A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBS Streaming Video Collection |
PBS Streaming Video CollectionThis collection of streaming videos is the digital counterpart to our VHS collection of PBS shows. Complete list of titles. The collection covers a broad range of disciplines in the humanities, arts, social sciences and sciences, but is particularly strong in American history and American studies. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000694 |
|
|
| PLANTS Database from the USDA |
PLANTS Database from the USDAThe PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. Fact Sheets provide brief descriptions of a plant, its uses, and cultural recommendations. Plant Guides are similar but more extensive. Both are provided as PDFs. The database also includes an image gallery of photos and line drawings of U.S. plants plus cultivated or foreign taxa. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Perseus Digital Library |
Perseus Digital LibraryPerseus Digital Library covers the history, literature and culture of the Greco-Roman world, plus Arabic materials, Germanic materials, 19th-century America, the Renaissance, and Civil War issues of the Richmond Times-Dispatch. It collects texts, images, datasets and other primary materials. The database assembles and structures encyclopedias, maps, grammars, dictionaries and other reference works. 850,000 reference articles provide background on 450,000 people, places, organizations, dictionary definitions, grammatical functions and other topics. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Plant Management Network |
Plant Management NetworkPlant Management Network indexes the full text of thousands of fact sheets, newsletters, product listings, conference papers, and training resources on applied plant science and other agricultural disciplines, plus articles from several plant science journals. Full text provides as PDFs. Also includes an image database of field crops, vegetables, fruits, trees, tropical plants, and turf grass. 2000-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000273 |
|
|
| Presidential Speech Archive from the Scripps Library and Multimedia Archive |
Presidential Speech Archive from the Scripps Library and Multimedia ArchiveThe Scripps Library, through cooperation with various presidential libraries, has been collecting some of the most important presidential speeches in American history. These speeches all have transcripts, and some are available in their entirety in audio or video. 1789-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Prints & Photographs Online Catalog from the Library of Congress |
Prints & Photographs Online Catalog from the Library of CongressThe Prints and Photographs Online Catalog contains catalog records and digital images for for photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings held by the Library of Congress. 1400s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|