A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Contents of this database available in Summon.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-Healey |
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-HealeyC19 is a gateway to primary sources from the Anglo-American world between the French Revolution and the end of World War I. Search in/across records compiled in several authoritative indexes to periodicals, book catalogs, and descriptions of archives and US and British government information. Many of the documents indexed in C19 are available in print or microform in Newman Library. C19 also provides access to portions of American Periodicals and British Periodicals full-text databases. 1770-1919. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| CIA World Fact Book |
CIA World Fact BookThe World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 266 world entities. The Reference tab includes: maps of the major world regions, as well as flags of the world, a physical map of the world, a political map of the world, and a standard time zones of the world map. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| CIAO - Columbia International Affairs Online |
CIAO - Columbia International Affairs OnlineColumbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) is a comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. It publishes a wide range of scholarship that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals, and policy briefs. Most full-text content is presented as HTMl web pages. 1991-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000130 |
|
|
| COS Conference Papers Index from ProQuest |
COS Conference Papers Index from ProQuestConference Papers indexes citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. Subject emphasis since 1995 has been in the life and environmental sciences, while older material also covers physics, engineering and materials science. Links to conference programs are often provided. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000032 |
|
|
| COS Funding Opportunities from ProQuest |
COS Funding Opportunities from ProQuestCOS Funding Opportunities indexes grants, fellowships, prizes, and other types of funding from around the world in any discipline. Sponsored come from the public and private sector, including local, state and national governments, foundations and societies and corporations. You can limit searches by funding amounts, location, requirements/limitations, funding type, or sponsor. |
Jun 20, 2012 | e1001257 |
|
|
| CQ Almanac Online from CQ Press |
CQ Almanac Online from CQ PressCQ Almanac provides full-text reports and analysis of activities of the U. S. Congress, including how bills are changed, derailed, or ultimately passed during an annual session of Congress. 1945-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000787 |
|
|
| CQ Press Electronic Library |
CQ Press Electronic LibraryCQ Press Electronic Library allows searching across multiple CQ Press ebooks, periodicals, and analytical reports on all aspects of American government, politics, history, public policy, and current affairs. Major document types included are court case summaries, chronologies, floor votes in Congress, election analyses, legislative analyses, maps, and primary sources. Most full-text content is presented as HTML web pages, though tables and PDFs are also included. 1700s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000207 |
|
|
| CQ Press Political Reference Suite |
CQ Press Political Reference SuiteCQ Press Political Reference Suite allows searching or browsing many reference works from CQ Press on many aspects of the US government: branches of government, public policy, politics, elections, international relations, and American history. Most content is presented as HTML web pages, though tables and PDFs of some documents are also included. 1700s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000787 |
|
|
| CQ Researcher from CQ Press |
CQ Researcher from CQ PressCQ Researcher publishes single-themed, 12,000-word reports that are researched and written by a seasoned journalist and are noted for their in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports provides researchers with an introductory overview; background and chronology on the topic; an assessment of the current situation; tables and maps; pro/con statements from representatives of opposing positions; and bibliographies of key sources. Pre-1996 reports are HTML web pages; newer reports are PDFs. 1991-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000207 |
|
|
| Calcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts from ProQuest |
Calcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts from ProQuestCalcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, books, conference proceedings, and patents on all biological and medical aspects of calcium. You can limit to peer reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000026 |
|
|
| Center for Research Libraries |
Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL)Catalog of 5 million newspapers, journals, documents, foreign dissertations, archives and other resources for research, which VT users borrow through ILLiad and, in some cases, access online. See also "topic guides." VT does NOT subscribe to all CRL "e-collections." CRL is a consortium of North American research libraries, including Virginia Tech, for preserving and sharing rare or unusual works. |
Jun 15, 2012 |
|
||
| Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL) |
Center for Research Libraries Catalog (CRL)Catalog of 5 million newspapers, journals, documents, foreign dissertations, archives and other resources for research, which VT users borrow through ILLiad and, in some cases, access online. See also "topic guides." VT does NOT subscribe to all CRL "e-collections." CRL is a consortium of North American research libraries, including Virginia Tech, for preserving and sharing rare or unusual works. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000845 |
|
|
| Ceramic Abstracts from ProQuest |
Ceramic Abstracts from ProQuestCeramics Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, and books on all aspects of the ceramics industry, including manufacture, processing, applications, properties, and testing of traditional and advanced ceramics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000027 |
|
|
| Chemoreception Abstracts from ProQuest |
Chemoreception Abstracts from ProQuestChemoreception Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference papers, books, patents, and technical reports from many diverse disciplines relating to the biochemistry, neurobiology, molecular biology, and physiology of smell, taste, internal chemoreception, chemotaxis, and infochemicals such as pheromones. Other coverage includes such practical areas as food chemistry, odor pollution and control, and perfumery. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000028 |
|
|
| Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from ProQuest Historical NewspapersFull page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Individual articles available as PDFs. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000830 |
|
|
| Chicago Tribune from ProQuest |
Chicago Tribune from ProQuest Historical NewspapersFull page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Individual articles available as PDFs. 1849-1986. Other data ranges. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000744 |
|
|
| Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhost |
Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhostChildren's Core Collection indexes book citations and reviews for fiction and nonfiction, story collections, picture books, and magazines. 1928-present. |
Jul 4, 2012 | e1001058 |
|
|
| Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers from the Library of Congress |
