A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
Screencast tutorials available for this database.
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE Research Methods |
SAGE KnowledgeSAGE Knowledge provides full-text ebooks in the social sciences in HTML and PDF. |
Aug 21, 2012 | e1001335 |
|
|
| SAGE Research Methods |
SAGE Research MethodsSAGE Research Methods indexes full-text books, reference sources, the "little green book" series (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences), the "little blue book" series (Qualitative Research Methods), journal articles, and videos. Since this platform focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used by researchers from the social sciences, health sciences, and more. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit searches by research method type. 1970s-present. |
Jun 19, 2012 | e1001202 |
|
|
| Salud en Espanol from EBSCOhost |
Salud en Español from EBSCOhostSalud en Español (Spanish Health) provides complete reports based on evidence and fact sheets (in HTML and PDF) related to all aspects of health and wellness. It includes issue-specific reports covering all aspects of health, provide important general information regarding diseases, conditions and procedures of various treatments. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000656 |
|
|
| Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film from Gale Virtual reference Library |
Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on film and film studies, covering such aspects as production, national traditions, studios, genres, critical theory, and film history. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans from Gale Virtual Reference Online |
Scholarships, Fellowships and Loans from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryScholarships, Fellowships and Loans provides comprehensive information on sources of education-related financial aid sponsored and administered by private organizations and companies. It covers a variety of programs in all educational areas, including area and ethnic studies, business, computer science, education, liberal arts, medicine, physical sciences, theology and religion, and more. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| SciFinder Scholar |
SciFinder ScholarSciFinder Scholar indexes citations and abstracts from Chemical Abstract Services databases and MEDLINE including journal articles, patents, books, conference papers, dissertations, and reports. You can search text-based fields or draw chemical structures. You can perform cited reference searches. 1907-present. Limited to simultaneous users. Registration required. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000205 |
|
|
| Science Citation Index from ISI Web of Science |
Science Citation Index from ISI Web of KnowledgeScience Citation Index, a subset of Web of Science, indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journal articles and conference proceedings in all science disciplines. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| ScienceDirect from SciVerse Hub |
ScienceDirect from SciVerse HubA faceted-searching interface for ScienceDirect that also includes content from PubMed, ETDs, numerous journal publishers, and digital repositories. We do not subscribe to Scopus, so no results from that database are included. Full-text content restricted to Virginia Tech users, but searching citations and abstracts is not restricted. Full record |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000442 |
|
|
| Social Sciences Citation Index from ISI Web of Science |
Social Sciences Citation Index from ISI Web of KnowledgeSocial Science Citation Index, a subset of Web of Science, indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journal articles and conference proceedings in all social science disciplines. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|
|
| SpringerProtocols |
SpringerProtocolsSpringerProtocols is a set of peer-reviewed, reproducible procedures for scientific experiments in the life sciences with step-by-step instructions in HTML and PDF and some streaming videos. 1980s-present. |
Jul 18, 2012 | e1001292 |
|
|
| Treatise on Geophysics from ScienceDirect |
Treatise on Geophysics from ScienceDirectThe Treatise on Geophysics provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on geophysics: seismology, structure of the earth, minerals, geodesy, geomagnetism, evolution of the earth, and planets and moons. References linked via CrossRef, which generates a Get VText window. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000893 |
|