A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OECD - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development |
OECD iLibrary (Organisation for EconomicCo-operation and Development)OECD iLibrary indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text journal articles, reports, and ebooks in all areas of world economics. Full text available in HTML and PDF, plus statistics in Excel. Our subscription includes six journals, though many content areas are freely available to any site visitor, such as the OECD Factbook, Working Papers, OECD Key Tables, and more. 1997-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000823 |
|
|
| Open Knowledge Repository from the World Bank |
Open Knowledge Repository from the World BankThe Open Knowledge Repository provides full-text reports, journals, working papers, books, and economic studies in HTML and PDF on international economic topics. 1978-present. |
Jul 16, 2012 | e1001334 |
|
|
| Oral History Online from Alexander Street Press |
Oral History Online from Alexander Street PressOral History Online is both an index of full-text interviews and other oral history narratives and free oral history information online. The narratives cover diverse subjects, including civil rights and race relations, labor history, African American history, women's history, immigration studies, political history, American Indian history, regional history, and more. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000141 |
|
|
| Orlando: Women's Writing in the British Isles from the Beginnings to the Present from Cambridge |
Orlando: Women's Writing in the British Isles from the Beginnings to the PresentOrlando indexes citations and full-text biographical and critical material for over 800 British women writers, including literary, social, and historical materials. Early medieval-present. |
May 20, 2012 | e1001228 |
|
|
| Oxford Dictionary of National Biography |
Oxford Dictionary of National BiographyThe Oxford Dictionary of National Biography is an illustrated collection of more than 57,000 specially written biographies of the men and women from around the world who shaped all aspects of Britain's past. Limited to simultaneous user. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000265 |
|
|
| Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World from Oxford Reference |
Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World from Oxford ReferenceSearch or browse over 2500 entries on almost one thousand years, from the first Olympic Games in 776 BC to the death of Marcus Aurelius in AD 180, this accessible and wide-ranging reference work draws on the groundbreaking Oxford Classical Dictionary to present more than 2,500 entries on the civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome. The dictionary covers key aspects of ancient Greek and Roman life and literature, such as science, social structure, philosophy, and religion, and contains comprehensive articles on central figures, both real and mythological, from Achilles to Zeno. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Oxford Guide to Countries of the World |
Oxford Guide to Countries of the WorldOrganized alphabetically, each entry offers a brief history and outlines contemporary social, economic, political and religious issues. For each country there is a map and a quick-reference fact box containing data and statistics including languages, population, GDP, capital city, life expectancy, and more. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|