A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-Healey |
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-HealeyC19 is a gateway to primary sources from the Anglo-American world between the French Revolution and the end of World War I. Search in/across records compiled in several authoritative indexes to periodicals, book catalogs, and descriptions of archives and US and British government information. Many of the documents indexed in C19 are available in print or microform in Newman Library. C19 also provides access to portions of American Periodicals and British Periodicals full-text databases. 1770-1919. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| Center for Research Libraries |
Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL)Catalog of 5 million newspapers, journals, documents, foreign dissertations, archives and other resources for research, which VT users borrow through ILLiad and, in some cases, access online. See also "topic guides." VT does NOT subscribe to all CRL "e-collections." CRL is a consortium of North American research libraries, including Virginia Tech, for preserving and sharing rare or unusual works. |
Jun 15, 2012 |
|
||
| Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL) |
Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL)Catalog of 5 million newspapers, journals, documents, foreign dissertations, archives and other resources for research, which VT users borrow through ILLiad and, in some cases, access online. See also "topic guides." VT does NOT subscribe to all CRL "e-collections." CRL is a consortium of North American research libraries, including Virginia Tech, for preserving and sharing rare or unusual works. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000845 |
|
|
| Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from ProQuest Historical NewspapersFull page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Individual articles available as PDFs. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000830 |
|
|
| Chicago Tribune from ProQuest |
Chicago Tribune from ProQuest Historical NewspapersFull page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Individual articles available as PDFs. 1849-1986. Other data ranges. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000744 |
|
|
| Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers from the Library of Congress |
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers from the Library of CongressAllows searching and viewing newspaper pages from 1860-1922 and finding information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Full-text newspapers from Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, and Washington are currently available. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| College & University News from LexisNexis |
College & University News from LexisNexisIncludes college & university newspapers (the University Wire), the Collegiate Newswire, The Chronicle of Higher Education, and the TLS Times Higher Education Supplement. To limit to Collegiate Times articles, include "collegiate times" inside quotes with your search terms. All content is full text. 1997-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Contemporary Women's Issues from Gale |
Contemporary Women's Issues from GaleContemporary Women's Issues indexes the full text of journal articles, newspaper articles, book reviews, reports and fact sheets, speeches, biographies, "gray" literature, and statistics on the social, medical, and economics aspects of women from around the world. 1985-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|