A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Background Notes (U.S. State Department reports) |
Background Notes (U.S. State Department reports)Background Notes include facts about the land, people, history, government, political conditions, economy, and foreign relations of independent states, some dependencies, and areas of special sovereignty. Background Notes are updated/revised by the Office of Electronic Information and Publications of the Bureau of Public Affairs as they are received from the Department's regional bureaus. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000708 |
|
|
| Bibliography of the History of Art / International Bibliography of Art / Repertoire de la Litterature de l'Art from Getty |
Bibliography of the History of Art from GettyIncludes two databases: BHA (Bibliography on the History of Art) and RILA (Répertoire de la litterature de l'art). This database indexes citations from journal articles, books, conference papers, exhibition catalogs, and exhibition reviews. 1975-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000179 |
|
|
| BioMed Central |
BioMed CentralBioMed Central is an open access publisher of science, technology, and medicine journals. All content is peer reviewed and is available as HTML and PDF. While browsing content is free, searching content requires registration. Our institutional membership provides authors a 15% discount on article processing charges. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000302 |
|
|
| Biodiversity Heritage Library |
Biodiversity Heritage LibraryBHL contains scanned, historic, biological literature from major natural history museum libraries, botanical libraries, and research institutions: books, journals, and more. Content can be downloaded as PDF, ASCII, or just the images contained within the object. 1480-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Biosystems Database from NLM |
Biosystems Database from NLMThe BioSystems Database provides data and reports on biological pathways. A biosystem, or biological system, is a group of molecules that interact in a biological system. One type of biosystem is a biological pathway, which can consist of interacting genes, proteins, and small molecules. Another type of biosystem is a disease, which can involve components such as genes, biomarkers, and drugs. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Entrez databases from NLM |
Entrez from the NLMSearch across multiple Entrez-hosted databases from the National Library of Medicine. Entrez is NCBI’s primary text search and retrieval system that integrates the PubMed database of biomedical literature with 39 other literature and molecular databases including DNA and protein sequence, structure, gene, genome, genetic variation and gene expression. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubMed/MEDLINE from the NLM |
PubMed/MEDLINE from the NLMPubMed indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books in the life sciences, including the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. Advanced search limits include types of articles (such as clinical trial, case reports, or review), human or animal studies, and age of subjects. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. 1947-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000266 |
|