A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBS Streaming Video Collection |
PBS Streaming Video CollectionThis collection of streaming videos is the digital counterpart to our VHS collection of PBS shows. Complete list of titles. The collection covers a broad range of disciplines in the humanities, arts, social sciences and sciences, but is particularly strong in American history and American studies. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000694 |
|
|
| Performing Arts encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Performing Arts encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 11 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 39,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Physical Sciences & Mathematics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Physical Science and Mathematics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across nine subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 22,800 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Politics and Social Science Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Politics and Social Science Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 23 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 65,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Prehistory encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Prehistory encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across five subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 16,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| ProQuest Congressional |
ProQuest CongressionalProQuest Congressional indexes citation to and provides some full text for congressional publications and legislative history. 1969-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000115 |
|
|
| PsycARTICLES from APA PsycNET |
PsycARTICLES from APA PsycNETPsycARTICLES indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe Publishing Group. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to age groups, classification codes, methodology, and population group. 1894-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000103 |
|
|
| PsycBOOKS from APA PsycNET |
PsycBOOKS from APA PsycNETPsycBOOKS provides access to over 2500 full-text, scholarly books, plus thousands of book chapters and the complete Encyclopedia of Psychology. Each chapter is available as a PDF. You can limit to age group, classification code, methodology, population group, and audience. 1597-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000857 |
|
|
| PsycCRITIQUES from APA PsycNET |
PsycCRITIQUES from APA PsycNETPsycCRITIQUES provides full-text reviews of current books and some popular films, videos, and software as well as comparative reviews of books in the field of psychology. Full text available in HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1956-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000245 |
|
|
| PsycINFO from APA PsycNET |
PsycINFO from APA PsycNETPsycINFO indexes citations, abstracts, cited references, and some full text from articles, books, dissertations, and reviews on all aspects of psychology. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources, age group, classification code, methodology, and population group. 1840-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000109 |
|
|
| PsycNET from APA |
PsycNET from APASearch across the four databases on this platform, or choose individual databases. 1800s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000109 |
|
|
| Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection from EBSCOhost |
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection from EBSCOhostThe Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, magazines, and book reviews in the field of psychiatry and psychology, anthropology, emotional and behavioral characteristics. Full-text articles are available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1930-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000650 |
|