A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASA Technical Report Server (NTRS) |
NASA Technical Report Server (NTRS)NTRS indexes citations, full-text documents, and multimedia content from NACA and NASA publications and research reports. Content includes conference papers, journal articles, meeting papers, patents, research reports, theses and dissertations, images, movies, and technical videos. Full text available as PDFs. 1903-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000155 |
|
|
| National Agriculture Statistics Service (NASS) from USDA |
National Agriculture Statistics Service (NASS) from USDANASS allows searching and browsing of reports and data sets compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service. Reports cover virtually every facet of U.S. agriculture—production and supplies of food and fiber, prices paid and received by farmers, farm labor and wages, and other aspects of the farm industry. Data sets are commodity specific and contains many category breakdowns including U.S., state, and county crop and livestock data. Full-text reports available in PDF and text. Reports 1900s-present; data sets 1866-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Archive of Computerized Data on Aging (NACDA) from ICPSR |
National Archive of Computerized Data on Aging (NACDA) from ICPSRNACDA provides both data sets relevant to gerontological research and an index of citations for journal articles, books, book chapters, government and agency reports, working papers, dissertations, conference papers, meeting presentations, unpublished manuscripts, magazine and newspaper articles, and audiovisual materials that reference data held in the NACDA and ISCPR archives. 1862-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) from ICPSR |
National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) from ICPSRNACJD provides both data sets related to criminal justice and criminology and an index of citations to journal articles, books, book chapters, government and agency reports, working papers, dissertations, conference papers, meeting presentations, and unpublished manuscripts based on this data. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| National Atlas of the United States |
National Atlas of the United StatesThe National Atlas of the United States is an interactive, online version of the print atlas. Maps available as GIF and PDF. Vector files are available in Shapefile and SDTS-TVP formats. Geostatistical data are in DBF format. Images are GeoTIFF files. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Center for Education Statistics from the US Department of Education |
National Center for Education Statistics from the US Department of EducationNCES issues numerous publications and datasets each year. These include: early releases, issue briefs, statistical reports, directories, and handbooks of standard terminology, plus library statistics. Reports presented as PDFs; data sets can be customized as HTML tables or downloaded in a variety of formats. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Climatic Data Center |
National Climatic Data CenterThe National Climatic Data Center provides data sets on climate and weather, plus full-text publications in PDF that summarize this data. Free access to some data sets requires connecting from a campus computer or through Off Campus Sign In. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Map from the USGS |
National Map from the USGSThe National Map includes orthoimagery (aerial photographs), elevation, geographic names, hydrography, boundaries, transportation, structures, and land cover. Other types of geographic information can be added within the viewer or brought in with The National Map data into a Geographic Information System to create specific types of maps or map views. The US Topo Maps module provides electronic access to topological maps previously received in print. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| National Statistics (United Kingdom) |
National Statistics (United Kingdom)Summaries and detailed data releases on Britain's economy, population and society at national and local level, from the British Office of National Statistics. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000191 |
|