A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
This resources is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Off campus users should make use of Off Campus Sign In.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSTC - Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue - C19 |
NSTC - Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue - C19The Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue indexes bibliographic records or works published in Britain, its colonies, the U.S., and other works in English or translated into English from elsewhere in the world. Records include books and manuscripts, periodicals, directories, and other publications. 1801-1919. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| NTIS from Engineering Village |
NTIS from Engineering VillageNTIS indexes citations and abstracts of National Technical Information Service reports and audiovisual materials from sources such as NASA and the departments of Energy and Defense. Obtain full-text reports through interlibrary loan. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000213 |
|
|
| National Archive of Computerized Data on Aging (NACDA) from ICPSR |
National Archive of Computerized Data on Aging (NACDA) from ICPSRNACDA provides both data sets relevant to gerontological research and an index of citations for journal articles, books, book chapters, government and agency reports, working papers, dissertations, conference papers, meeting presentations, unpublished manuscripts, magazine and newspaper articles, and audiovisual materials that reference data held in the NACDA and ISCPR archives. 1862-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) from ICPSR |
National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) from ICPSRNACJD provides both data sets related to criminal justice and criminology and an index of citations to journal articles, books, book chapters, government and agency reports, working papers, dissertations, conference papers, meeting presentations, and unpublished manuscripts based on this data. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| National Statistics (United Kingdom) |
National Statistics (United Kingdom)Summaries and detailed data releases on Britain's economy, population and society at national and local level, from the British Office of National Statistics. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000191 |
|
|
| Natural History encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Natural History Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across eight subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 10,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Naxos Music Library |
Naxos Music LibraryNaxos Music Library provides streaming music from classical, jazz, world music, pop, rock, and Chinese orchestral CDs. NML also provides libretti and synopses for operas, a pronunciation guide for composer and artist names, an overview of musical terms, and work analyses and details with instrumentation, publishers, duration, work information and available recordings. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000883 |
|
|
| New York Times from ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
New York Times from ProQuest Historical NewspapersNew York Times from ProQuest Historical Newspapers offers full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th Century. The database includes paper-cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF format, including front pages, articles, editorials, photos, advertisements, wedding and engagement announcements, cartoons, birth and death announcements, reviews, and more. 1851-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000332 |
|
|
| News and Newspaper databases from ProQuest |
News & Newspaper databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text for journal and newspaper articles from historical and current, international and domestic newspaper databases on the ProQuest platform. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1681-present. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001251 |
|