A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maps and Illustration encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Maps and Illustration encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across three subject encyclopedias and dictionaries, including locator, physical and political maps for each country, over 120 island maps, state maps for North America, Canada, and Mexico, and more than 100 city maps. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| MasterFILE Premier from EBSCOhost |
MasterFILE Premier from EBSCOhostMasterFILE Premier indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books and reference works (including the World Almanac, American Heritage Dictionary, and Book of Facts), primary source documents, photos, maps, flags, biographies, book reviews from Magill Book Reviews, and news transcripts. Full text available in HTML, PDF, and some scanned image formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000646 |
|
|
| Medicine encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Medicine encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 11 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 64,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Mergent Intellect |
Mergent IntellectMergent Intellect provides business data and reports, industry news and profiles, executive contact information, plus nationwide residential white pages search. |
Feb 26, 2013 | e10015760 |
|
|
| Merriam Webster Visual Dictionary |
Merriam Webster Visual DictionaryWhen you know what something looks like but not what it's called, or when you know the word but can't picture the object, a visual dictionary is a quick solution. In a quick look, you can match the word to the image. In Merriam Webster's version, the image realistically and precisely shows an object, a process or a phenomenon, and the most significant details of its composition. It serves as a visual definition for each of the terms presented. Includes over 6000 images and 20,000 definitions |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Middle English Compendium |
Middle English CompendiumThe Middle English Compendium has been designed to offer easy access to and interconnectivity between three major Middle English electronic resources: an electronic version of the Middle English Dictionary, a HyperBibliography of Middle English prose and verse, based on the MED bibliographies, a Corpus of Middle English Prose and Verse, as well as links to an associated network of electronic resources. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000195 |
|
|
| Miitary History encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Military History encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across six subject encyclopedias and dictionaries, including more than 8,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Mythology and Folklore encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Mythology and Folklore encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across nine subject encyclopedias and dictionaries, including more than 14,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|