Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Catalogs (about publications)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Bibliographic tools that give additional information about a resource
  • Some include analytical tools or reviews about resources
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
Bibliography of English Women Writers 1500-1640 from Iter
    iter women
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Bibliography of English Women Writers, 1500-1640 from Iter

Bibliography of English Women Writers 1500-1640 provides a browsable and searchable bibliography that includes catalogs, contextual studies (i.e., studies providing extended narrative or analysis), reference works (i.e., compendia of entries), anthologies of essays, special issues of journals, genre studies, handbooks and pedagogical tools, compilations containing primary sources, and dissertations. No full text documents are provided, nor links to sources for these documents. 1500-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000729
Index to American Botanical Literature
    Index to American Botanical Literature
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

Index to American Botanical Literature

The Index to American Botanical Literature provides book and articles citations on all aspects of botany. 1996-present; earlier in print 1886-1966 and 1967-1976.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
International Archive of Women in Architecture Biographical Database (IAWA)
    International Archive of Women in Architecture
This resource is freely accessible

International Archive of Women in Architecture Biographical Database

IAWA documents the women's involvement in architecture and landscape architecture, industrial and interior designer, and urban planning from around the world. Use the links on the left to search or browse for women who practiced architecture and related design professions. The IAWA collects information to fill serious gaps in the availability of primary research materials for architectural, women's, and social history research.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
International Children's Digital Library (ICDL) ebooks
    International Children's Digital Library
This resource is freely accessible

International Children's Digital Library (ICDL) ebooks

The International Children's Digital Library provides over 4,000 ebooks written to appeal to 3 to 13 year olds. Each book was originally published in a printed form; the site includes both copyrighted and public domain titles. Scanned images (JPEG) or pages or spreads are presented for each book. Ebooks cannot be downloaded. Late1800s-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Internet Archive Open Library
    Internet Archive
This resource is freely accessible

Internet Archive Open Library

The Internet Archive Open Library is a catalog of book record, plus links to many freely available ebooks. Use it to identify books that may be in our local collection or requestable through interlibrary loan. You can also limit to ebooks, most of which are available in PDF and ePub formats.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Iter Bibliography
    ITER
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only database provides Get VText links

Iter Bibliography

The Iter Bibliography includes literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). It indexes citations for books, journal material (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogues, abstracts, and discographies), as are citations for dissertation abstracts, and essays in books (including entries in conference proceedings, Festschriften, encyclopedias, and exhibition catalogues). Use the Check for full text link to connect to Get VText. 1784-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000729