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers from the Library of CongressAllows searching and viewing newspaper pages from 1860-1922 and finding information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Full-text newspapers from Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, and Washington are currently available. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Civil Engineering Abstracts from ProQuest |
Civil Engineering Abstracts from ProQuestCivil Engineering Abstracts (from the ASCE) indexes citation and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, magazines, patents, and technical reports on the civil aspects of architecture, structural design, construction, environment, seismic engineering, and forensics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960s-present. |
Jun 20, 2012 | e1001256 |
|
|
| ClasePeriodica from FirstSearch |
ClasePeriodica from FirstSearchClasePeriodica indexes citations to articles, mostly in Spanish, from materials published in Latin American and Caribbean countries. Users have the option to search all the citations in the combined ClasePeriodica database, or to limit their search results to citations from either Clase (humanities and social sciences) or Periodica (sciences and technology). 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000110 |
|
|
| Classics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Classics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across six subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 25,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Code of Federal Regulations fromFDSys |
Code of Federal Regulations from FDSysThe Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) annual edition is the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. It is divided into 50 titles that represent broad areas subject to Federal regulation. 1996-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| College & University News from LexisNexis |
College & University News from LexisNexisIncludes college & university newspapers (the University Wire), the Collegiate Newswire, The Chronicle of Higher Education, and the TLS Times Higher Education Supplement. To limit to Collegiate Times articles, include "collegiate times" inside quotes with your search terms. All content is full text. 1997-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhost |
Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhostCommunication Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, conference papers, selected websites, and industry reports in all areas of communication, including film studies, technology, and business. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1925-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000181 |
|
|
| Communication Studies: A SAGE Full-Text Collection |
Communication Studies: A SAGE Full-Text CollectionSAGE provides a collection of 20 peer-reviewed journals with full-text articles (PDF) often back to volume one. You can search across this subject collection or our entire SAGE collection. 1955-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000403 |
|
|
| Computer and Information Systems Abstracts from ProQuest |
Computer and Information Systems Abstracts from ProQuestComputer and Information Systems Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, books, and more in the fields of computer science and information system, including business information systems. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000030 |
|
|
| Computing encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Computing encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across six subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 13,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Congressional Bills database from FDsys |
Congressional Bills database from FDsysBrowse or search the full text of bills. Updated daily. More recent bills available as digitally signed PDFs. 103rd Congress (1993-1994) forward. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Congressional Research Service Reports (CRS) from CQ Press |
Congressional Research Service Reports (CRS) from CQ PressCRSR allows browsing and full-text searching of Congressional Research Service (of the Library of Congress) reports, which are provided to members of Congress and Congressional committees and could cover any topic. By law, most CRS reports are confidential, so this database is not complete. 1978-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000233 |
|
|
| Congressional Research Service Reports from the UNT Libraries |
Congressional Research Service Reports from the UNT LibrariesThis database provides full-text PDFs of Congressional Research Service reports. CRS does not provide public access to their reports, instead these reports have been collected from members of Congress's website and other sources. This database does not include a compete collection of all CRS reports. 1976-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Contemporary Women's Issues from Gale |
Contemporary Women's Issues from GaleContemporary Women's Issues indexes the full text of journal articles, newspaper articles, book reviews, reports and fact sheets, speeches, biographies, "gray" literature, and statistics on the social, medical, and economics aspects of women from around the world. 1985-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Copper Technical Reference Library from ProQuest |
Copper Technical Reference Library from ProQuestThe Copper Technical Reference Library indexes citations and abstracts from journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, books, and more on copper, copper alloys and copper technology. It references data on the properties and performance of copper and copper alloys and on applications of the copper metals. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1965-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000033 |
|
|
| Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) from Cornell University Library |
Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) from Cornell University LibraryThe Core Historical Literature of Agriculture is a core electronic collection of scanned agricultural texts. Full-text materials cover agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, animal science, crops and their protection, food science, forestry, human nutrition, rural sociology, and soil science. 1620-1999. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Corrosion Abstracts from ProQuest |
Corrosion Abstracts from ProQuestCorrosion Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts and extensive international coverage from journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, books, and more in the area of corrosion science and engineering. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1980-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000034 |
|
|
| Crop Protection Compendium Online from CABI |
Crop Protection Compendium Online from CABIUp-to-date information on 10,000 pests, diseases, weeds and natural enemy species worldwide. Over 3,700 complete datasheets, provided by over 1,100 specialists. Data for over 200 different crops and over 150 countries, with global and regional distribution maps. Over 8000 images allowing for easy identification of crop pests. Background information on 10,000 pests, diseases, weeds, and natural enemy species providing a complete archive. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1001004 |
|
|
| Gale Literature Databases |
Gale Literature DatabasesCross search both Something About The Author and Literature Criticism Online which includes Short Story Criticism, Drama Criticism, and Children's Literature Review. 1400s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000842 |
|