A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mango for Libraries |
Mango for LibrariesMango offers online, self-paced, conversational, language-learning courses, including over 40 foreign languages for English speakers (including ancient languages), plus 16 courses of English as a second language. Create a profile on the site to begin; use that profile to access Mango through iOS and Android apps. A microphone is strongly suggested for some exercises. |
Jan 25, 2013 | e1001378 |
|
|
| Maps and Illustration encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Maps and Illustration encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across three subject encyclopedias and dictionaries, including locator, physical and political maps for each country, over 120 island maps, state maps for North America, Canada, and Mexico, and more than 100 city maps. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| MasterFILE Premier from EBSCOhost |
MasterFILE Premier from EBSCOhostMasterFILE Premier indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books and reference works (including the World Almanac, American Heritage Dictionary, and Book of Facts), primary source documents, photos, maps, flags, biographies, book reviews from Magill Book Reviews, and news transcripts. Full text available in HTML, PDF, and some scanned image formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000646 |
|
|
| Merriam Webster Visual Dictionary |
Merriam Webster Visual DictionaryWhen you know what something looks like but not what it's called, or when you know the word but can't picture the object, a visual dictionary is a quick solution. In a quick look, you can match the word to the image. In Merriam Webster's version, the image realistically and precisely shows an object, a process or a phenomenon, and the most significant details of its composition. It serves as a visual definition for each of the terms presented. Includes over 6000 images and 20,000 definitions |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|