Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Catalogs (about publications)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Bibliographic tools that give additional information about a resource
  • Some include analytical tools or reviews about resources
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
NSTC - Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue - C19
    C19 The nineteenth centure index
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

NSTC - Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue - C19

The Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue indexes bibliographic records or works published in Britain, its colonies, the U.S., and other works in English or translated into English from elsewhere in the world. Records include books and manuscripts, periodicals, directories, and other publications. 1801-1919.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000431
National Defense University Digital Collections
    National Defense Library
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

National Defense University Digital Collections

Keyword-searchable and browseable archive of the free online books, journals, working papers, and policy briefs published by the US National Defense University. Also includes links to official US national strategy documents and other documents dealing with military policy. Some linked materials are not accessible to non-NDU users. 1984-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
National Library of Medicine Catalog
    National Library of Medicine
This resource is freely accessible

National Library of Medicine Catalog

The NLM Catalog provides access to NLM bibliographic data for journals, books, audiovisuals, computer software, electronic resources and other materials. It contains detailed MEDLINE indexing information about the journals in PubMed and other NCBI databases. Links to the library's holdings in LocatorPlus, NLM's online public access catalog, are also provided. Use Interlibrary Loan to request titles found in this catalog that are not owned locally.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD)
    Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon Gold open access - publishing

Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations

The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text theses and dissertations from around the world. Many are available in full text through this database (otherwise you may be able to request a copy through interlibrary loan). Early 1900s-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010