Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Contents of database in Summon

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

Contents of this database available in Summon.

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
DAAI: Design and Applied Arts Index from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

DAAI: Design and Applied Arts Index from ProQuest

DAAI indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, news reports, and reviews on design and applied arts (including performing arts-related design). You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1973-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000182
Daily Life Through History from Greenwood
    Greenwood (Daily Life Through History)
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Daily Life Through History from Greenwood

Daily Life Through History provides full-text encyclopedic articles and primary documents in HTML on the Ancient Worlds and Mesoamerica, from Mesopotamia to Victorian England. Includes color and black-and-white images, illustrations, and maps, chronologies, bibliographies, glossaries, and lesson plans for teachers.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000150
Descriptions of Fungi and Bacteria from CABI
    CABI Fungi and Bacteria
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Descriptions of Fungi and Bacteria from CABI

Descriptions of Fungi and Bacteria provided full-text statements in PDF about individual species of fungus or bacterium, particularly species of economic importance. 1964-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000550
Digital Library and Archives Electronic Journals
    Digital Library and Archives
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

Digital Library and Archives Electronic Journals

Ejournals published by the Digital Libraries and Archives department of the University Libraries at Virginia Tech. Current list of journals. Individual articles are HTML, entire issues are PDF. 1989-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000463
Directory of Open Access Journals
    Directory of Open Access Journals
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon Gold open access - publishing

Directory of Open Access Journals

A one stop shop for Open Access Journals (journals with a funding model that does not charge readers or their institutions for access). Journals must exercise peer-review or editorial quality control to be included. All subject areas are covered. Uses can search by journal title or browse titles. No searching of contents of journals is provided. Journals listed in the DOAJ will also be listed in our Journal Title Database. 1874-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Dissertations and Theses from ProQuest
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of VirginiaContents of this resource available through Summon

Dissertations & Theses from ProQuest

Includes more than 2.7 million citations to dissertation and theses from around the world along with more than 1.2 million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format. More than 70,000 new full-text dissertations and theses are added yearly. Use ILLiad to request non-full-text theses or dissertations. 1861-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010