A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Contents of this database available in Summon.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database from ProQuest |
NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database from ProQuestThe NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database indexes abstracts and full-text of journal articles, conference papers, books, and federal, state and local government reports in the field of criminology and criminal justice. The full-text materials are available in both HTML and PDF. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000059 |
|
|
| Neurosciences Abstracts from ProQuest |
Neurosciences Abstracts from ProQuestNeuroscience Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, and patents in the fields of medicine, neural diseases like Alzheimer's, molecular neurobiology, biological sciences, neurophysiology, and biophysics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000058 |
|
|
| New York Times from ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
New York Times from ProQuest Historical NewspapersNew York Times from ProQuest Historical Newspapers offers full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th Century. The database includes paper-cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF format, including front pages, articles, editorials, photos, advertisements, wedding and engagement announcements, cartoons, birth and death announcements, reviews, and more. 1851-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000332 |
|
|
| Nucleic Acids Abstracts from ProQuest |
Nucleic Acids Abstracts from ProQuestNucleic Acids Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, dissertations, and patents in the fields of biochemistry, biological sciences, genetics, biotechnology, and bioengineering. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000057 |
|
|
| OAIster from FirstSearch |
OAIster from FirstSearchOAIster indexes citations and abstracts of multidisciplinary resources from open archives. Records contain a digital object link allowing users access to the object in a single click.The resources are available in the form of movies, audio files, datasets, digitized books. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000761 |
|
|
| OAIster from OCLC |
OAIster from OCLCOAIster is a union catalog of digital resources from over 1000 contributors worldwide. Items include digitized books and articles, born-digital texts, audio files, images, movies, and datasets. Collections include theses, technical reports, research papers, and image collections. These resources, often hidden from search engine users behind web scripts, are known as the "deep web." This is the freely accessible version from OCLC |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| OECD - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development |
OECD iLibrary (Organisation for EconomicCo-operation and Development)OECD iLibrary indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text journal articles, reports, and ebooks in all areas of world economics. Full text available in HTML and PDF, plus statistics in Excel. Our subscription includes six journals, though many content areas are freely available to any site visitor, such as the OECD Factbook, Working Papers, OECD Key Tables, and more. 1997-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000823 |
|
|
| Oceanic Abstracts from ProQuest |
Oceanic Abstracts from ProQuestOceanic Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles and conference papers in the fields of ecology, marine geology, biological oceanography, marine pollution, geophysics, geochemistry, marine biology, and maritime law. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000055 |
|
|
| Online Digital Media Library from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service |
Online Digital Media Library from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceThe U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video and that are in the public domain. Documents are commonly presented as PDFs; multimedia are presented in JPG and other video formats. Also includes bibliographic records for physical media. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Open Knowledge Repository from the World Bank |
Open Knowledge Repository from the World BankThe Open Knowledge Repository provides full-text reports, journals, working papers, books, and economic studies in HTML and PDF on international economic topics. 1978-present. |
Jul 16, 2012 | e1001334 |
|
|
| OpenDOAR: Directory of Open Access Repositories |
OpenDOAR: Directory of Open Access RepositoriesOpenDOAR is both a directory of open access repositories and a database of the contents of most of those repositories. These repositories can include books, articles, conference papers, data sets, multimedia, patents, software, theses and dissertations, and manuscripts from all academic disciplines. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Organic Agriculture Information Access from AFSIC |
Organic Agriculture Information Access from AFSICThe Organic Agriculture Information Access is an electronic collection of historic United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) publications related to organic agriculture. In this collection, there are almost 200 documents published before 1942 (before synthetic chemicals became widely used) that contain state-of-the-art information and data that is still very pertinent for today's agriculture. Documents available JPGs and text. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Oxford Art Online |
Oxford Art OnlineOxford Art Online is a gateway to Grove Art Online and other Oxford art reference resources (Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms) in one location. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000152 |
|
|
| Oxford Dictionary of National Biography |
Oxford Dictionary of National BiographyThe Oxford Dictionary of National Biography is an illustrated collection of more than 57,000 specially written biographies of the men and women from around the world who shaped all aspects of Britain's past. Limited to simultaneous user. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000265 |
|
|
| Oxford Music Online |
Oxford Music OnlineOxford Music Online is a gateway to Grove Music Online and other Oxford music reference resources (Oxford Dictionary of Music and Oxford Companion to Music) in one location. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000153 |
|
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Oxford ReferenceOxford Reference Online provides full-text articles from fully-indexed, extensively linked, up to date, and cross-searchable dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works. You can search across the entire collection, subject collections, or individual works. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| PapersFirst from FirstSearch |
PapersFirst from FirstSearchPapersFirst indexes citations of papers presented at conferences worldwide, journal articles, and books. It covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Center. The database covers a wide variety of subjects discussed at the covered meetings. 1993-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000087 |
|
|
| ProceedingsFirst from FirstSearch |
ProceedingsFirst from FirstSearchProceedingsFirst indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, books, congresses, symposia, conferences, expositions, workshops, and meetings received by The British Library Document Supply Centre. 1993-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000088 |
|