A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polymers - A Property Database |
Polymers - A Property DatabasePolymers - A Property Database provides scientific and commercial information on polymers. Search by monomer, applications, properties (mechanical, electrical, calorimetric, solubility, or surface), or manufacturing process. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000206 |
|
|
| PopSet Database from NLM |
PopSet Database from NLMThe PopSet database contains related nucleotide sequences that originate from comparative studies: phylogenetic, population, environmental (ecosystem), and mutational. Each record in the database is a set of nucleotide sequences representing the same molecule from the same species (population, mutation), different identifiable species (phylogenetic), or anonymous species from the same biological community (ecosystem). |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Probe Database from NLM |
Probe Database from NLMThe NCBI Probe Database is a public registry of nucleic acid reagents designed for use in a wide variety of biomedical research applications, together with information on reagent distributors, probe effectiveness, and computed sequence similarities. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Protein Clusters Database from NLM |
Protein Clusters Database from NLMThe Protein Clusters database provides easy access to annotation information, publications, domains, structures, and external links and analysis tools including multiple alignments, phylogenetic trees, and genomic neighborhoods. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Protein Database from NLM |
Protein Database from NLMThe Protein Database is a collection of sequences from several sources, including translations from annotated coding regions in GenBank, RefSeq and TPA, as well as records from SwissProt, PIR, PRF, and PDB. Protein sequences are the fundamental determinants of biological structure and function. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem BioAssay Database from NLM |
PubChem BioAssay Database from NLMThe PubChem BioAssay Database contains bioactivity screens of chemical substances described in PubChem Substance. It provides searchable descriptions of each bioassay, including descriptions of the conditions and readouts specific to that screening procedure. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem Compound Database from NLM |
PubChem Compound Database from NLMThe PubChem Compounds Database contains validated chemical depiction information provided to describe substances in PubChem Substance. Structures stored within PubChem Compounds are pre-clustered and cross-referenced by identity and similarity groups. Additionally, calculated properties and descriptors are available for searching and filtering of chemical structures. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem Substance Database from NLM |
PubChem Substance Database from NLMThe PubChem Substances Database contains descriptions of chemical samples, from a variety of sources, and links to PubMed citations, protein 3D structures, and biological screening results that are available in PubChem BioAssay. If the contents of a chemical sample are known, the description includes links to PubChem Compound. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Smithsonian Physical Tables (9th Revised Edition) from Knovel |
Smithsonian Physical Tables (9th Revised Edition) from KnovelThis reference source include 901 tables of data relevant to engineering and physics. Each chapters is a separate PDF. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000002 |
|
|
| Structure Database from NLM |
Structure Database from NLMStructure Database indexes data on macromolecules such as proteins. You can view the structures, find similar structures, and see chemical interactions related to these structures. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UniGene Database from NLM |
UniGene Database from NLMUniGene provides an organized view of the transcriptome. Each UniGene entry is a set of transcript sequences that appear to come from the same transcription locus (gene or expressed pseudogene), together with information on protein similarities, gene expression, cDNA clone reagents, and genomic location. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UniSTS Database from NLM |
UniSTS Database from NLMUniSTS is a comprehensive database of sequence tagged sites (STSs) derived from STS-based maps and other experiments. STSs are defined by PCR primer pairs and are associated with additional information such as genomic position, genes, and sequences. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|