Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Restricted to Virginia Tech users

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

This resources is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Off campus users should make use of Off Campus Sign In.

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
PBS Streaming Video Collection
    PBS Video Database
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia

PBS Streaming Video Collection

This collection of streaming videos is the digital counterpart to our VHS collection of PBS shows. Complete list of titles. The collection covers a broad range of disciplines in the humanities, arts, social sciences and sciences, but is particularly strong in American history and American studies.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000694
Palmer's Index to the Times 1790-1905 (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey
    C19 The nineteenth centure index
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Palmer's Index to the Times 1790-1905 (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey

An index to the London Times newspaper microfilm collection (AN T5). Page and column references are provided for navigation of print or microfilm. Does not interface with the Times Digital Archive 1785-2008 (London Times) from Gale (1785-1985), which is produced by a competing database publisher.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000431
Passport from Euromonitor International
    Euromonitor International
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Passport from Euromonitor International

This database is on trial through October 31, 2014. Passport has business analysis and visualization tools in international business and marketing, especially in the areas of geography, travel and tourism, hospitality and food marketing. Please complete this online survey to provide feedback on this trial database.  

Sep 29, 2014 e1001722
Patents from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

Patents from LexisNexis

Patents from LexisNexis indexes utility, design and plant patents from U.S., Europe and Japan. Some records will display the full text of the patent with links to associated images. Other patent records contain only abstracts. Search by patent number, assignee, or inventor name. 1790-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260
People Search from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

People Search from LexisNexis

People Search includes biographies from reference and news sources, including historical and political figures, entertainers, deceased people featured in various Who's Who publications, and people profiled in major news publications within the last two years. 1985-present, plus a retrospective of major 20th century people.  

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260
Performing Arts encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online
    Oxford Reference
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Performing Arts encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online

Search or browse across 11 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 39,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000118
Periodicals Index Online (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey
    C19 The nineteenth centure index
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Periodicals Index Online (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey

PIO is an index of citations to periodical articles in 37 key subject areas in the humanities and social sciences and currently indexes over 15 million articles. Some citations are linked to full text in JSTOR. 1665-1995.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000431
PhilPapers
    PhilPapers
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only database provides Get VText links Green open access - self archiving

PhilPapers

PhilPapers indexes citations and full text of journal articles, books, personal web sites, and open access archives in philosophy.  

Full record

Sep 19, 2014 e1001720
Physical Sciences & Mathematics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online
    Oxford Reference
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Physical Science and Mathematics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online

Search or browse across nine subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 22,800 entries. References are linked via Get VText.

 Full record
Sep 13, 2010 e1000118
Plant Management Network
    Plant Management Network
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Plant Management Network

Plant Management Network indexes the full text of thousands of fact sheets, newsletters, product listings, conference papers, and training resources on applied plant science and other agricultural disciplines, plus articles from several plant science journals. Full text provides as PDFs. Also includes an image database of field crops, vegetables, fruits, trees, tropical plants, and turf grass. 2000-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000273
Plunkett Research
    Plunkett Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Plunkett Research

Plunkett Research provides market research, industry analysis, glossaries, and company profiles in HTML and PDF, plus industry statistics in spreadsheet formats and overview videos.  

Full record

May 22, 2012 e1001229
PolicyMap
    PolicyMap
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

PolicyMap

This database is on trial through October 31, 2014. PolicyMap provides data through interactive maps about communities and markets across the U.S., for research, market studies, business planning, site selection, grant applications, and impact analysis. PolicyMap is a "GIS tool for non-GIS experts." Please complete this survey to provide feedback on this trial. 

Full record

Oct 3, 2014 e1001726
Political Handbook of the World from CQ Press
    CQ Press Political Handbook of the World
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Political Handbook of the World from CQ Press

The Political Handbook of the World provides information on the major aspects of each country's government and political party system. Country profiles include key facts, government and political history, current issues, political parties and organizations, legislatures and cabinets, and communications. It also profiles 120 intergovernmental organizations, such as OPEC, NATO, the WTO, world and regional banks, and the agencies and specialized bodies of the United Nations. Older editions available in print.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000787
Politics and Social Science Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online
    Oxford Reference
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summondatabase provides Get VText links

Politics and Social Science Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online

Search or browse across 23 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 65,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000118
Polymers - A Property Database
    Polymer Database
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Polymers - A Property Database

Polymers - A Property Database provides scientific and commercial information on polymers. Search by monomer, applications, properties (mechanical, electrical, calorimetric, solubility, or surface), or manufacturing process.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000206
Poole's Index to Periodical Literature (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey
    C19 The nineteenth centure index
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Poole's Index to Periodical Literature (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey

Poole's Index to Periodical Literature indexes citations of over 450,000 articles from Anglo-American periodicals. 1803-1906.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000431
PreK-3rd Data Resource Center from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

PreK-3rd Data Resource Center from ICPSR

The PreK-3rd Data Resource Center provides data sets on early childhood education. 1979-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
Prehistory encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online
    Oxford Reference
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Prehistory encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online

Search or browse across five subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 16,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000118
ProQuest Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ProQuest Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection

Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of journal articles, books, conference papers, technical reports, and patents on all aspects of aeronautics, technology, computing, meteorology, and telecommunications. Full text journal articles and books provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1962-present.  

