A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-Healey |
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-HealeyC19 is a gateway to primary sources from the Anglo-American world between the French Revolution and the end of World War I. Search in/across records compiled in several authoritative indexes to periodicals, book catalogs, and descriptions of archives and US and British government information. Many of the documents indexed in C19 are available in print or microform in Newman Library. C19 also provides access to portions of American Periodicals and British Periodicals full-text databases. 1770-1919. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities |
Cabell's Directories of Publishing OpportunitiesCabell's Directories provides information on the journal article publishing process: acceptance rates, style and formats, types of review processed, time required, and other criteria to find the best fit for your manuscript. |
Jul 3, 2012 | e100118 |
|
|
| Career Resource Center from VT Career Services |
Career Resource Center from VT Career ServicesThe Career Resource Center holds over 600 books that can be checked out over night (or used in the Center) on all aspects of jobs and careers, the job search, internships, academic majors, graduate school, leadership, and more. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Catalogue of Digitized Medieval Manuscripts |
Catalogue of Digitized Medieval ManuscriptsOffers a means to discover medieval manuscripts available on the web. Very much a work in progress, the database will initially provide links to hundreds of manuscripts, expected to grow to thousands. Basic information about the manuscripts is fully searchable, and users can also browse through the complete contents of the database. As the project develops, a richer body of information for each manuscript, and the texts in these codices, will be provided, where available. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Center for Research Libraries |
Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL)Catalog of 5 million newspapers, journals, documents, foreign dissertations, archives and other resources for research, which VT users borrow through ILLiad and, in some cases, access online. See also "topic guides." VT does NOT subscribe to all CRL "e-collections." CRL is a consortium of North American research libraries, including Virginia Tech, for preserving and sharing rare or unusual works. |
Jun 15, 2012 |
|
||
| Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL) |
Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL)Catalog of 5 million newspapers, journals, documents, foreign dissertations, archives and other resources for research, which VT users borrow through ILLiad and, in some cases, access online. See also "topic guides." VT does NOT subscribe to all CRL "e-collections." CRL is a consortium of North American research libraries, including Virginia Tech, for preserving and sharing rare or unusual works. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000845 |
|
|
| Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhost |
Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhostChildren's Core Collection indexes book citations and reviews for fiction and nonfiction, story collections, picture books, and magazines. 1928-present. |
Jul 4, 2012 | e1001058 |
|
|
| Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers from the Library of Congress |
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers from the Library of CongressAllows searching and viewing newspaper pages from 1860-1922 and finding information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Full-text newspapers from Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, and Washington are currently available. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) from Cornell University Library |
Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) from Cornell University LibraryThe Core Historical Literature of Agriculture is a core electronic collection of scanned agricultural texts. Full-text materials cover agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, animal science, crops and their protection, food science, forestry, human nutrition, rural sociology, and soil science. 1620-1999. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|