Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Encyclopedias, dictionaries, and almanacs

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

  • Encyclopedias, dictionaries, glossaries, almanacs, and other reference sources used to give researchers a starting point when in an unfamiliar area
  • Includes general and subject-specific sources
Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
Wolfram MathWorld
    Wolfram MathWorld
This resource is freely accessible

Wolfram MathWorld

Wolfram MathWorld provides full-text reference articles (with bibliographic citations), a glossary of mathematical terms, downloadable Mathematica notebooks, and a guide to Mathematica.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Women's Studies Encyclopedia
    Greenwood Women's Studiies Encyclopedia
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Women's Studies Encyclopedia

The Women's Studies Encyclopedia provides full-text reference articles in HTML about women in all fields of study, primarily in the United States.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000151
World Bank Group Data Catalog
    Worldbank Data
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

World Bank Group Databases

The World Bank Group Databases provides access to searchable databases on economics, education, and social science data. Many of the databases can be downloaded in database or spreadsheet format.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
World Book Advanced Dictionary
    World Book
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

World Book Advanced Dictionary

The World Book Advanced Dictionary provides over 250,000 entries. On pages with the Tools box, users can double-click on any word on the page to be taken to the entry in the dictionary for the selected word.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000733
World Book Advanced Encyclopedia
    World Book
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

World Book Advanced Encyclopedia

The World Book Advanced Encyclopedia provides HTML full-text reference articles, ebooks, literary criticism, U.S. Supreme Court cases, U.S. presidential papers, special reports, research guides, timelines, maps, images, and multimedia in all academic disciplines.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000733