Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Statistics and data sets

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Compiled statistics and collections of survey instruments and raw data
  • GIS
  • Census data
  • Public opinion polls
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
TIGER/Line Files @ ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only 

TIGER/Line Files @ ICPSR

TIGER/Line Files provides data sets from the Census Bureau's TIGER (Topologically Integrated Geographic Encoding and Referencing) database. Data for individual states can be downloaded.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
TeachingWithData.org from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

TeachingWithData.org from ICPSR

TeachingWitData.org provides data sets related to the social sciences that can be incorporated into classroom learning. The collection is especially relevant for courses in demography, economics, history, political science, public policy, social psychology, and sociology but would also enhance courses in areas such as education, environmental science, family studies, and public health.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
Terrorism and Preparedness Data Resource Center (TPDRC) from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Terrorism and Preparedness Data Resource Center (TPDRC) from ICPSR

TPDRC provides data sets on national and international survey data and related research materials about terrorism, homeland security, and preparedness. It also indexes bibliographic records on publications related to this data.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
TranStats from the U.S. Department of Transportation
    US Dept of Transportation TransStats
This resource is freely accessible

TranStats from the U.S. Department of Transportation

TranStats indexes statistical data on all forms of transportation from agencies in USDOT. Much of the data can be downloaded in spreadsheet or statistical software formats. 1990-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010