Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Chemical and physical properties

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Predominantly covers resources that provide factual information about matter
  • Includes tables, formulas, chemical compounds and structures, etc.
  • Information about DNA, genes, and genomic maps
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
GENSAT Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GENSAT Database from NLM

The GENSAT project aims to map the expression of genes in the central nervous system of the mouse, using both in situ hybridization and transgenic mouse techniques. The GENSAT database contains mouse brain images at several different developmental stages using both techniques, with a searchable set of gene expression annotations.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GEO Datasets Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GEO Datasets Database from NLM

Comparable experimental sample sets assembled from the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) repository. Format of datyasets includes gene expression microarray, ChIP-chip, ArrayCGH (Comparative Genomic Hybridization), SNP arrays, SAGE, MPSS, Next-generation sequence data, and protein arrays. Entrez GDS queries all GEO DataSet annotation, allowing identification of experiments of interest.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GEO Profiles Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GEO Profiles Database from NLM

This database stores individual gene expression profiles from curated DataSets in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) repository. Search for specific profiles of interest based on gene annotation or pre-computed profile characteristics. GEO Profiles facilitates powerful searching and linking to additional information sources.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GSS Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GSS Database from NLM

The GSS database contains all records found within the Genome Survey Sequence (GSS) division of GenBank. GSS records contain first-pass single-read genomic sequences and rarely include annotated biological features.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Gene Database from NLM
    Entrez databases from NLM
This resource is freely accessible

Gene Database from NLM

The Gene Database organizes information about the characteristics and defining sequences of genes from species in Genome, RefSeq, and other model organisms.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Genome Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

Genome Database from NLM

The Genome Database provides views for a variety of genomes, complete chromosomes, sequence maps with contigs, and integrated genetic and physical maps. The database is organized in six major organism groups: Archaea, Bacteria, Eukaryotae, Viruses, Viroids, and Plasmids and includes complete chromosomes, organelles and plasmids as well as draft genome assemblies.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Genome Project Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

Genome Project Database from NLM

Genome Project is a collection of complete and incomplete large-scale sequencing, assembly, annotation, and mapping projects for cellular organisms. The database is organized into organism-specific overviews that function as portals from which all projects in the database pertaining to that organism can be browsed and retrieved.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010