A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
This resources is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Off campus users should make use of Off Campus Sign In.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G database |
Gale News VaultCross-search Gale historical newspapers: Economist Historical Archive, Illustrated London News Historical Archive, and Times Digital Archive. 1785-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| GPO Monthly Catalog from FirstSearch |
GPO Monthly Catalog from FirstSearchThe catalog for U.S. government publications. Covers all types of U.S. government documents, including Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc.). Includes a bibliographic citation in each record. 1976-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000084 |
|
|
| GREENR (General Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources) from Gale |
GREENR General Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources from GaleGREENR indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, newspapers, magazines, book reviews, reference works, case studies, images, videos, and podcasts on the business, environmental, and science aspects of emerging green technologies and sustainability. Full text presented in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1864-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000757 |
|
|
| Gale Biography in Context |
Gale Biography in ContextBiography in Context provides access to over 600,000 biographies in HTML sourced from reference works, news reports, magazines and academic journals. It provides links to related websites, images, audio, and video clips. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000903 |
|
|
| Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders |
Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic DisordersThe Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders provides articles in HTML and PDF on the health and medical aspects of genetic disorders. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health: A Guide for Seniors and Their Caregivers |
Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health: A Guide for Seniors and Their CaregiversThe Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health provides articles in HTML and PDF on all aspects of senior health: medical, economic, and social science. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Gale Virtual Reference LibraryGale Virtual Reference Library is a collection of searchable ebook reference works. You can search within a particular work or across the entire collection. Individual articles from these sources are presented in HTML and PDF. Illustrations, photos, maps, and multimedia content is often included. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| GenderWatch from ProQuest |
GenderWatch from ProQuestGenderWatch indexes citations and full-text articles on gender and women's studies and GLBT research. Publications include scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books, and NGO, government, and special reports. Content is HTML and PDF. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000228 |
|
|
| General Social Surveys, 1972-2008 from ICPSR |
General Social Surveys, 1972-2008 from ICPSRContains a standard 'core' of demographic, behavioral, and attitudinal questions and statistics, plus topics of special interest. Many of the core questions have remained unchanged since 1972 to facilitate time-trend studies as well as replication of earlier findings. The latest cumulative file covers 1972-2008 and includes 5364 variables, time-trends for 1,988 variables, and 257 trends having 20+ data points. You must create a MyData account at ICPSR before downloading the data. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| Genetics Abstracts from ProQuest |
Genetics Abstracts from ProQuestGenetics Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal article, conference papers, and books in biology and medicine aspects of genetics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000046 |
|
|
| GeoRef from ProQuest |
GeoRef from ProQuestGeoRef indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses in the geological sciences. It also includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1669-present (North America coverage); 1933-present (Worldwide coverage). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000183 |
|
|
| Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-Healey |
Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-HealeyThe Gerritsen Collection contains full-text (PDF and TIFF) journals, books, and pamphlets covering the social science aspects of feminism and the women's rights movement. 1543-1945. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000426 |
|
|
| Glossary of Geology from AGI |
Glossary of Geology from AGIThe Glossary of Geology allows searching and browsing of 39,000 entries covering geology, climatology, geologic engineering, geophysics, hydrology, mineralogy, paleontology, and soils. |
Sep 15, 2010 | e1001208 |
|
|
| Grand Corpus des dictionnaires |
Grand Corpus des dictionnaires [9e-20e s.]The Grand Corpus des dictionniares contains entries from 24 French language dictionaries published from the 9th to 20th centuries. You can limit searches to grammatical categories, etymologies, historical usage, and quotes and citations. The interface is in French. |
Feb 8, 2012 | e1001177 |
|
|
| Grant Forward |
Grant ForwardGrant Forward indexes more than 8,000 federal funding opportunities and more than 6,000 foundation opportunities, spanning diverse academic fields including the arts, medical sciences, education, humanities, social sciences, business, engineering and technology, physical sciences, law, and many more. Use your Virginia Tech email address to set up an account. |
May 3, 2013 |
|
||
| GreenFILE from EBSCOhost |
GreenFILE from EBSCOhostGreenFILE indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, case studies, conference papers, speeches and interviews, letters, and reports overing all aspects of human impact to the environment including agricultural, architectural, engineering, education, and the social sciences. Full text is available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Free access version is also available. 1913-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000674 |
|
|
| Grove Art Online |
Grove Art OnlineGrove Art Online, now part of the Oxford Art Online database, is a scholarly art encyclopedia covering all aspects of Western and non-Western visual art. It includes the full text of The Dictionary of Art, edited by Jane Turner (1996, 34 volumes). Grove Art Online also offers over 5,000 searchable and embedded art images, maps, and line drawings. References are linked through Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000152 |
|
|
| Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Online |
Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians OnlineGrove Music Online offers the full texts of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, The Oxford Companion to Music, and The Oxford Dictionary of Music, all of which include numerous articles and biographies in HTML. Many articles feature Sibelius-enabled musical examples to illustrate particular concepts and styles. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000153 |
|
|
| Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia from GaleGrzimek's Animal Life is the online version of the authoritative, 17-volume print encyclopedia. It is an image-rich, dynamic online resource with more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life and includes information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more. This work includes illustrations, photos, maps, a glossary, contact information for organizations, and a geologic time scale. Content presented in HTML and PDF. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Evolution from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Evolution from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryGrzimek's Animal Life provides full-text articles in HTML and PDF on more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life and includes information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more. This work includes illustrations, photos, maps, a glossary, contact information for organizations, and a geologic time scale. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO) from Gale |
Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO) from GaleNCCO indexes the full text of books, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, maps, diaries, photographs, statistics, literature, government reports, treaties, and other kinds of documents in both Western and non-Western languages as HTML and PDF, plus some image formats. Subject areas include British politics and society, religion, education, international relations, economics, and English, French, and German literature. 1789-1914. |
May 30, 2012 | e1001235 |
|