurship from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Everyday Finance: Economics, Personal Money Management, and Entrepreneurship from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Everyday Finance provides full-text essays on HTML and PDF the business and economics aspects of finance. It also includes images, tables, charts, and a glossary of financial terms.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Gale Encyclopedia of American Law
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Gale Encyclopedia of American Law

The Gale Encyclopedia of American Law provides articles in HTML and PDF on all aspects of American law: legal terms and concepts, cases, people, entities, and events. In Focus essays accompany related entries and provide additional facts, details, and arguments on particularly interesting, important, or controversial issues raised by those entries. Details on landmark legal cases and several primary documents are also provided.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Governments of the World: A Global Guide to Citizens' Rights and Responsibilities from Gale
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Governments of the World: A Global Guide to Citizens' Rights and Responsibilities from Gale

Governments of the World provides articles in HTML and PDF about governments, political issues, and citizen politics in 198 regions, including every independent nation of the world and several territories under the jurisdiction of sovereign countries, plus international courts and entities.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
History in Dispute Vols. 1-21 from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute Vols. 1-21 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

History in Dispute provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on a thematic, era, or subject-specific focus Features include excerpts from primary source documents to illuminate the viewpoints presented with each entry; photographs and drawings of individuals, sites, objects or documents pertinent to the event or topic; and a chronological list of events.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family from Gale Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family, Second Edition provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on international perspectives and issues surrounding marriage and family. It includes articles specific to countries and to religious traditions, examining the history of family life within these cultures, and discussing how families have been affected by political and social change.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on a broad spectrum of the social sciences, including the arts, economics, psychology, psychiatry, and religion.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Literary Themes for Students: Race and Prejudice from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Literary Themes for Students: Race and Prejudice from Gale from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Literary Themes for Students: Race and Prejudice provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on race and prejudice in literature.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Literary Themes for Students: The American Dream from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Literary Themes for Students: The American Dream from Gale from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Literary Themes for Students: The American Dream provides full-text essays on HTML and PDF on the theme of the American dream.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Literary Themes for Students: War and Peace from Gale from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Literary Themes for Students: War and Peace from Gale from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Literary Themes for Students: War and Peace provided full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the theme of war and peace in literature.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Nutrition and Well-Being A to Z from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Nutrition and Well-Being A to Z from Gale

Nutrition and Well-Being A to Z is a searchable and browseable encyclopedia covering topics in general nutrition, food science, and human development.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Pollution A to Z from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only database provides Get VText links

Pollution A to Z from Gale Virtual Reference Library

This online encyclopedia provides information on a variety of pollution issues, including sources of pollution; disposal; remediation; and the ethical, social and legal environment, as well as topics such as acid rain, cancer, noise pollution and zero growth population. It also covers careers and biographies of key people. For academic and general audiences.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Psychology of Classroom Learning: An Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only database provides Get VText links

Psychology of Classroom Learning: An Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Psychology of Classroom Learning: An Encyclopedia provides full-text articles in HTML on the psychological aspects of education.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film from Gale Virtual reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on film and film studies, covering such aspects as production, national traditions, studios, genres, critical theory, and film history.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans from Gale Virtual Reference Online
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans provides comprehensive information on sources of education-related financial aid sponsored and administered by private organizations and companies. It covers a variety of programs in all educational areas, including area and ethnic studies, business, computer science, education, liberal arts, medicine, physical sciences, theology and religion, and more.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Shakespeare for Students: Critical Interpretations of Shakespeare's Plays and Poetry from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Shakespeare for Students: Critical Interpretations of Shakespeare's Plays and Poetry from Gale Virtual Reference Library

A collection of essays by Shakespeare scholars that have been selected for students at the high school or undergraduate college level. Each entry includes an introduction; a plot synopsis; a character list; a discussion of the work's principal themes; information about the style and literary devices used; a conversation about the work's historical context; and a critical overview. Full text available as HTML and PDF.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Tobacco in History and Culture: An Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Tobacco in History and Culture: An Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Tobacco in History and Culture: An Encyclopedia provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the agricultural, medical, social, and chemical aspects of tobacco and smoking.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 01, The cold war: First series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 1: The Cold War: First Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Cold War: First Series provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on issues surrounding the Cold War.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 02, American Social and Political Movements, 1945-2000: American Social and Political Movements
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 2: American Social and Political Movements, 1945-2000: Pursuit of Liberty from Gale Virtual Reference Library

American Social and Political Movements, 1945-2000 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on social issues in the 20th century. 

