Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Statistics and data sets

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Compiled statistics and collections of survey instruments and raw data
  • GIS
  • Census data
  • Public opinion polls
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
SIMBAD Astronomical Database
    SIMBAD
This resource is freely accessible

SIMBAD Astronomical Database

SIMBAD indexes bibliographic references and data on astronomical topics: stars, galaxies, planetary nebulae, clusters, and novae and supernovae. Each object indexes has description data, cross identifications, observational data, plus a general bibliography of references to the object.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
SRDS Media Solutions
    SRDS
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

SRDS Media Solutions

SRDS Media Solutions provides media information: advertising rates, dates, and contact data with direct links to media kits and audit statements. It includes the six components listed in My Services. Some data can be exported as a spreadsheet.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000281
SciTech Connect
    SciTech Connect
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

SciTech Connect

SciTech Connect indexes citations and full-text technical reports, journal articles, conference papers, books, multimedia, and data sets related to publicly available Department of Energy sponsored research. 1940s-present.

Full record

May 3, 2013
SimplyMap
    Simply Map
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

SimplyMap

SimplyMap is a web-based mapping application designed for non-technical as well as advance users to create thematic maps and reports using a variety of demographic, business, and marketing data. There are more 75,000 data variables related to demographics, employment, housing, market segments, businesses, consumer spending, brand preferences, and public health.   

Full record

Mar 5, 2014 e1001506
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Data Archive (SAMHDA) from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Data Archive (SAMHDA) from ICPSR

SAMHDA provides data sets on substance abuse and mental health issues, plus the questionnaires/instruments used to collect the data. It also indexes bibliography citations on these topics. Most data sets can be downloaded in SAS or SPSS formats.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238