A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAICS North American Industry Classification System Lookup |
NAICS North American Industry Classification System LookupNAICS is the standard used by federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy. Enter a keyword that describes your kind of business. A list of primary business activities containing that keyword and the corresponding NAICS codes will appear. Choose the one that most closely corresponds to your primary business activity, or refine your search to obtain other choices. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| NASA Technical Report Server (NTRS) |
NASA Technical Report Server (NTRS)NTRS indexes citations, full-text documents, and multimedia content from NACA and NASA publications and research reports. Content includes conference papers, journal articles, meeting papers, patents, research reports, theses and dissertations, images, movies, and technical videos. Full text available as PDFs. 1903-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000155 |
|
|
| NCBI National Center for Biotechnology Information Bookshelf |
National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) BookshelfThe NCBI Bookshelf hosts full-text books (mostly as PDFs) that can be searched or browsed. Titles are also linked from other NCBI databases such as PubMed. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| NINES: Nineteenth Century Scholarship Online |
N I N E S: Nineteenth Century Scholarship OnlineNINES (Networked Infrastructure for Nineteenth-Century Electronic Scholarship) indexes citations to publications, manuscripts, art, and photos, with links to full text (some in restricted access databases) and acts as a clearinghouse for peer-reviewed digital resources, which can be collected, annotated, and re-used in online "exhibits." |
Apr 23, 2012 |
|
||
| National Academies Press |
National Academies PressThe National Academies Press provides over 4000 free PDF ebooks (most of their published titles). Free registration is required before you can download the PDFs. You can download a single PDF for the entire book, or one for each chapter. We link from the Addison screen for our print copies to the online version on the NAP site. You can browse subject categories or search across the collection. |
Jul 30, 2012 |
|
||
| National Agriculture Statistics Service (NASS) from USDA |
National Agriculture Statistics Service (NASS) from USDANASS allows searching and browsing of reports and data sets compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service. Reports cover virtually every facet of U.S. agriculture—production and supplies of food and fiber, prices paid and received by farmers, farm labor and wages, and other aspects of the farm industry. Data sets are commodity specific and contains many category breakdowns including U.S., state, and county crop and livestock data. Full-text reports available in PDF and text. Reports 1900s-present; data sets 1866-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Atlas of the United States |
National Atlas of the United StatesThe National Atlas of the United States is an interactive, online version of the print atlas. Maps available as GIF and PDF. Vector files are available in Shapefile and SDTS-TVP formats. Geostatistical data are in DBF format. Images are GeoTIFF files. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Center for Education Statistics from the US Department of Education |
National Center for Education Statistics from the US Department of EducationNCES issues numerous publications and datasets each year. These include: early releases, issue briefs, statistical reports, directories, and handbooks of standard terminology, plus library statistics. Reports presented as PDFs; data sets can be customized as HTML tables or downloaded in a variety of formats. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Climatic Data Center |
National Climatic Data CenterThe National Climatic Data Center provides data sets on climate and weather, plus full-text publications in PDF that summarize this data. Free access to some data sets requires connecting from a campus computer or through Off Campus Sign In. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Defense University Digital Collections |
National Defense University Digital CollectionsKeyword-searchable and browseable archive of the free online books, journals, working papers, and policy briefs published by the US National Defense University. Also includes links to official US national strategy documents and other documents dealing with military policy. Some linked materials are not accessible to non-NDU users. 1984-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Geographic Society Publications Index |
National Geographic Society Publications IndexThe NGS Publications Index contains over 30,000 citations, each describing a magazine article, book, map, or other Society product,. Use Addison, the library catalog to locate specific issues. 1888-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Jukebox from the Library of Congress |
National Jukebox from the Library of CongressThe National Jukebox provides streaming music (via an embedded Adobe Flash player) from their collection of music and spoken word recordings and from other participating libraries. You can browse or search for recordings or playlists. 1910-1929. |
Aug 2, 2011 |
|
||
| National Library of Medicine Catalog |
National Library of Medicine CatalogThe NLM Catalog provides access to NLM bibliographic data for journals, books, audiovisuals, computer software, electronic resources and other materials. It contains detailed MEDLINE indexing information about the journals in PubMed and other NCBI databases. Links to the library's holdings in LocatorPlus, NLM's online public access catalog, are also provided. Use Interlibrary Loan to request titles found in this catalog that are not owned locally. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Map from the USGS |
National Map from the USGSThe National Map includes orthoimagery (aerial photographs), elevation, geographic names, hydrography, boundaries, transportation, structures, and land cover. Other types of geographic information can be added within the viewer or brought in with The National Map data into a Geographic Information System to create specific types of maps or map views. The US Topo Maps module provides electronic access to topological maps previously received in print. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) |
Networked Digital Library of Theses and DissertationsThe Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text theses and dissertations from around the world. Many are available in full text through this database (otherwise you may be able to request a copy through interlibrary loan). Early 1900s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Newspaper Index (Local Newspapers) |
Newspaper Index (Local Newspapers)Full-text index of local newspapers. Covers Virginia Tech, Southwest Virginia and the New River Valley, from the Roanoke Times and World News (Jan 1, 1992-Feb 28, 1997), the News Messenger (1963 to June 1998), The Collegiate Times (1970 to June 1998), the Virginia Tech Spectrum (Fall 1994-Spring 2005). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000278 |
|
|
| Nucleotide Database from NLM |
Nucleotide Database from NLMThe Nucleotide Database is a collection of sequences from several sources, including GenBank, RefSeq, TPA and PDB. Genome, gene and transcript sequence data provide the foundation for biomedical research and discovery. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| OMIA: Online Mendelian Inheritance in Animals from NLM |
OMIA: Online Mendelian Inheritance in Animals from NLMOnline Mendelian Inheritance in Animals is a database of genes, inherited disorders and traits in animal species (other than human and mouse) with links to relevant records from OMIM, PubMed, Gene, and soon to NCBI's Phenotype database. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| OMIM: Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man from NLM |
OMIM: Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man from NLMOnline Mendelian Inheritance in Man (OMIM) is a compendium of human genes and genetic phenotypes. The full-text, referenced overviews in OMIM contain information on all known mendelian disorders and over 12,000 genes. OMIM focuses on the relationship between phenotype and genotype. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|