A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Contents of this database available in Summon.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G database |
Gale News VaultCross-search Gale historical newspapers: Economist Historical Archive, Illustrated London News Historical Archive, and Times Digital Archive. 1785-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| GPO Monthly Catalog from FirstSearch |
GPO Monthly Catalog from FirstSearchThe catalog for U.S. government publications. Covers all types of U.S. government documents, including Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc.). Includes a bibliographic citation in each record. 1976-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000084 |
|
|
| GenderWatch from ProQuest |
GenderWatch from ProQuestGenderWatch indexes citations and full-text articles on gender and women's studies and GLBT research. Publications include scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books, and NGO, government, and special reports. Content is HTML and PDF. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000228 |
|
|
| Genetics Abstracts from ProQuest |
Genetics Abstracts from ProQuestGenetics Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal article, conference papers, and books in biology and medicine aspects of genetics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000046 |
|
|
| GeoRef from ProQuest |
GeoRef from ProQuestGeoRef indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses in the geological sciences. It also includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1669-present (North America coverage); 1933-present (Worldwide coverage). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000183 |
|
|
| Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-Healey |
Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-HealeyThe Gerritsen Collection contains full-text (PDF and TIFF) journals, books, and pamphlets covering the social science aspects of feminism and the women's rights movement. 1543-1945. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000426 |
|
|
| Global Gateway: World Culture & Resources |
Global Gateway: World Culture & ResourcesGlobal Gateway provides access to bilingual, multimedia digital libraries from around the world, plus a listing of the searchable Library of Congress and other digital collections with a focus on history and culture from around the world. Some content is available in digitized full text. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Grove Art Online |
Grove Art OnlineGrove Art Online, now part of the Oxford Art Online database, is a scholarly art encyclopedia covering all aspects of Western and non-Western visual art. It includes the full text of The Dictionary of Art, edited by Jane Turner (1996, 34 volumes). Grove Art Online also offers over 5,000 searchable and embedded art images, maps, and line drawings. References are linked through Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000152 |
|
|
| Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Online |
Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians OnlineGrove Music Online offers the full texts of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, The Oxford Companion to Music, and The Oxford Dictionary of Music, all of which include numerous articles and biographies in HTML. Many articles feature Sibelius-enabled musical examples to illustrate particular concepts and styles. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000153 |
|