Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Freely accessible databases

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • This database has no access restrictions; it is freely accessible to anyone online.
  • Some databases provide free access to some content, but not all content; check the database description for details.
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
GENSAT Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GENSAT Database from NLM

The GENSAT project aims to map the expression of genes in the central nervous system of the mouse, using both in situ hybridization and transgenic mouse techniques. The GENSAT database contains mouse brain images at several different developmental stages using both techniques, with a searchable set of gene expression annotations.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GEO Datasets Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GEO Datasets Database from NLM

Comparable experimental sample sets assembled from the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) repository. Format of datyasets includes gene expression microarray, ChIP-chip, ArrayCGH (Comparative Genomic Hybridization), SNP arrays, SAGE, MPSS, Next-generation sequence data, and protein arrays. Entrez GDS queries all GEO DataSet annotation, allowing identification of experiments of interest.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GEO Profiles Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GEO Profiles Database from NLM

This database stores individual gene expression profiles from curated DataSets in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) repository. Search for specific profiles of interest based on gene annotation or pre-computed profile characteristics. GEO Profiles facilitates powerful searching and linking to additional information sources.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GIS Bibliography from ESRI
    ESRI
This resource is freely accessible

GIS Bibliography from ESRI

This bibliography covers the literature of geographic information systems, science, and technology. It indexes journals, conference proceedings, books, theses, and reports from the origins of GIS to the present. 1950-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GSS Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

GSS Database from NLM

The GSS database contains all records found within the Genome Survey Sequence (GSS) division of GenBank. GSS records contain first-pass single-read genomic sequences and rarely include annotated biological features.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Gale's Literary Index
    Gale Literary Index
This resource is freely accessible Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Gale's Literary Index

Gale's Literary Index is a master index to entries on authors and works from over 130 reference works published by Gale. You can search an author's name or a work's title to see which reference works contain entries on this item. Basic biographical information is provided for authors, and basic bibliographical information for titles. Search Addison on the title of the reference work to determine local access: in print or online.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Gene Database from NLM
    Entrez databases from NLM
This resource is freely accessible

Gene Database from NLM

The Gene Database organizes information about the characteristics and defining sequences of genes from species in Genome, RefSeq, and other model organisms.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Genome Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

Genome Database from NLM

The Genome Database provides views for a variety of genomes, complete chromosomes, sequence maps with contigs, and integrated genetic and physical maps. The database is organized in six major organism groups: Archaea, Bacteria, Eukaryotae, Viruses, Viroids, and Plasmids and includes complete chromosomes, organelles and plasmids as well as draft genome assemblies.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Genome Project Database from NLM
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

Genome Project Database from NLM

Genome Project is a collection of complete and incomplete large-scale sequencing, assembly, annotation, and mapping projects for cellular organisms. The database is organized into organism-specific overviews that function as portals from which all projects in the database pertaining to that organism can be browsed and retrieved.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & data
    GeoData.gov
This resource is freely accessible

Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & data

geodata.gov is a geographic information system (GIS) portal, also known as the Geospatial One-Stop (GOS), that serves as a public gateway for access to geospatial information and data. A catalog of geospatial information containing thousands of metadata records (information about the data) and links to live maps, features, and catalog services, downloadable data sets, images, clearinghouses, map files, and more.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Getty Thesaurus of Geographic Names
    Getty
This resource is freely accessible

Getty Thesaurus of Geographic Names

The Getty Thesaurus of Geographic Names is a structured vocabulary containing around 895,000 records, including around 1,115,000 names, place types, coordinates, and descriptive notes, focusing on places important for the study of art and architecture.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Global Development Finance from the World Bank
    Worlddata Bank
This resource is freely accessible

Global Development Finance from the World Bank

Global Development Finance provides external debt and financial flows statistics for the 134 countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt under the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System. 1970-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Global Gateway: World Culture & Resources
    Global Gateway: World Culture & Resources
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

Global Gateway: World Culture & Resources

Global Gateway provides access to bilingual, multimedia digital libraries from around the world, plus a listing of the searchable Library of Congress and other digital collections with a focus on history and culture from around the world. Some content is available in digitized full text.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Google Patents
    Google Patents
This resource is freely accessible

Google Patents

Google Patents indexes the full text of U.S. patents available through the U.S. Patent Office. Use the Advanced Patents search page to search by criteria like patent number, inventor, and filing date. Full text available in PDF. 1790-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Google Scholar
    Google Scholar
This resource is freely accessible This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link database provides Get VText links

Google Scholar

Google's search engine for scholarly research: the ease of Google searching combined with the quality resources you find in library databases. It indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, conference proceedings, theses, online repositories, patents, legal cases, and more. Google Scholar is particularly good when starting research and canvassing the literature or as a final search on a topic. From off-campus, click "Scholar Preferences" to set Get VText library links, which will ensure linking to full-text sources works properly.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Grants.gov
    Grants.gov
This resource is freely accessible

Grants.gov

Grants.gov simplifies the grants management process and creates a centralized, online process to find and apply for over 900 grant programs from the 26 federal grant-making agencies. Grants.gov streamlines the process of awarding over $360 billion annually to state and local governments, academia, not-for-profits and other organizations. The vision for Grants.gov is to be a simple, unified source to electronically find, apply and manage grant opportunities.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
GreenFILE from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource is freely accessible This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

GreenFILE from EBSCOhost

GreenFILE indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, case studies, conference papers, speeches and interviews, letters, and reports overing all aspects of human impact to the environment including agricultural, architectural, engineering, education, and the social sciences. Full text is available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Free access version is also available. 1913-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000674