Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Freely accessible databases

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • This database has no access restrictions; it is freely accessible to anyone online.
  • Some databases provide free access to some content, but not all content; check the database description for details.
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
ICON (International Coalition on Newspapers) database
    Center for Research Libraries
This resource is freely accessible

ICON (International Coalition on Newspapers) database

ICON provides information on newspaper holding in libraries around the world: print, microforms, and scanned digital collections. Open online collections will include links to the source. (Physical newspapers in North American can have individual articles sent via interlibrary loan.) 1649-present.  

Full record

Dec 4, 2014 e1001741
IMDb International Movie Database
    IMDB
This resource is freely accessible

IMDb International Movie Database

IMDb is a comprehensive source of film and television data: people, technical details, summaries, financials, quotes, and reviews.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
INFOMINE Search Engine
    Infomine
This resource is freely accessible

InfoMine Search Engine

Virtual library of Internet resources relevant to faculty, students, and research staff at the university level. Contains useful Internet resources such as databases, electronic journals, electronic books, bulletin boards, mailing lists, online library card catalogs, articles, directories of researchers, and many other types of information.Each entry is annotated and indexed using both Library of Congress subject headings and relevant keywords. Covers all subject areas.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
INPI: International Plant Name Index
    International Plant Names Index
This resource is freely accessible

INPI: International Plant Name Index

The International Plant Names Index (IPNI) is a database of the names and associated basic bibliographical details of seed plants, ferns and fern allies. Its goal is to eliminate the need for repeated reference to primary sources for basic bibliographic information about plant names.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
ISI Highly Cited
    ISI Highly Cited
This resource is freely accessible

ISI Highly Cited

ISI Highly Cited identifies individuals, departments and laboratories that have made fundamental contributions to the advancement of science and technology in recent decades. It reveals the people behind the accomplishments in 21 broad subject categories in life sciences, medicine, physical sciences, engineering, and social sciences. 1981-2008.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
ImageBase from Digital Libraries and Archives at Virginia Tech
    Imagebase
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

ImageBase from Digital Libraries and Archives at Virginia Tech

ImageBase is a browsable/searchable database of images and related information (metadata), retrievable by 19 fields including subject, title, and creator. Both small thumbnail images and larger full-screen images are available to the Virginia Tech community.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
In the First Person from Alexander Street Press
    Alexander Street Press
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

In the First Person from Alexander Street Press

An index of letters, diaries, oral histories, memoirs, and autobiographies freely available on the web and Alexander Street Press. The search returns citation information and links to full text, audio, and video whenever available. Some indexed content is copyrighted and not available for free. 1558-1995.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Index of Middle English Verse from the VT Center for Applied Technology in the Humanities
    Index of Middle English Verse
This resource is freely accessible

Index of Middle English Verse from the VT Center for Applied Technology in the Humanities

Based on the Index of Middle English Verse (1943), its Supplement (1965), and archival research by Linne R. Mooney (University of York, formerly University of Maine), Elizabeth Solopova (Bodleian Library) and Daniel W. Mosser (Virginia Tech). You can browse or search by verse and manuscript. Content is HTML. 

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Index of Speeches from the United Nations
    UN Bibliographic Information System
This resource is freely accessible

Index of speeches from the United Nations

Citations to speeches made in the General Assembly beginning with its 38th session (1983-), the Security Council beginning with its 38th year (1983-), the Economic and Social Council beginning in 1983 and the Trusteeship Council beginning with its 15th special session (1982). Links to the full text of speeches in PDF are provided.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Index to American Botanical Literature
    Index to American Botanical Literature
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

Index to American Botanical Literature

The Index to American Botanical Literature provides book and articles citations on all aspects of botany. 1996-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Index to Organism Names (ION) from ISI
    Index to Organism Names
This resource is freely accessible

Index to Organism Names (ION) from ISI

Contains all the animal names data found within the Thomson Reuters life science literature databases - Zoological Record, BIOSIS Previews, and Biological Abstracts. Viruses, bacteria and plant names will be added soon. Search results include basic nomenclatural and hierarchical information, original description reference and related articles from Thomson Reuters databases with links to citations via , and related, evaluated veb resources.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
International Archive of Women in Architecture Biographical Database (IAWA)
    International Archive of Women in Architecture
This resource is freely accessible

International Archive of Women in Architecture Biographical Database

IAWA documents the women's involvement in architecture and landscape architecture, industrial and interior designer, and urban planning from around the world. Use the links on the left to search or browse for women who practiced architecture and related design professions. The IAWA collects information to fill serious gaps in the availability of primary research materials for architectural, women's, and social history research.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
International Children's Digital Library (ICDL) ebooks
    International Children's Digital Library
This resource is freely accessible

International Children's Digital Library (ICDL) ebooks

The International Children's Digital Library provides over 4,000 ebooks written to appeal to 3 to 13 year olds. Each book was originally published in a printed form; the site includes both copyrighted and public domain titles. Scanned images (JPEG) or pages or spreads are presented for each book. Ebooks cannot be downloaded. Late1800s-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
International Relations Security Network
    International Relations Security Network
This resource is freely accessible

International Relations Security Network

The International Relations Security Network provides full-text ebooks, working papers, government reports, journal articles, historic and contemporary primary source material, directories, news commentary and analysis, and policy briefs on all aspects of international relations. Full text provided in HTML and PDF. 1990s-present with some material from earlier centuries.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Internet Archive Open Library
    Internet Archive
This resource is freely accessible

Internet Archive Open Library

The Internet Archive Open Library is a catalog of book record, plus links to many freely available ebooks. Use it to identify books that may be in our local collection or requestable through interlibrary loan. You can also limit to ebooks, most of which are available in PDF and ePub formats.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Theses Canada Portal from Library and Archives Canada
    Canadian Library and Archives
This resource is freely accessibleContents of this resource available through Summon

Theses Canada Portal

Theses Canada Portal is a catalog of theses and dissertations published at major Canadian universities. Recent publications are available in full text as PDFs; older publications can be requested through interlibrary loan. 1965-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010