A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Before there were online databases, print indexes were the primary means to find citations to published literature. In some academic fields, print indexes may be our only source for citations (because we subscribe to no databases that cover that field), or a print index may supplement a database for an earlier date range than covered online. When possible, we'll give tips for using the listed index, otherwise directions should be found in the first volume. Once you find a citation, use Addison, the Virginia Tech library catalog or the Find an article by citation form to see what kind of access we have to the publication.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecological abstracts |
Ecological abstractsCovers all aspects of ecology and the biology of the environment. Essential index for pre-1983 references. 1974-1998. QH540 .E26 Newman 4th Floor |
Sep 13, 2010 | b1172488 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Animal Science |
Encyclopedia of Animal ScienceThis two-volume reference set provides up-to-date information on a broad range of topics related to the biology, production, and uses of animals and their products in today's complex, diverse, and rapidly changing world. This edition covers new developments in genomics, transgenesis, cloning, and mathematical model constructions. Illustrated with b&w photographs, tables, charts, and diagrams. |
Sep 13, 2010 | b2922638 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Dairy Science |
Encyclopedia of Dairy ScienceThe Encyclopedia of Dairy Sciences covers the core theories, methods, and techniques employed by dairy scientists. Included are numerous figures and tables illustrating the text as well as a color plate section in each volume. The inclusion of "Further Reading" lists at the end of each article provide easy access to further information and a guide into the primary literature. SF229 .E52 2003 SciTech Ref |
Sep 13, 2010 | b2171656 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of forest science |
Encyclopedia of Forest ScienceThe Encyclopedia of Forest Science summarizes recent advances in forest science techniques. It also covers relevant biology and ecology, different types of forestry (e.g. tropical forestry and dryland forestry), scientific names of trees and shrubs, and the applied, economic, and social aspects of forest management. Illustrative tables, figures, and photographs are presented with every entry. SD126 .E53 2004 SciTech Ref |
Sep 13, 2010 | b2207051 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of human geography |
Encyclopedia of human geographyThe approximately 300 entries in this encyclopedia of human geography cover cartography and geographic information systems, economic geography, geographic theory and history, political geography, social and cultural geography, and urban geography. Entries are cross-referenced and provide guides to further reading. GF4 .E54 2006 Newman 3rd Floor |
Sep 13, 2010 | b2517738 |
|