Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Multimedia

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Predominantly resources where it only searches, or is possible to limit searches, to multimedia format types, including audio, video, and images, with a scholarly application
  • Scanned and electronically produced images of maps go here; GIS data appears in Statistics and data sets
  • Scanned images of music scores appear in Music Recordings and scores
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
Gale Researcher
    Gale Researcher
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only 

Gale Researcher

This database is on trial through November 25, 2016. Gale Researcher provides content (journal articles, encyclopedias, and streaming videos) in 10 disciplines (American lit, British lit, criminal justice, economics, philosophy, political science, psychology, sociology, American history, and world history) grouped into sample research topics. Please provide feedback on this database.

Full record

Oct 3, 2016 e1001894
Gnomom Workshop
    Gnomom Workshop
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Gnomom Workshop

Gnomon Workshop provides training videos in art and design. Register with your vt.edu email address to create an account.

Full record

Dec 9, 2015 e1001812
Google Scholar
    Google Scholar
This resource is freely accessible This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link database provides Get VText links

Google Scholar

Google's search engine for scholarly research: the ease of Google searching combined with the quality resources you find in library databases. It indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, conference proceedings, theses, online repositories, patents, legal cases, and more. Google Scholar is particularly good when starting research and canvassing the literature or as a final search on a topic. From off-campus, click "Scholar Preferences" to set Get VText library links, which will ensure linking to full-text sources works properly.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Grove Art Online
    Grove
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Grove Art Online

Grove Art Online, now part of the Oxford Art Online database, is a scholarly art encyclopedia covering all aspects of Western and non-Western visual art. It includes the full text of The Dictionary of Art, edited by Jane Turner (1996, 34 volumes). Grove Art Online also offers over 5,000 searchable and embedded art images, maps, and line drawings. References are linked through Get VText.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000152
Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Online
    Grove
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Online

Grove Music Online offers the full texts of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, The Oxford Companion to Music, and The Oxford Dictionary of Music, all of which include numerous articles and biographies in HTML. Many articles feature Sibelius-enabled musical examples to illustrate particular concepts and styles.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000153