Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Freely accessible databases

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • This database has no access restrictions; it is freely accessible to anyone online.
  • Some databases provide free access to some content, but not all content; check the database description for details.
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
THOMAS from the Library of Congress
    THOMAS
This resource is freely accessible

THOMAS from the Library of Congress

THOMAS provides full-text information about the activities of Congress: bills and resolutions, the Congressional Record, schedules, committees, presidential nominations, treaties, and other government resources. 1968-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
TOCS-IN Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists
    TOCS-IN
This resource is freely accessible

TOCS-IN Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists

TOCS-IN indexes table of contents of journals of interest to classicists: classics, near Eastern studies, and religion. Some entries offer links to full text or abstracts. 1992-present

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
TOXNET from NLM
    Entrez databases from NLM
This resource is freely accessible

TOXNET from NLM

TOXNET (TOXicology Data NETwork) is a cluster of databases covering toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health and related areas. It can be used to locate toxicology data, literature references, and toxic release information on particular chemicals as well as to search to identify chemicals that cause specific effects. 1965-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
TRID International Transport Research Documentation from TRB
    TRIS Transportation Research Information Service
This resource is freely accessible

TRID International Transport Research Documentation from TRB

TRID indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text of journal articles, books, conference proceedings, technical reports, environmental impact statements, and theses on transportation research. It integrates the former TRIS and ITRD databases. 

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Teacher Reference Center from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource is freely accessible This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Teacher Reference Center from EBSCOhost

Teacher Reference Center indexes abstracts, citations, and full-text articles from academic journals, magazines, directories, biographies, and case studies on all aspects of education.The full-text materials are available in both HTML and PDF formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1984-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000504
ThomasNet Product Catalog
    ThomasNet
This resource is freely accessible

ThomasNet Product Catalog

ThomasNet provides information and reports on products, services, and suppliers of products manufactured in North America where you can place orders online; view and download millions of computer aided design (CAD) drawings; view thousands of online company catalogs and websites. You can search by: Product or service, company name, or, brand name and limit by geographic location. (Parts of this database are limited to subscribers; the VT Libraries does not subscribe to these parts.)

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
TranStats from the U.S. Department of Transportation
    US Dept of Transportation TransStats
This resource is freely accessible

TranStats from the U.S. Department of Transportation

TranStats indexes statistical data on all forms of transportation from agencies in USDOT. Much of the data can be downloaded in spreadsheet or statistical software formats. 1990-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010