A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANGAEA: Publishing Network for Geoscientific and Environmental Data |
PANGAEA: Publishing Network for Geoscientific and Environmental DataPANGAEA is an open access library aimed at archiving, publishing and distributing georeferenced data: climatology, oceanography, geology, ecology, and archaeology related data sets. Journal article citations provided for each data set. Data available in numerous formats. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PLANTS Database from the USDA |
PLANTS Database from the USDAThe PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. Fact Sheets provide brief descriptions of a plant, its uses, and cultural recommendations. Plant Guides are similar but more extensive. Both are provided as PDFs. The database also includes an image gallery of photos and line drawings of U.S. plants plus cultivated or foreign taxa. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| POPLINE (POPulation information onLINE) |
POPLINE (POPulation information onLINE)POPLINE indexes citations and abstracts of articles, reports, books, and unpublished reports in the fields of population, family planning, and related health issues. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1827-present; majority of records 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Paleobiology Database |
Paleobiology DatabaseThe Paleobiology Database provides researchers with information about the entire fossil record. Data can be downloaded. Tools on the site also let you generate paleomaps, data summary tables, lists of common taxa, first appearances, diversity curves, ecological statistics, time scale confidence intervals, and stratigraphic confidence interval. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Patent Search from the US Patent and Trademark Office |
Patent Search from the US Patent and Trademark OfficeContains issued patents and submitted patent applications. Patents from 1790 through 1975 are searchable only by Issue Date, Patent Number, and Current US Classification. When searching for specific numbers in the Patent Number field, patent numbers must be seven characters in length, excluding commas. How to view patent images. 1790-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PatentScope (WIPO) |
PatentScope (WIPO)PatentScope is a public database of record for PCT international patent applications published by the World Intellectual Property Organization. It contains approximately 1.7 million international applications. WIPO also introduced a new search interface with simple, structured and browse functions, and the option to display search results as tables or graphs. 1978-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Perseus Digital Library |
Perseus Digital LibraryPerseus Digital Library covers the history, literature and culture of the Greco-Roman world, plus Arabic materials, Germanic materials, 19th-century America, the Renaissance, and Civil War issues of the Richmond Times-Dispatch. It collects texts, images, datasets and other primary materials. The database assembles and structures encyclopedias, maps, grammars, dictionaries and other reference works. 850,000 reference articles provide background on 450,000 people, places, organizations, dictionary definitions, grammatical functions and other topics. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Plantwise Knowledge Bank |
Plantwise Knowledge BankThe Plantwise Knowledge Bank provides crop pest distribution maps, a diagnostic tool, plus full-text factsheets in HTML and PDF on plants and their pests. |
Jul 26, 2012 | e1001369 |
|
|
| PolicyArchive |
PolicyArchivePolicyArchive provides summaries and full text (in PDF) of more than 12,000 documents on public policy topics from 220 think tanks, university research centers, and government agencies. Emphasis is on US domestic policies; for similar content addressing international affairs, see CIAO. Searchable and browseable by topic, author, funder, and publishing body. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PopSet Database from NLM |
PopSet Database from NLMThe PopSet database contains related nucleotide sequences that originate from comparative studies: phylogenetic, population, environmental (ecosystem), and mutational. Each record in the database is a set of nucleotide sequences representing the same molecule from the same species (population, mutation), different identifiable species (phylogenetic), or anonymous species from the same biological community (ecosystem). |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Presidential Speech Archive from the Scripps Library and Multimedia Archive |
Presidential Speech Archive from the Scripps Library and Multimedia ArchiveThe Scripps Library, through cooperation with various presidential libraries, has been collecting some of the most important presidential speeches in American history. These speeches all have transcripts, and some are available in their entirety in audio or video. 1789-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PrimateLit |
PrimateLitPrimateLit indexes citation from articles, books, abstracts, technical reports, dissertations, and book chapters that concern the life science and medical aspects of non-human primates. 1940-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Prints & Photographs Online Catalog from the Library of Congress |
Prints & Photographs Online Catalog from the Library of CongressThe Prints and Photographs Online Catalog contains catalog records and digital images for for photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings held by the Library of Congress. 1400s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Probe Database from NLM |
Probe Database from NLMThe NCBI Probe Database is a public registry of nucleic acid reagents designed for use in a wide variety of biomedical research applications, together with information on reagent distributors, probe effectiveness, and computed sequence similarities. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Protein Clusters Database from NLM |
Protein Clusters Database from NLMThe Protein Clusters database provides easy access to annotation information, publications, domains, structures, and external links and analysis tools including multiple alignments, phylogenetic trees, and genomic neighborhoods. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Protein Database from NLM |
Protein Database from NLMThe Protein Database is a collection of sequences from several sources, including translations from annotated coding regions in GenBank, RefSeq and TPA, as well as records from SwissProt, PIR, PRF, and PDB. Protein sequences are the fundamental determinants of biological structure and function. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem BioAssay Database from NLM |
PubChem BioAssay Database from NLMThe PubChem BioAssay Database contains bioactivity screens of chemical substances described in PubChem Substance. It provides searchable descriptions of each bioassay, including descriptions of the conditions and readouts specific to that screening procedure. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem Compound Database from NLM |
PubChem Compound Database from NLMThe PubChem Compounds Database contains validated chemical depiction information provided to describe substances in PubChem Substance. Structures stored within PubChem Compounds are pre-clustered and cross-referenced by identity and similarity groups. Additionally, calculated properties and descriptors are available for searching and filtering of chemical structures. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem Substance Database from NLM |
PubChem Substance Database from NLMThe PubChem Substances Database contains descriptions of chemical samples, from a variety of sources, and links to PubMed citations, protein 3D structures, and biological screening results that are available in PubChem BioAssay. If the contents of a chemical sample are known, the description includes links to PubChem Compound. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Structure Database from NLM |
Structure Database from NLMStructure Database indexes data on macromolecules such as proteins. You can view the structures, find similar structures, and see chemical interactions related to these structures. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Taxonomy Database from NLM |
Taxonomy Database from NLMThe Taxonomy Database provides curated classification and nomenclature for all of the organisms in the public sequences database. This currently represents about 10% of the described species of life on the planet. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UniGene Database from NLM |
UniGene Database from NLMUniGene provides an organized view of the transcriptome. Each UniGene entry is a set of transcript sequences that appear to come from the same transcription locus (gene or expressed pseudogene), together with information on protein similarities, gene expression, cDNA clone reagents, and genomic location. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| UniSTS Database from NLM |
UniSTS Database from NLMUniSTS is a comprehensive database of sequence tagged sites (STSs) derived from STS-based maps and other experiments. STSs are defined by PCR primer pairs and are associated with additional information such as genomic position, genes, and sequences. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|