A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACM Digital Library |
ACM Digital LibraryJournals, newsletters, and proceedings from the Association of Computing Machinery in PDF. Search, or browse by title. 1954-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000122 |
|
|
| ACS Symposium Series |
ACS Symposium SeriesThe ACS Symposium Series provides full text ebooks (each chapter is a separate HTML page or PDF) covering agriculture, food chemistry, organic and polymer chemistry, and chemical education topics. Each book is peer-reviewed. 1974-present. |
Feb 10, 2012 | e1001168 |
|
|
| AGRICOLA from CSA |
AGRICOLA from CSAAGRICOLA indexes citations for journal articles, books, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture, life sciences, nutrition, and environmental science. This database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000007 |
|
|
| AIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts from CSA |
AIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts from CSAAIDS and Cancer Research Abstracts indexes citations from the worldwide scientific literature as related to AIDS, immunology, virology, and cancer genetics. Information featured in the database concentrates on both basic science research and clinical applications. You can limit to peer-reviewe sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000009 |
|
|
| ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from CSA |
ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from CSAANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering is an abstracting and indexing database that covers agricultural, medical, design, and engineering publications. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Sources include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, patents, press releases, and books. 1981-present; abstracts available 1993-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | 1000006 |
|
|
| ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from CSA |
ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from CSAAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 1: Biological Sciences and Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. Abstracts cover laboratory studies as well as research in the field. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000014 |
|
|
| ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources from CSA |
ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy & Non-Living Resources from CSAAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of oceanography, ocean engineering, social sciences including international policy, and economics topics like trade and commerce. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000015 |
|
|
| ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality from CSA |
ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution & Environmental Quality from CSAAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality indexes citations and abstracts of research and policy on the contamination of oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and estuaries. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000016 |
|
|
| ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Aquaculture Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of marine and freshwater aquaculture. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1984-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000017 |
|
|
| ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts from CSA |
ASFA: Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts from CSAASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstract indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of aquatic resources, including life sciences, economics, and social science/public policy aspects. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000019 |
|
|
| ASFA: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from CSA |
ASFA Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from CSAAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of marine biotechnology, molecular biology and molecular genetics research. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000018 |
|
|
| ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from CSA |
ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from CSAASSIA is an index of citations and abstracts to journal articles in the social sciences and education, economics, and health fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1987-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000020 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Advanced Polymers Abstracts from CSA |
Advanced Polymers Abstracts from CSAAdvanced Polymers Abstracts indexes citations to technical information about the uses, manufacturing, and properties of thermoset and thermoplastic resins — materials that compete heavily with metals for structural applications. Sources covered include over 3,000 periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books, and press releases. 1986-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000010 |
|
|
| African-American Poetry Database 1760-1975 from the Electronic Text Center at UVA |
African-American Poetry Database 1760-1975 from the Electronic Text Center at UVAA collection of over 2,500 full-text poems in HTML. It provides a survey of African American poetry from the earliest published African American poems to the works of Paul Laurence Dunbar. The bibliographic basis is William French's Afro-American Poetry and Drama 1760-1975. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000128 |
|
|
| Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from CSA |
Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from CSAAlgology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts indexes citations of journal articles and conference papers concerning algae, fungi, protozoa, or lichens as well as research in immunology, pathology, environmental research, toxicology, and other related fields. The scope of coverage includes reproduction, growth, life cycles, biochemistry, genetics, and infection and immunity in man, other animals, and plants. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000078 |
|
|
| Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhost |
Alt HealthWatch from EBSCOhostAlt HealthWatch indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine. Full-text articles available in PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Indexing and abstracts 1984-present; full text 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000634 |
|
|
| Aluminum Industry Abstracts from CSA |
Aluminum Industry Abstracts from CSAAluminium Industry Abstracts indexes citations of the world's technical literature on aluminum, production processes, products, applications, and business developments. Sources covered include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books, and press releases. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1972-current. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000011 |
|
|
| America: History and Life from EBSCOhost |
America: History and Life from EBSCOhostAmerica: History and Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database includes citations and links to journal articles, dissertations, primary documents, and book and media reviews. Some content is available full-text (PDF and HTML). Allows limiting to peer reviewed articles, those with references, and to historical periods (date ranges). 1863-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000120 |
|
|
| American Chemical Society Publications |
American Chemical Society PublicationsTwo ejournal packages: ACS Web Editions includes more than 30 journals and magazines published by ACS (current list of journals); ACS Legacy Archives provides full-text searching and instant access to all titles, volumes, issues, and articles published by the ACS prior to 1995 and represents the foundation of multidisciplinary chemistry (current list of journals). 1879-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000402 |
|
|
| American History in Video from Alexander Street Press |
American History in Video from Alexander Street PressAmerican History in Video provides streaming Flash videos covering American history, most with transcripts. It includes programs from the History Channel, A&E, and Biography Channel, plus documentaries, newsreels, and archival footage. Users who establish profiles can create playlists of videos and video clips with persistent URLs to include in course pages. Video coverage from 1492 to late 20th century. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000904 |
|
|
| American Poetry to 1900 from the Electronic Text Center at UVA |
American Poetry to 1900 from the Electronic Text Center at UVAAmerican Poetry contains over 40,000 full-text poems by more than 200 poets, covering the Colonial period to the early twentieth century. Any accompanying text written by the poet and forming an integral part of the poem, such as dedications, notes, arguments and epigraphs, is also generally included. 1625-1900. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000131 |
|
|
| Animal Behavior Abstracts from CSA |
Animal Behavior Abstracts from CSAAnimal Behavior Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts in behavioral and related studies, from neurophysiology to behavioral ecology, and from genetics to applied ethology. Researchers will also find field and laboratory inquiries summarized. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000012 |
|
|
| Annual Reviews |
Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews publishes comprehensive, critical, primary-literature reviews (HTML and PDF) for 40 scientific disciplines within the biological and medical, engineering and physical, and social sciences including economics. It is a useful starting point for upper level research because it synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in each field. 1939-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000125 |
|
|
| Aqualine from CSA |
Aqualine from CSAAqualine indexes citations concerning all aspects of water resources, including business, environmental, scientific, and engineering aspects. Articles on these topics are drawn from journals, conference proceedings, scientific reports, books and theses. Each entry includes bibliographic citation, abstract, geographic index terms, and subject index terms. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000013 |
|
|
| Art and Architecture encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Art and Architecture encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across ten subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 25,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| ArticleFirst from FirstSearch |
ArticleFirst from FirstSearchAn index to citations for articles, letters, opinions, and publisher notes from over 16,000 journals in all subject areas. 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000079 |
|
|
| Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhost |
Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhostAssociated Program Source indexes journals and ebooks in all subject areas, but is particular strong in vocational education topics. This database is designed specifically for the research needs of two-year colleges, and provides comprehensive coverage of the most relevant associates program level content. Some full text is available in PDF and HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000635 |
|