A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDLINE from FirstSearch |
MEDLINE from FirstSearchMEDLINE indexes citations, abstracts and full text from journal articles, case studies, conference papers, clinical trial reports, news reports, and reviews in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to types of articles such as review articles and clinial trial reports. 1950-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000086 |
|
|
| MEDLINE from ProQuest |
MEDLINE from ProQuestMEDLINE indexes citations, abstracts and full text from journal articles, case studies, conference papers, clinical trial reports, news reports, and reviews in the fields of medicine,nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 2000-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000061 |
|
|
| METADEX from ProQuest |
METADEX from ProQuestMETADEX indexes citations and abstracts for articles, conference papers, books, book chapters, essays, reports, dissertations, and patents covering all aspects of metals and alloys. Some images, charts, and graphs are included in the database. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1966-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000062 |
|
|
| MLA International Bibliography from Gale |
MLA International Bibliography from GaleMLA International Bibliography indexes citations to journal articles, books, dissertations, and scholarly web sites in disciplines such as language, literature, folklore, linguistics, literary theory and criticism, and the dramatic arts. Coverage includes literature from all over the world and includes citations to materials in many languages other than English. 1926-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000119 |
|
|
| Maps and Illustration encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Maps and Illustration encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across three subject encyclopedias and dictionaries, including locator, physical and political maps for each country, over 120 island maps, state maps for North America, Canada, and Mexico, and more than 100 city maps. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| MasterFILE Premier from EBSCOhost |
MasterFILE Premier from EBSCOhostMasterFILE Premier indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books and reference works (including the World Almanac, American Heritage Dictionary, and Book of Facts), primary source documents, photos, maps, flags, biographies, book reviews from Magill Book Reviews, and news transcripts. Full text available in HTML, PDF, and some scanned image formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000646 |
|
|
| Materials Business File from ProQuest |
Materials Business File from ProQuestMaterials Business File indexes citations and abstracts of industry news, product and process developments, plant development and construction, international trade data, government regulations, management issues, and other business and industry information in engineering fields. Sources include newspapers, magazines, and journals, books and book chapters, conference papers, reports, dissertations, and patents. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1962-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000053 |
|
|
| Materials Research Databases from ProQuest |
Materials Research Databases from ProQuestMaterials Research Database indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal articles, patents, and books on all aspects of materials science with specialist content on materials science, metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites used in engineering application. 1880s-present. |
Sep 3, 2012 | e1001377 |
|
|
| MathSciNet |
MathSciNetMathSciNet indexes citations, abstracts, full text, and reviews of journal articles, books, conference proceedings, and dissertation in the mathematical sciences. Content is available in HTML and PDF. This database allows cited reference searching. 1800s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000124 |
|
|
| Mechanical and Transportation Engineering Abstracts - MTEA from ProQuest |
Mechanical and Transportation Engineering Abstracts - MTEA from ProQuestMTEA indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books and book chapters, reports, dissertations, and patents in mechanical and transportation engineering and related fields in business, math, and computer science. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1966-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000137 |
|
|
| MedicLatina from EBSCOhost |
MedicLatina from EBSCOhostMedicLatina indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from medical research and investigative journals published by renowned Latin American medical publishers. Most of the content is in Spanish, though English abstracts are available for some articles. Full text content is PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1990s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000647 |
|
|
| Medicine encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Medicine encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 11 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 64,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Mergent Horizon |
Mergent HorizonMergent Horizon provides reports about companies and industries. Comprehensive coverage is provided for all companies that are actively traded on the NYSE, AMEX and NASDAQ--over 6,200 in total, with enhanced product-level detail for 3,700 companies in the healthcare, technology, media, and finance sectors. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000690 |
|
|
| Mergent Online |
Mergent OnlineProvides company, industry, and country reports for active and inactive, public and some private companies. Reports provided in PDF and can be exported as Word or Excel files. It includes 15 years of financial statement. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000189 |
|
|
| Miitary History encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Military History encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across six subject encyclopedias and dictionaries, including more than 8,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Military & Government Collection from EBSCOhost |
Military & Government Collection from EBSCOhostThe Military & Government Collection database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals, news sources, primary source documents, legislative acts and proclamations, and other publications covering all aspects of the military. Full text presented in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000648 |
|
|
| Mythology and Folklore encyclopedias from Oxford Refernce Online |
Mythology and Folklore encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across nine subject encyclopedias and dictionaries, including more than 14,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database from ProQuest |
NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database from ProQuestThe NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database indexes abstracts and full-text of journal articles, conference papers, books, and federal, state and local government reports in the field of criminology and criminal justice. The full-text materials are available in both HTML and PDF. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000059 |
|
|
| Neurosciences Abstracts from ProQuest |
Neurosciences Abstracts from ProQuestNeuroscience Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, and patents in the fields of medicine, neural diseases like Alzheimer's, molecular neurobiology, biological sciences, neurophysiology, and biophysics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000058 |
|
|
| Newspaper Source Plus from EBSCOhost |
Newspaper Source Plus from EBSCOhostNewspaper Source Plus indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from more than 860 newspapers. Full-text articles are available in PDF format.The database covers major newspapers and television and radio news transcripts. 1985-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000649 |
|
|
| Nucleic Acids Abstracts from ProQuest |
Nucleic Acids Abstracts from ProQuestNucleic Acids Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, dissertations, and patents in the fields of biochemistry, biological sciences, genetics, biotechnology, and bioengineering. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000057 |
|
|
| Oceanic Abstracts from ProQuest |
Oceanic Abstracts from ProQuestOceanic Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles and conference papers in the fields of ecology, marine geology, biological oceanography, marine pollution, geophysics, geochemistry, marine biology, and maritime law. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000055 |
|
|
| Oncogenes & Growth Factors Abstracts from ProQuest |
Oncogenes & Growth Factors Abstracts from ProQuestOncogenes and Growth Factory Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, and books in the fields of medicine, immunology, virology, bacteriology, genetics, molecular biology, cell growth, and oncogenesis. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000056 |
|
|
| PAIS Archive and PAIS International from ProQuest |
PAIS Archive and PAIS International from ProQuestPAIS International indexes citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, and Internet material on all aspects of international affairs and politics. Newspapers and newsletters are not indexed. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources.1914-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000063 |
|
|
| PILOTS - Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress from ProQuest |
PILOTS - Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress from ProQuestPILOTS indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, books, reports, and dissertations in the fields of mental-health, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), psychology, professional ethics, public policy, and scientific methodology related to traumatized populations. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000461 |
|
|
| Physical Education Index from ProQuest |
Physical Education Index from ProQuestPhysical Education Index indexes abstracts and citations from journal articles, conference papers, books, reports, dissertations, and patents in the fields of education, medicine and life sciences, and business. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000065 |
|
|
| Plant Science from ProQuest |
Plant Science from ProQuestPlant Science indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference proceedings, and books in the fields of plant and related life sciences. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1994-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000066 |
|
|
| Pollution Abstracts from ProQuest |
Pollution Abstracts from ProQuestPollution Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from conference proceedings, journal articles, books, reports, and dissertations in the fields of air pollution, marine pollution, waste management, land pollution, toxicology and health, and radiation. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000067 |
|