A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gale Biography in Context |
Gale Biography in ContextBiography in Context provides access to over 600,000 biographies in HTML sourced from reference works, news reports, magazines and academic journals. It provides links to related websites, images, audio, and video clips. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000903 |
|
|
| General Social Surveys, 1972-2008 from ICPSR |
General Social Surveys, 1972-2008 from ICPSRContains a standard 'core' of demographic, behavioral, and attitudinal questions and statistics, plus topics of special interest. Many of the core questions have remained unchanged since 1972 to facilitate time-trend studies as well as replication of earlier findings. The latest cumulative file covers 1972-2008 and includes 5364 variables, time-trends for 1,988 variables, and 257 trends having 20+ data points. You must create a MyData account at ICPSR before downloading the data. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & data |
Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & datageodata.gov is a geographic information system (GIS) portal, also known as the Geospatial One-Stop (GOS), that serves as a public gateway for access to geospatial information and data. A catalog of geospatial information containing thousands of metadata records (information about the data) and links to live maps, features, and catalog services, downloadable data sets, images, clearinghouses, map files, and more. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-Healey |
Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-HealeyThe Gerritsen Collection contains full-text (PDF and TIFF) journals, books, and pamphlets covering the social science aspects of feminism and the women's rights movement. 1543-1945. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000426 |
|
|
| Global Development Finance from the World Bank |
Global Development Finance from the World BankGlobal Development Finance provides external debt and financial flows statistics for the 134 countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt under the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Global Gateway: World Culture & Resources |
Global Gateway: World Culture & ResourcesGlobal Gateway provides access to bilingual, multimedia digital libraries from around the world, plus a listing of the searchable Library of Congress and other digital collections with a focus on history and culture from around the world. Some content is available in digitized full text. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Google Scholar |
Google ScholarGoogle's search engine for scholarly research: the ease of Google searching combined with the quality resources you find in library databases. It indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, conference proceedings, theses, online repositories, patents, legal cases, and more. Google Scholar is particularly good when starting research and canvassing the literature or as a final search on a topic. From off-campus, click "Scholar Preferences" to set Get VText library links, which will ensure linking to full-text sources works properly. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|