Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Reviews and critiques

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Not limited to reviews of books and performances
  • Scholarly and non-scholarly
  • Reviews and critiques of books, articles, performances, artistic creations
  • Product reviews
  • Reviews of companies and industries will be in the Reports, standards, and financials category
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
Best's Library Center
    Best's Library Center
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Best's Library Center

Best's Library Center provides full-text insurance reports, credit reports, and other in-depth insurance industry information and statistics.  

Full record

Jun 28, 2012 e1001227
Bibliography of the History of Art / International Bibliography of Art / Repertoire de la Litterature de l'Art from Getty
    Getty
This resource is freely accessible

Bibliography of the History of Art from Getty

Includes two databases: BHA (Bibliography on the History of Art) and RILA (Répertoire de la litterature de l'art). This database indexes citations from journal articles, books, conference papers, exhibition catalogs, and exhibition reviews. 1975-2007.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000179
Black Studies Center from ProQuest
    Black Studies Center
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Black Studies Center from ProQuest

Black Studies Centers provides the full text of essays, journals, newspapers, dissertations, and abolitionist papers, plus citations and abstracts for fiction, poetry, and literary reviews from black periodicals and newspapers. It includes videos of oral history interviews from African Americans who have made significant contributions to history and politics, education, law, the creative arts, science and medicine, business, the military, and sports.

Full record

Feb 26, 2014 e1001676
Book Review Digest Plus and Retrospective from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Book Review Digest Plus and Retrospective from EBSCOhost

Book Review Digest Plus indexes reviews of current fiction and non-fiction, and provides review excerpts and over 100,000 full text reviews. 1905-present.   

Full record

Dec 19, 2011 e1000714
Book, Movie, Music, Play, and Video Reviews from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Book, Movie, Music, Play, and Video Reviews from LexisNexis

Reviews published in newspapers, magazines, trade publications, news program transcripts, and major websites from around the world. 1980-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260
British Periodicals - Collections I and II from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

British Periodicals Collections I and II from ProQuest

British Periodicals is a collection of digitized periodicals covering the humanities, performing arts, history, science, architecture, and especially literature. Documents are available as high-resolution images and downloadable PDFs. Browse individual journals or search across the collection. All content is indexed, including advertising. Searches can be limited to multimedia types, including maps, illustrations, comics, photos, and music scores. 1681-1939.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000432
BuildingGreen Suite
    BuildingGreen Suite
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

BuildingGreen Suite

BuildingGreen includes online versions of GreenSpec, "Environmental Building News", a database of green products (product descriptions and articles about the products), and a database of more than 160 high-performance building case studies (all in HTML). This information is searchable and cross-referenced by CSI MasterFormat division, LEED credit, or green building topic. 1992-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000616