A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Screencast tutorials available for this database.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAB Abstracts from CABDirect |
CAB Abstracts from CABDirectCAB Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, books, reports, handbooks, conference proceedings, field notes, and theses in agriculture, life sciences, natural resources, veterinary sciences, applied economics, nutrition, tourism, and the environment. Includes the CAB Abstracts Archive. Some full text available as PDFs. 1910s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000144 |
|
|
| CINAHL: Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health from EBSCOhost |
CINAHL: Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health from EBSCOhostCINAHL provides indexing for citations, abstracts, and full text from journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. It also offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals, and book chapters. Searchable cited references for some journals are also included. Full-text material (in PDF and HTML) includes journals, legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments, and clinical trials. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000105 |
|
|
| COS Conference Papers Index from ProQuest |
COS Conference Papers Index from ProQuestConference Papers indexes citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. Subject emphasis since 1995 has been in the life and environmental sciences, while older material also covers physics, engineering and materials science. Links to conference programs are often provided. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000032 |
|
|
| COS Funding Opportunities from ProQuest |
COS Funding Opportunities from ProQuestCOS Funding Opportunities indexes grants, fellowships, prizes, and other types of funding from around the world in any discipline. Sponsored come from the public and private sector, including local, state and national governments, foundations and societies and corporations. You can limit searches by funding amounts, location, requirements/limitations, funding type, or sponsor. |
Jun 20, 2012 | e1001257 |
|
|
| CQ Almanac Online from CQ Press |
CQ Almanac Online from CQ PressCQ Almanac provides full-text reports and analysis of activities of the U. S. Congress, including how bills are changed, derailed, or ultimately passed during an annual session of Congress. 1945-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000787 |
|
|
| Calcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts from ProQuest |
Calcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts from ProQuestCalcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, books, conference proceedings, and patents on all biological and medical aspects of calcium. You can limit to peer reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000026 |
|
|
| Ceramic Abstracts from ProQuest |
Ceramic Abstracts from ProQuestCeramics Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, and books on all aspects of the ceramics industry, including manufacture, processing, applications, properties, and testing of traditional and advanced ceramics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000027 |
|
|
| Chemoreception Abstracts from ProQuest |
Chemoreception Abstracts from ProQuestChemoreception Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference papers, books, patents, and technical reports from many diverse disciplines relating to the biochemistry, neurobiology, molecular biology, and physiology of smell, taste, internal chemoreception, chemotaxis, and infochemicals such as pheromones. Other coverage includes such practical areas as food chemistry, odor pollution and control, and perfumery. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000028 |
|
|
| Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from ProQuest Historical NewspapersFull page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Individual articles available as PDFs. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000830 |
|
|
| Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhost |
Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhostChildren's Core Collection indexes book citations and reviews for fiction and nonfiction, story collections, picture books, and magazines. 1928-present. |
Jul 4, 2012 | e1001058 |
|
|
| Civil Engineering Abstracts from ProQuest |
Civil Engineering Abstracts from ProQuestCivil Engineering Abstracts (from the ASCE) indexes citation and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, magazines, patents, and technical reports on the civil aspects of architecture, structural design, construction, environment, seismic engineering, and forensics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960s-present. |
Jun 20, 2012 | e1001256 |
|
|
| College & University News from LexisNexis |
College & University News from LexisNexisIncludes college & university newspapers (the University Wire), the Collegiate Newswire, The Chronicle of Higher Education, and the TLS Times Higher Education Supplement. To limit to Collegiate Times articles, include "collegiate times" inside quotes with your search terms. All content is full text. 1997-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Communication & Mass Media Complete from EBSCOhost |
Communication & Mass Media Complete from EBSCOhostCMMC indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles (HTML and PDF) from journals and conference papers in the communication field. This database also offers cited reference searching and author profiles that provide biographical data and bibliographic information on prolific authors in the discipline. You can limit to scholarly/peer reviewed sources. 1900-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000243 |
|
|
| Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhost |
Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhostCommunication Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, conference papers, selected websites, and industry reports in all areas of communication, including film studies, technology, and business. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1925-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000181 |
|
|
| Company Dossiers from LexisNexis |
Company Dossiers from LexisNexisSearch by company name, stock ticker, or D-U-N-S number. A "snapshot" screen gives basic contact information, industry classification, a business description, stock quotes and charts, a summary of yearly financials, links to current, full-text news stories about the company, and lists of key competitors, executives, and members of the board of directors. Links to corporate hierarchies show parent and subsidiary companies. Other links give additional financial, legal and intellectual property information. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Company Profiles from LexisNexis |
Company Profiles from LexisNexisCompany Profiles contains data on more than 10,000 public and 200,000 private companies. Search by company name or stock ticker. The database includes profiles of companies and company executives, annual reports and other SEC filings, bankruptcy reports, merger and acquisition transactions, and earnings reports. It covers all US public companies, more than 200,000 private US companies, and many thousands of other companies around the world. Sources include Standard & Poor's Corporate Register and Hoover's Company Reports. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000206 |
|
|
| Compendex from Engineering Village |
Compendex from Engineering VillageCompendex indexes citations and abstracts from over 5,000 engineering journals, conference papers, books, patents, dissertations, and technical reports. 1884-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000185 |
|
|
| Computer and Information Systems Abstracts from ProQuest |
Computer and Information Systems Abstracts from ProQuestComputer and Information Systems Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, books, and more in the fields of computer science and information system, including business information systems. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000030 |
|
|
| Computers & Applied Sciences Complete from EBSCOhost |
Computers & Applied Sciences Complete from EBSCOhostComputers & Applied Sciences Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles (HTML and PDF) from journals, conference papers, books, interviews, product reviews, and reference works in computer science and business information systems. This database allows limiting to scholarly/peer-reviewed sources and provides cited reference searching for key journals. 1965-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000637 |
|
|
| Consumer Health Complete from EBSCOhost |
Consumer Health Complete from EBSCOhostConsumer Health Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from many different source types: evidence-based reports, reference works including medical dictionaries and encyclopedias, fact sheets and pamphlets, news articles, drug information, and multimedia files. You can search by disease, condition, injury, or procedure. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000655 |
|
|
| Copper Technical Reference Library from ProQuest |
Copper Technical Reference Library from ProQuestThe Copper Technical Reference Library indexes citations and abstracts from journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, books, and more on copper, copper alloys and copper technology. It references data on the properties and performance of copper and copper alloys and on applications of the copper metals. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1965-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000033 |
|
|
| Corrosion Abstracts from ProQuest |
Corrosion Abstracts from ProQuestCorrosion Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts and extensive international coverage from journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, books, and more in the area of corrosion science and engineering. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1980-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000034 |
|
|
| Crop Protection Compendium Online from CABI |
Crop Protection Compendium Online from CABIUp-to-date information on 10,000 pests, diseases, weeds and natural enemy species worldwide. Over 3,700 complete datasheets, provided by over 1,100 specialists. Data for over 200 different crops and over 150 countries, with global and regional distribution maps. Over 8000 images allowing for easy identification of crop pests. Background information on 10,000 pests, diseases, weeds, and natural enemy species providing a complete archive. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1001004 |
|