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 03, American Social and Political Movements, 1900-1945: Pursuit of Progress
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 3: American Social and Political Movements, 1900-1945: Pursuit of Progress from Gale Virtual Reference Library

American Social and Political Movements, 1900-1945 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on social issues in the first half of the 20th century.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 04, World War II, 1939-1943
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 4: World War II, 1939-1943 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

World War II, 1939-1943 provides full-text essays on issues and people in the early years of the war.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 05, World War II, 1943-1945
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 5: World War II, 1943-1945 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

World War II, 1943-1945 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on issues and people related to the later years of the war.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 06, The Cold War: Second Series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 6: The Cold War: Second Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Cold War: Second Series provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on people and issues surrounding the Cold War.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 07, Water and the Environment Since 1945: Global Perspectives
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 7: Water and the Environment Since 1945: Global Perspectives from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Water and the Environment Since 1945 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on issues and places related to the environment in the later half of the 20th century.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 08, World War I: First Series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 8: World War I: First Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

World War I: First Series provided full-text essays in HTML and PDF on issues, battles, and people involved in World War I.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 09, World War I: Second Series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Vol. 9: World War I: Second Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

World War I: Second Series provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the people, places, issues, and battles during World War I.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 10, The Crusades, 1095-1291
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Vol. 9: World War I: Second Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Crusades, 1095-1291 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the people, places, and cultures involved in the crusades.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 11, The Holocaust, 1933-1945
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 11: The Holocaust, 1933-1945 from Gale Virtual Rerference Library

The Holocaust, 193-1945 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the people and issues surrounding the Holocaust.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 12, The American Revolution, 1763-1789
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 12: The American Revolution, 1763-1789 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The American Revolution, 1763-1789 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the people, places, and issues related to the American Revolution.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 13, Slavery in the Western Hemisphere, circa 1500-1888
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 13: Slavery in the Western Hemisphere, circa 1500-1888 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Slavery in the Western Hemisphere provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the issues, peoples, and economics surrounding slavery.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 14, The Middle East since 1945: First Series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 14: The Middle East Since 1945: First Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Middle East Since 1945, First Series provided full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the issues, places, and people of recent concern in the Middle East.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 15, The Middle East Since 1945: Second Series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 15: The Middle East Since 1945: Second Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Middle East Since 1945: Second Series provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on historical events in the Middle East until the 1990s.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 16, Twentieth-century European Social and Political Movements: First Series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 16: Twentieth-Century European Social and Political Movements: First Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Twentieth-Century European Social and Political Movements: First Series provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the politics, diplomacy, history, and military affairs in modern Europe.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 17, Twentieth-century European Social and Political Movements: Second Series
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 17: Twentieth-Century European Social and Political Movements: Second Series from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Twentieth-Century European Social and Political Movements: Second Series provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on disputed questions of culture, society, ideas, and economics in modern Europe.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 18, The Spanish Civil War
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 18: The Spanish Civil War from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Spanish Civil War provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the people, issues, and culture surrounding the Spanish Civil War.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 19, The Red Scare After 1945
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 19: The Red Scare After 1945 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The Red Scare After 1945 provides full-text essays hat debate the nature of American Communism, the reasons the Red Scare emerged, the role of FBI head J. Edgar Hoover, the significance of Joseph R. McCarthy, the effects of the Red Scare on civil liberties, labor, minorities, and culture. It examines the well-known cases, the legal issues, the legacies, and the lessons of the Red Scare.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 20, Classical Antiquity and Classical Studies
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute Vols. 1-21 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Classical Antiquity and Classical Studies provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the people and culture of the classical period, 750 B.C.E to fifth century C.E.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Volume 21, Revolutionary Russia 1890-1930
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

History in Dispute, Vol. 21: Revolutionary Russia, 1890-1930 from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Revolutionary Russia, 1890-1930 provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the political, social, cultural, economic, and military issues surrounding the Russian revolution.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Water: Science and Issues from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Water: Science and Issues from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Water: Science and Issues provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the natural resource, life science, physical science and technology, and economic aspects of water. Biographies, photos, and a glossary are also included.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
Who's Who Among African Americans from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Who's Who Among African Americans from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Who's Who Among African Americans provides full-text biographical entries for more then 20,000 men and women.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876