A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Contents of this database available in Summon.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANGAEA: Publishing Network for Geoscientific and Environmental Data |
PANGAEA: Publishing Network for Geoscientific and Environmental DataPANGAEA is an open access library aimed at archiving, publishing and distributing georeferenced data: climatology, oceanography, geology, ecology, and archaeology related data sets. Journal article citations provided for each data set. Data available in numerous formats. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PLANTS Database from the USDA |
PLANTS Database from the USDAThe PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. Fact Sheets provide brief descriptions of a plant, its uses, and cultural recommendations. Plant Guides are similar but more extensive. Both are provided as PDFs. The database also includes an image gallery of photos and line drawings of U.S. plants plus cultivated or foreign taxa. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Palmer's Index to the Times 1790-1905 (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey |
Palmer's Index to the Times 1790-1905 (C19) from Chadwyck-HealeyAn index to the London Times newspaper microfilm collection (AN T5). Page and column references are provided for navigation of print or microfilm. Does not interface with the Times Digital Archive 1785-1985 (London Times) from Gale (1785-1985), which is produced by a competing database publisher. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| Patents from LexisNexis |
Patents from LexisNexisPatents from LexisNexis indexes utility, design and plant patents from U.S., Europe and Japan. Some records will display the full text of the patent with links to associated images. Other patent records contain only abstracts. Search by patent number, assignee, or inventor name. 1790-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| People Search from LexisNexis |
People Search from LexisNexisPeople Search includes biographies from reference and news sources, including historical and political figures, entertainers, deceased people featured in various Who's Who publications, and people profiled in major news publications within the last two years. 1985-present, plus a retrospective of major 20th century people. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Performing Arts encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Performing Arts encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 11 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 39,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Physical Sciences & Mathematics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Physical Science and Mathematics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across nine subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 22,800 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Political Handbook of the World from CQ Press |
Political Handbook of the World from CQ PressThe Political Handbook of the World provides information on the major aspects of each country's government and political party system. Country profiles include key facts, government and political history, current issues, political parties and organizations, legislatures and cabinets, and communications. It also profiles 120 intergovernmental organizations, such as OPEC, NATO, the WTO, world and regional banks, and the agencies and specialized bodies of the United Nations. Older editions available in print. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000787 |
|
|
| Politics and Social Science Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Politics and Social Science Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 23 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 65,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Prehistory encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Prehistory encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across five subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 16,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| ProQuest Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection |
ProQuest Advanced Technologies & Aerospace CollectionAdvanced Technologies & Aerospace Collection indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of journal articles, books, conference papers, technical reports, and patents on all aspects of aeronautics, technology, computing, meteorology, and telecommunications. Full text journal articles and books provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1962-present. |
Jun 21, 2012 | e1001261 |
|
|
| ProQuest Congressional |
ProQuest CongressionalProQuest Congressional indexes citation to and provides some full text for congressional publications and legislative history. 1969-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000115 |
|
|
| ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
ProQuest Historical NewspapersProQuest Historical Newspapers allows cross searching of full-text national newspapers back to issue one. Full text available as scanned images and PDF. 1847-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000332 |
|
|
| ProQuest Historical Periodicals |
ProQuest Historical PeriodicalsProQuest Historical Periodicals indexes citations and full text of 200 years of American magazines and journals and important newspapers of record. 1740-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000296 |
|
|
| ProQuest Recent Periodicals |
ProQuest Recent PeriodicalsProQuest Recent Periodicals offers cross searching of full-text databases, including ABI/INFORM from ProQuest (business topics), Ethnic NewsWatch from ProQuest (the ethnic press worldwide), and GenderWatch from ProQuest (gender issues). Full text provided as PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000291 |
|
|
| PsycARTICLES from APA PsycNET |
PsycARTICLES from APA PsycNETPsycARTICLES indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe Publishing Group. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to age groups, classification codes, methodology, and population group. 1894-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000103 |
|
|
| PsycBOOKS from APA PsycNET |
PsycBOOKS from APA PsycNETPsycBOOKS provides access to over 2500 full-text, scholarly books, plus thousands of book chapters and the complete Encyclopedia of Psychology. Each chapter is available as a PDF. You can limit to age group, classification code, methodology, population group, and audience. 1597-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000857 |
|
|
| PsycCRITIQUES from APA PsycNET |
PsycCRITIQUES from APA PsycNETPsycCRITIQUES provides full-text reviews of current books and some popular films, videos, and software as well as comparative reviews of books in the field of psychology. Full text available in HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1956-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000245 |
|
|
| PsycINFO from APA PsycNET |
PsycINFO from APA PsycNETPsycINFO indexes citations, abstracts, cited references, and some full text from articles, books, dissertations, and reviews on all aspects of psychology. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources, age group, classification code, methodology, and population group. 1840-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000109 |
|
|
| PsycNET from APA |
PsycNET from APASearch across the four databases on this platform, or choose individual databases. 1800s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000109 |
|
|
| PubMed/MEDLINE from the NLM |
PubMed/MEDLINE from the NLMPubMed indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books in the life sciences, including the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. Advanced search limits include types of articles (such as clinical trial, case reports, or review), human or animal studies, and age of subjects. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. 1947-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000266 |
|
|
| SAGE Research Methods |
SAGE KnowledgeSAGE Knowledge provides full-text ebooks in the social sciences in HTML and PDF. |
Aug 21, 2012 | e1001335 |
|
|
| SAGE Research Methods |
SAGE Research MethodsSAGE Research Methods indexes full-text books, reference sources, the "little green book" series (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences), the "little blue book" series (Qualitative Research Methods), journal articles, and videos. Since this platform focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used by researchers from the social sciences, health sciences, and more. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit searches by research method type. 1970s-present. |
Jun 19, 2012 | e1001202 |
|
|
| SEC Filings from LexisNexis |
SEC Filings from LexisNexisSEC Filings contains the full text of EDGAR filings from 1993 as well as annual and quarterly reports and proxy statements of more than 4,000 US companies, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission since 1985. Full text available in HTML. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Shepard's Citations from LexisNexis |
Shepard's Citations from LexisNexisShepard's Citations provides a comprehensive case citation and treatment history to verify the validity of case law, statutes, agency opinions, and other legal documents. Only case law is covered in LexisNexis Academic. The Shepard's Citations service also provides a report that shows every opinion where that case has been referenced. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Transcripts Search from LexisNexis |
Transcripts Search from LexisNexisThe Transcripts database indexes the full text of broadcast news and other programs from a variety of networks. Full text provided as HTML. 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|