Full record

Jun 21, 2012 e1001261
ProQuest Congressional
    ProQuest Congressional
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ProQuest Congressional

ProQuest Congressional indexes citation to and provides some full text for congressional publications and legislative history. 1969-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000115
ProQuest Historical Newspapers
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

ProQuest Historical Newspapers

ProQuest Historical Newspapers allows cross searching of full-text national newspapers back to issue one. Full text available as scanned images and PDF. 1847-2007.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000332
ProQuest Historical Periodicals
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ProQuest Historical Periodicals

ProQuest Historical Periodicals indexes citations and full text of 200 years of American magazines and journals and important newspapers of record. 1740-2007.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000296
ProQuest Recent Periodicals
    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ProQuest Recent Periodicals

ProQuest Recent Periodicals offers cross searching of full-text databases, including ABI/INFORM from ProQuest (business topics), Ethnic NewsWatch from ProQuest (the ethnic press worldwide), and GenderWatch from ProQuest (gender issues). Full text provided as PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000291
ProQuest Statistical Insight
    ProQuest Statistical
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

ProQuest Statistical Insight

ProQuest Statistical Insight indexes statistical information produced by U.S. federal agencies, states, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations. PQSI provides descriptive abstracts, detailed indexing, full-text PDFs of source documents and tables, and downloadable table data in spreadsheet formats. 1970s-present.  

Full record

May 22, 2012 e1001230
Project on Human Development in Chicago Neighborhoods (PHDCN) from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Project on Human Development in Chicago Neighborhoods (PHDCN) from ICPSR

The Project on Human Development in Chicago Neighborhoods Provides data sets and the social science and education aspects about urban Chicago. It also indexes article citations about these issues. 1994-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
PsycARTICLES from APA PsycNET
    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

PsycARTICLES from APA PsycNET

PsycARTICLES indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe Publishing Group. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to age groups, classification codes, methodology, and population group. 1894-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000103
PsycBOOKS from APA PsycNET
    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

PsycBOOKS from APA PsycNET

PsycBOOKS provides access to over 2500 full-text, scholarly books, plus thousands of book chapters and the complete Encyclopedia of Psychology. Each chapter is available as a PDF. You can limit to age group, classification code, methodology,  population group, and audience. 1597-present.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000857
PsycCRITIQUES from APA PsycNET
    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

PsycCRITIQUES from APA PsycNET

PsycCRITIQUES provides full-text reviews of current books and some popular films, videos, and software as well as comparative reviews of books in the field of psychology. Full text available in HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1956-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000245
PsycINFO from APA PsycNET
    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

PsycINFO from APA PsycNET

PsycINFO indexes citations, abstracts, cited references, and some full text from articles, books, dissertations, and reviews on all aspects of psychology. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources, age group, classification code, methodology, and population group. 1840-present.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000109
PsycNET from APA
    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

PsycNET from APA

Search across the four databases on this platform, or choose individual databases. 1800s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000109
PsycTESTS from APA PsycNet
    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

PsycTESTS from APA PsycNet

This database is on trial through October 31, 2014. PsycTests indexes psychological tests, with the full text of the test available in most cases. Test instruments available in HTML and PDF. Please complete this survey to provide feedback on this database trial.

Full record

Oct 1, 2014 e1001380
PsycTHERAPY from APA PsycNet
    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summondatabase provides Get VText links

PsycTHERAPY from APA PsycNet

This database is on trial through October 31, 2014. PsycTHERAPY provides unscripted videos of  therapy sessions, with searchable transcripts and the ability to create playlists. Please complete this short survey to provide feedback on this database trial. 

Full record

Oct 1, 2014 e1001381
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource 

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection from EBSCOhost

The Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, magazines, and book reviews in the field of psychiatry and psychology, anthropology, emotional and behavioral characteristics. Full-text articles are available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1930-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000650
SAGE Research Methods
    SAGE Research Methods
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

SAGE Knowledge

SAGE Knowledge provides full-text ebooks in the social sciences in HTML and PDF.

Full record

Aug 21, 2012 e1001335
SAGE Research Methods
    SAGE Research Methods
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

SAGE Research Methods

SAGE Research Methods indexes full-text books, reference sources, the "little green book" series (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences), the "little blue book" series (Qualitative Research Methods), journal articles, and videos. Since this platform focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used by researchers from the social sciences, health sciences, and more. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit searches by research method type. 1970s-present.  

Full record

Jun 19, 2012 e1001202
SEC Filings from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

SEC Filings from LexisNexis

SEC Filings contains the full text of EDGAR filings from 1993 as well as annual and quarterly reports and proxy statements of more than 4,000 US companies, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission since 1985. Full text available in HTML.  

Full records

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260
Shepard's Citations from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

Shepard's Citations from LexisNexis

Shepard's Citations  provides a comprehensive case citation and treatment history to verify the validity of case law, statutes, agency opinions, and other legal documents. Only case law is covered in LexisNexis Academic. The Shepard's Citations service also provides a report that shows every opinion where that case has been referenced.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260
Smithsonian Physical Tables (9th Revised Edition) from Knovel
    Knovel
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Smithsonian Physical Tables (9th Revised Edition) from Knovel

This reference source include 901 tables of data relevant to engineering and physics. Each chapters is a separate PDF.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000002
Transcripts Search from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

Transcripts Search from LexisNexis

The Transcripts database indexes the full text of broadcast news and other programs from a variety of networks. Full text provided as HTML. 1990-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260